Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In Wisconsin State Legslature It says That a Person can get…

Customer Question
In Wisconsin State Legslature...

In Wisconsin State Legslature It says That a Person can get personal property property out out a towed vehicle during business hour at no charge.Is this true ?I do not want to go there with out the facts too prove too this guys that we can get the clothes and stuff out of the vehicle.Can you help me?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Wisconsin and it is a SUV and it is a 2000 was towed because they said it was in the way of the snow plow .I did call the highway Department and they gave me until yesterday too move it but they towed it that night anyway .There was only two of the tires on the road the whole vehicle was not.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No we just want the personal belongings out of it and the tow truck guy says that we need $200.00 too get the stuff.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just if this state Legpslature thing is right that we can have the stuff out of the vehicle at no charge,

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/7/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes, that is correct; here is the subpart of the statute:
"3. No charge may be assessed against the owner for the removal or release of the personal property."

section 349.13

here:

https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/349/II/13/5/b/2

also please see:

779.415 Liens on vehicles for towing and storage.

(1c) In this section, “vehicle" has the meaning given in s. 29.001 (87).

(1g)

(a) Every motor carrier holding a permit to perform vehicle towing services, every licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer, and every licensed motor vehicle dealer who performs vehicle towing services or stores a vehicle, when such towing or storage is performed at the direction of a traffic officer or the owner of the vehicle, shall, subject to sub. (1m) (b), have a lien on the vehicle for reasonable towing and storage charges, and may retain possession of the vehicle, until such charges are paid. If the vehicle is subject to a lien perfected under ch. 342, a towing lien shall have priority only to the extent of $100 for a vehicle having a manufacturer's gross weight rating of 20,000 pounds or less and $350 for a vehicle having a manufacturer's gross weight rating of more than 20,000 pounds and a storage lien shall have priority only to the extent of $10 per day but for a total amount of not more than $600 for a vehicle having a manufacturer's gross weight rating of 20,000 pounds or less and $25 per day but for a total amount of not more than $1,500 for a vehicle having a manufacturer's gross weight rating of more than 20,000 pounds. If the value of the vehicle exceeds $750, the lien may be enforced under s. 779.48 (2). If the value of the vehicle does not exceed $750, the lien may only be enforced by sale or junking as provided in sub. (2).

(b) If the vehicle is towed or stored under the directions of a traffic officer, any personal property within the vehicle shall be released to the owner of the vehicle as provided under s. 349.13 (5) (b) 2. No additional charge may be assessed against the owner for the removal or release of the personal property within the vehicle.

https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/779/IV/415

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
12,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They submitted to dismiss. The dismissal was upheld. Can I appeal? If so what's the process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of arizona … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
I have a question about criminal possession for a weapon 3rd
I have a question about criminal possession for a weapon 3rd degree in ny … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
How do you adversely possess a cond. Texas. How to adversely
how do you adversely possess a cond JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: how to adversely possess a con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,855 satisfied customers
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office Discovery Order in Gerard Stevens V John F. KELLY Secretary Department of Homeland Security (it should be Kirsten M Neilson). I received the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
3 years ago I was charged with possession of cocaine, 2
3 years ago I was charged with possession of cocaine , 2 months later i got an absolute discharge, so will i have any trouble traveling to the States ? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,756 satisfied customers
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana and alcohol charge in the past month. He had not been drinking, but the police found a water bottle with a little vodka in the trunk of my car… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession include Local Government, such as a Township? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in az … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,423 satisfied customers
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession of a weapon, which he did not have. They said he used a wooden pizza paddle to hit a man. If he hit someone would he had been charged with … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have a question about standard possession vs. aggreed.
I have a question about standard possession vs. aggreed … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,153 satisfied customers
I was charged in 1996 for marijuana possession. Grundy
Hi I was charged in 1996 for marijuana possession. Grundy County Illinois. I'm being fined, and they forwarded it to a collection company. Is there any statutes of time? Or can I get fines waved? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to approve a permit. Is this document a public record? Thanks.… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g
i was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g in Avondale AZ with and was processed and taken home. I was not driving and when asked if i had anything I immediately surrendered. while b… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal property and will not respond to requests to release back to me … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
12,570 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x