Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Riverside Dermatology owes me $1557. due to both my

Customer Question
Riverside Dermatology owes me...

Riverside Dermatology owes me $1557. due to both my insurance and I paying for a claim for services rendered in April 2017. In Nov. I visited one of their doctors for an appointment and they are saying they can't return my money for the Apr. visit until my insurance has acted on the new claim for the Nov. service. I have been a patient at their office for years and have never missed paying my share of claim promptly.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Insurance claims have been filed for the Nov. appnt.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I know of.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/7/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,981
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

So to be clear there is a balance from April and they are applying it to November until the insurance company pays the November bill?
Does the contract state the patient is ultimately responsible for the billing?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
It appears that is what they are doing. Yes, the patient is ultimately responsible for payment. The Nov. charge is $400-500 less.
The issue is that they have had my money for over four months. Why should they be able to hold the money not even knowing at the time the duplicate payment was made that I would ever have an additional charge. They phoned me in Oct. asking for my address to which to send the refund but never sent it. 10 days later I revisited the doctor's office for a new appointment.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What additional info do you need?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you;

I certainly understand your frustration and agree with the logic of it but unfortunately the law is not always logical. For example, for an open ended account, if there is a balance on the account and the customer incurs additional charges, then generally the - none, I'm almost done with my reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

practice (unless the contract states otherwise or there is a statute that precludes the practice and a review of the Fl statutes did not address that issue) is to offset the additional charges against the balance.

Had the refund been issued that would be a different circumstance but when it is "on the books" it can be applied to future charges unless the contract states otherwise.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,981
13,981 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a legal question about doctor bills. I had a breast
I have a legal question about doctor bills. I had a breast biopsy last summer. I presented my insurance card to my doctor & the procedure what completed. A few months later, I received a $8,000 bill. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,412 satisfied customers
Riverside Dermatology owes me $1557. due to both my
Riverside Dermatology owes me $1557. due to both my insurance and I paying for a claim for services rendered in April 2017. In Nov. I visited one of their doctors for an appointment and they are sayin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
In Texas, I am in the middle of a divorce, husband stayed in
In Texas, I am in the middle of a divorce, husband stayed in marital home that is jointly owned by both and paid for. Filing temporary orders, I nowe have mortgage payment. Can i make husband pay rent… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I have missed less than 1 day worth of work. The claim was for repetitive motion in my shoulder. Initially i hired an attorney because my comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,206 satisfied customers
Can end perimision for my disability insurance company to
Can end perimision for my disability insurance company to access my medical records and require them to go through me ? Also can a doc if requeI understand he is required to give his honest opionin. B… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
21st century technology. I have a question about health law.
Good day, 21st century technology. I have a question about health law. Can, does, doctors(dermatology) allow to write prescriptions in case If patient: Contact to doctor via Skype or other video chat … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Good afternoon. The name is***** I am writing to seek
Good afternoon. The name is***** I am writing to seek advice regarding a case that I believe is worthy of pursuing in court regarding denial of treatment to a pregnant woman with insurance on the grou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX for my medical services.
My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX for my medical services. As a medical doctor, there are times when my patients bill their insurance on their own. Once they receive payment from their insurance, … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
How far back can a health insurer request a repayment for an
How far back can a health insurer request a repayment for an office visit rendered to a patinet, if the health insurer feels that the visit was unnecessary, up-coded, improperly coded, not covered by … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can a doctors office send an account to collections for a
Can a doctor's office send an account to collections for a service that was not rendered? I called to cancel an appointment, but missed the office policy of calling at least 48 hours ahead of time. I … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
REVISED LIABILITY FOR DOCTORS FEES and CONTRACT LAW
QUESTION IS ON MEDICAL INSURANCE COVERAGE AND CONTRACT LAW I have general medical insurance coverage under a popular Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachussetts Preferred Provider Plan (PPO). Under this … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Some of our patients just wont pay their bill. We would be
Some of our patients just won't pay their bill. We would be happy with a contract of just a small payment. I believe that times are hard and with the media beating up doctors continually, I don't beli… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I received a summons yesterday for a hospital collection. The
I received a summons yesterday for a hospital collection. The services were rendered in January of '07. The hospital wrongly billed the insurance company as out-of-network instead of in-network. I hav… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How long does a medical provider have to bill a patient Provider
How long does a medical provider have to bill a patient? Provider was given patient's primary and secondary insurance information on DOS; neither have ever been billed. Copy of account, supplied over … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor and asked if they took my health insurance
I went to the doctor and asked if they took my health insurance before I arranged for an appointment. I was informed by the staff that they do accept my insirance and I will only pay co-payments fee. … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I had a patient sign a Doctors Lien for treatment. Does
I had a patient sign a "Doctor's Lien" for treatment. Does that mean that I have relinquished my rights to take her to Small Claims Court?… read more
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
How long can Dr wait before billing patient for payment
April 12, 2006 incurred doctor and hospital bill for medical condition. All hospital and lab bills were submitted and paid by insurance company. February 21/08 I get a bill for $93.00 from Doctor''s o… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
My wife has been a patient of a group medical specialist ...
My wife has been a patient of a group medical specialist for 18 years. She failed to make an appt by calling the morning of said appt to advise she was unable to make it. She did not share she was hav… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x