Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

When we bought our home in Michigan almost 20 years ago.

Customer Question
When we bought our...

When we bought our home in Michigan almost 20 years ago. Aside from the Mortgage, we had a promissory note through one of the investors(because the property would not appraise for the asking price) After moving in we had major unknown improvements that the investor left out. He agreed to forgive the promissory note(all verbal). No payments have ever been made on the note and we thought he removed it from the title. We are in the process of selling the home and the promissory note is still on the title. Everything I have read says the Statute of limitations is six years. How do I have this removed from my title so I can sell my home?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

The Promissory note was file in 1999

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/7/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,655
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
ok, thank you.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was sent an email that said your responded. I don't see a response
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sorry; I was trying to find a sample petition; one moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
not a problem
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

So essentially once the 6 year statute has expired
(case law here: http://www.michbar.org/file/opinions/appeals/2006/101706/33512.pdf)

relevant code here:

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(oesip2m4e4bylcjxkbtafx3y))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-600-2932

Here is a sample complaint that can be used as a template:

https://www.ccfj.net/CourtFLPalmAirequiettitle.pdf

Generally the homeowner will first request a satisfaction and release from the party, as that makes the court more likely to award attorney fees incurred in the quiet title action if they determine the party denied the request without adequate justification.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,655
13,655 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small
Hi My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small investor. He himself bought the property and filed the motion for deficiency judgment for huge amount. What can I do … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,498 satisfied customers
A "buyer" for our home made an offer months ago; we took our
a "buyer" for our home made an offer months ago; we took our home off the market. Now "buyer" has backed out. We don't believe he was qualified in the first place. Now we have lost the prime selling t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
My mother is in a nursing home in Pennsylvania which is covered
My mother is in a nursing home in Pennsylvania which is covered by Medicaid. We must sell her home but are unsure how to obtain a true fair market value for her home. Can you advise on how to obtain t… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,849 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me and I have received a list of
I have a judgment against me and I have received a list of items to produce to show my assets. One of the items calls for motor vehicle documents and boat registry documents. I have two cars and 1 boa… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
Mobile Home sale was agreed upon one year ago (August 2010).
Mobile Home sale was agreed upon one year ago (August 2010). Buyer arrived from out of state, but did not have the money at the time. she agreed to a Promissory Note to be paid by December 2010. No in… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was a victium of mortgage fraud, my home was apprasied at
I was a victium of mortgage fraud, my home was apprasied at 505k when i bought in 11/06, a recent historical appraisal showed it worth 385k at the time...apprasial was outright fraud on almost every l… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
i recently got married in September, 2 months prior my fater-in-law
i recently got married in September, 2 months prior my fater-in-law helped to put down a $500,000 down payment for a $800k home. He is on the title and deed (preventing paying gift tax). How long must… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I loaned a man $24,000. for a car. I have a promissory note
I loaned a man $24,000. for a car. I have a promissory note but he returned the car with no notice. The note only states that if he misses a payment ( which he has not) I get the car back. I have poss… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I purchased a home in Feb 2009 and between my down payment
I purchased a home in Feb 2009 and between my down payment and the appraisal amount, I was only about $500 shy of reaching the 20% mark to eliminate the requirement for PMI. I asked my mortgage broker… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Hello, I am intending to remove my name from title on a residence,
Hello, I am intending to remove my name from title on a residence, which currently has both I, and my mother on title. The purpose is to allow my mother to obtain a reverse mortgage. I know that the r… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I have a promissory note from my son from 2003, this note comes
I have a promissory note from my son from 2003, this note comes from a quitclaim deed that my ex husband & I signed over for the amount of $1.00. My son & I had an agreement that $20,000 sum would be … read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
Our home went into auction and sold in Feb of 2009. When we
Our home went into auction and sold in Feb of 2009. When we bought the home we took out a home improvement loan to have an inground spool (spa-pool) built in the backyard. We stopped paying the home i… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
how much will Country Wide normally accepting in short sale,
how much will Country Wide normally accepting in short sale, % wise. Ipresented an for $717k against a $843k first and they said no! their appraiser told them the house was worth $870 and nothing has … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
I have a condo that I have not been able to sell over the last
I have a condo that I have not been able to sell over the last 12 months. I had to purchase another home in order to accomadate taking in my 90 year old Aunt. So I ahve been making 2 mortgage payments… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I been with my ex-boyfriend for 11 years. We bought a ...
I been with my ex-boyfriend for 11 years. We bought a house in both our names May 2002. He left me in March 2007. Saying he was going to buy another house. He susequently moved back in after I moved o… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
What are the procedures to file for foreclosure on a house ...
What are the procedures to file for foreclosure on a house in Michigan? How will it affect my home in Florida?… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
We purchased a manufactured home on its own property 6 ...
We purchased a manufactured home on its own property 6 1/2 years ago, not knowing what we were getting into. Its a 1973 that we thought we could replace within 2 years-however it would cost too much t… read more
Jeffrey Flaker
Jeffrey Flaker
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Working toward my BS in Computer Sc
100 satisfied customers
We bought a small farm in December for $215,000. The tax ...
We bought a small farm in December for $215,000. The tax appraisal district has valued it at $287,000 for this year which will set our base for the future. We are over 65, retired and have the homeste… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x