Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was involved in a hit and run and now have a warrant for…

Customer Question
I was involved in...

I was involved in a hit and run and now have a warrant for my arrest for a class A misdemeanor Oregon ive reached out to some lawyers waiting a response but im not familiar with Oregon law at all so how could i get this warrant stricken and a court date set or what would that process be in the state of Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?

State of Oregon and today

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

None have gotten back to me yet.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What would happen is if the warrant is quashable, someone in your situation would quash it by putting down a bond, and would get a court hearing a few weeks down the line to appear in Court. You can do this by calling any bail bond company in the area - most of them are 24 hours a day.

However many times, if this is the first warrant for an arrest (and not for missing court), the warrant may not be quashable. If so, someone in your situation would have to turn themselves in and be processed. But if one calls a bail bond agency ahead of time, they can pre-arrange the paperwork so once you are processed, bond would be posted. So then one leaves the facility and awaits the court date.

Let me know if you need a list of bail bond agencies (and if so, what county of Oregon).

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
how can i determine if my warrant is quasble and i a list of bondsmen would be great
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

The bail bond company will tell you. Simply tell them your name, DOB, SSN, and they'll tell you what warrant is out, and how and if it may be quashed. What county is this in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
multanomah
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

Try the following:

Bail Bonding Solutions

(###) ###-####/p>

Columbia Bail Enforcement LLC

(###) ###-####/p>

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
the first number was disconnected and the second didnt sound like a company, i talked with a local bondsmen on google and they all say oregon i say oregon is a no bail state? and all bonding is handle internally by their department?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

Oh apologies. OR is one the four states which has strict rules on bail bonds. In this state, the defendants, their friends or family often can post a 10 percent deposit on the entire bail amount to secure the accused's release. So one can call the court and ask if a bond is available. Or better yet, have your attorney call for you when you retain one.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
right so thats what i was thinking initially was to retain a attorney and have him find out the details and turn my self in with the necessary funds in hope of a low bond
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

Right. But technically a bond can be put down even without an attorney. However calling the court by one's self to find out the information is not a good idea; best to use an attorney.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
a hit and run. will my license be revoked for sure? and if so when? after court pending court?
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
would you have any reference to an attorney i could get to handle this process as smoothly as possible?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 6 months ago

There may be a 90 day license suspension. See HERE for a full explanation. May I recommend the OR Bar referral program -(###) ###-#### The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge.
I had a class A misdemeanor charge dismissed by the judge. However, it still is on my record 1 year later. I'm wanting to get an expunction, please advise. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in
Hello, I have a question about expungement of a misdemeanor in Ohio … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a quick question regarding a misdemeanor at age 17.
Hi, I have a quick question regarding a misdemeanor at age 17 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,582 satisfied customers
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a
I was recently convicted of a misdemeanor hit-and-run of a water pipe with a boat anyhow I'm going for sentencing next week and one of the sentencing things that the judge May impose is a stay away or… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor charge expunged from my record 4 years
I had a misdemeanor charge expunged from my record 4 years ago, but it recently showed up on two different apartment rental applications. Can I get the remaining files destroyed? Is there a permanent … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection order by sending an e-mail. Did not know the order was in place. I am trying to clear my background or expunge the charge but was told I do no… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in
can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in santa ana, ca)that was dismissed in 1981, be refile by city district attorney? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Arrested on class misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and
Arrested on class b misdemeanor for trying to repo rims and tires that i sold to someone. Sold for a 1000 he only paid 600 then stop paying i finally ran into him after a year of ducking and dodging m… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Ga. Case already closed. I received a misdemeanor for
I received a misdemeanor for forgery i wanted to know if that could be removed from my record at all… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda
I received a misdemeanor citation for graffiti in Alameda County, CA this weekend from a fish & game warden. When he issued the citation, I was detained (cooperatively, not in restraints) but he never… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,457 satisfied customers
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical
I have a question about reporting misdemeanors on a medical board license application. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x