Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Airlin loste my bag. Thy are plying gams and dot want to…

Customer Question
Airlin loste my bag ...

Airlin loste my bag

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Thy are plying gams and dot want to combanst me Iwant to fil lawsut pleas advic

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes i did evry thing thy reqired

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,607
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
How much is the loss?I can suggest some options. would you like that information? please let me know and i will put it together and respond shortly. You can wait or come back later when we email you that a reply is ready. Thanks for your patience. This is not the answer. just an opening question so I can better focus the answer and make it more helpful.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I.m from La ca. The loss is 1500 dollar
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Airline should cover the loss. Have an inventory of items and values.If needed, You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I want attorny to fil asmall clam
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
The airline may require arbitration per terms of contract and ticket purchase.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
can,t do it my self I need attorny to do it and get persentg
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
consumer lawyers do it on contingency fee basis. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Awaiting your reply, thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I thought this was a down paymemt for a lawsuit because what you said i already know. So im not satisfied and i need my money back. You said money back guarantee
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Ok no problem. This is a general information site.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Regarding to uor text ysterday as I said i thought this Is done payment to start looking the case Ican't afod this mony I am on ssi pleas retairn my mony
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 2 months ago

ok, I will let customer service know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

59,607 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need a lawyer for arbitration. Fl, defuniak springs. No
I need a lawyer for arbitration JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Fl, defuniak springs JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No not yet JA: An… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
Verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing
verdict from arbitrator an marshall collecting garnishing wages. wasnt told what he was suing for b started w arbitraatorf didnt listen 2 me or look my evidence just told plaintiff has nothin wrry abo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I just won a fee arbitration case against an attorney who
I just won a fee arbitration case against an attorney who rejected an settlement offer from a utility company without authorization. What would be my options for an action in that regard? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,737 satisfied customers
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my extended car warrantee company CarShield. My engine went up in my car and they are refusing to pay for the repair. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial
i won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial support wants me to " file a judgement". what does that look like? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Ms. Wilson, I'm in California. Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but
Yes Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but my situation is something especial. I'm just a RMO for one company for just one month, cause my "partner", never pay my quote and as soon as I just get notice of this I just canceled my partnership, but the CSLB went against me because they can not any compensation with the CEO o the company. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,646 satisfied customers
I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with
hello! I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with a company almost a month ago, and they are definitely not delivering what they promised. They have an arbitration clause...wondering … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,207 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,737 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,283 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,061 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x