Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was wondering? can you sue someone who purposely invited…

Customer Question
Hi i was wondering...

Hi i was wondering? can you sue someone who purposely invited you to their wedding so that their friends can emotionally abuse you.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet. but i know for a fact that the brides maid of honor got into a huge argument and tried to scare me for saying a lot of girls want beat me up.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It was definetely a conspiracy with many members of the group. make sure i come and had at least 5 people emotionally abuse me how much would it cost?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/7/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,737
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.
Courts tend to avoid getting involved in issues which are “social” in their nature. So, things like being stood up for a date, being called a mean name at a party, are not generally claims for which a court can grant relief. For a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress the courts require pretty outrageous and shocking behavior. The law school example is a person shooting your dog in front of you.
I am sorry. I wish ai could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels on this.
If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
ok how about if a friend invited you to a party and one of her boyfriends friends drugged you. You past out and got raped. she and her boyfriend left you there. They saw you get dragged in the room as well. Then lied about it after the fact. Also theres a possibility that friend did it for revenge from her other friend who hates me because I called her out on her narcissistic behavior?
\
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
That is a crime and the friend is an accessory after the fact.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
It should be reported to the police.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i already did. but they dropped it because since i was drugged i didnt see it happen
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
the guys refused to talk
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
You can sue in civil court for the assault. The standard of proof is lower.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
whats the best way to go about that. who can you sue and for what? Also at least hacked into my phone to monitor it
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Sue for assault and battery. Sue whoever was responsible.
It is your claim and you still have the burden of proof, but the standard is lower than a criminal prosecution.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,737
38,737 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Have a question about my step daughter. They are bo. Im in
It's about paternity dad has not seen them now since they were 3 in 2010… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,323 satisfied customers
It is just out of concern for an eleven year old girl who
Hello, It is just out of concern for an eleven year old girl who attends my church. She has two brothers and a sister three to five years older than her. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
I did some wedding favors as a favor. I did not receive a
I did some wedding favors as a favor. I did not receive a dime for doing this as a matter of fact I spent some of my own money for the wedding, all they paid for is the material it cost them 1000.00 a… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My sister and her fiance want to get married ASAP as he is
My sister and her fiance want to get married ASAP as he is so sick... he will probably not get better.. He is a a Vietnam /Vet and is dying from throat cancer... He is too ill to go any where,,, can t… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Good morning,I came to the US with a J1 visa. I was a exchange
Good morning, I came to the US with a J1 visa. I was a exchange student and when I was to comeback to my country to take my final exams my husband prupose to me so I decided to stay with him and get e… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
I am a professional musician and have been playing weddings
I am a professional musician and have been playing weddings for many years. I take great pride in giving a wonderful experience to my clients and have a 99% success rate. Recently I played a wedding a… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am a seamstress, and I took a job making bridemaids dresses.
I am a seamstress, and I took a job making bridemaids' dresses. The original contract was for 9 dresses in 7 weeks, with 50% upfront (stipulated and non-refundable), and 50% due at pickup. The MOH was… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I dont mean to in any way place myself in the same category
I don't mean to in any way place myself in the same category as the thousands of children who've been sexually abused by priests, but at 16-17 I suffered significant abuse at the hands of a religious … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with regards XXXXX XXXXX same person (photographer). First, my wife and I got married a couple of weeks ago in NJ. We retained a wedding… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with regards XXXXX XXXXX same person (photographer). First, my wife and I got married a couple of weeks ago in NJ. We retained a wedding… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with
Good morning, I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX issues with regards XXXXX XXXXX same person (photographer). First, my wife and I got married a couple of weeks ago in NJ. We retained a wedding… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
my daughter who is 17 was charged with assault 3rd on May 16.
my daughter who is 17 was charged with assault 3rd on May 16. my daughter is a great kid with no record and volunteers at the school for habitat of humanity, red cross, and is a member of a couple of … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a lot of problem with my son. We came to USA,
Hello. I have a lot of problem with my son. We came to USA, Michigan from Russia in 2005. My son at that time was only 20 years. When he got job in restaurant, even he didn't speak English yet, he got… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My son was out with friends eating at a restraunt. While sitting
My son was out with friends eating at a restraunt. While sitting there with his friends, someone that was not with his group went outside to leave or something. Just outside the window where my son wa… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I got engaged in August to be married on New Years. My bride
I got engaged in August to be married on New Years. My bride to be moved in with me and shortly there after there were problems. I found out she was taking prescription speed, that her father was send… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I want to marry my girl friend in April 2010. We are planning
I want to marry my girl friend in April 2010. We are planning and getting everything ready at a community center. We really want to be together and grow old together. Here's the problem...we can't get… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
If someone were to illegally set up online banking for someones
If someone were to illegally set up online banking for someone's in order to access their banking deposits records that that are being made, and that's it can you still get in a lot of trouble and wou… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I was asked by my cousin and his fianc to be their maid of ...
I was asked by my cousin and his fiancé to be their maid of honor. I reluctantly agreed, doing it because my cousin and I are very close. Traditionally the maid of honor hosts the bridal shower. Given… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x