Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The doctor who saw my husband for dementia recommended that…

Customer Question
The doctor who saw...

The doctor who saw my husband for dementia recommended that he execute a power attorney for his medical and final decisions. How do I start working for that

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

West Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nothing yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know how to go about having the power of attorney for medical and financial decisions

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,978
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Once there is a medical determination of dementia you want to go through an Attorney's office to make sure the proper protections are in place due to the diagnosis.

I am sorry that you are going through this.

Where in West Virginia are you located so I can provide a link for local Attorneys that provide FREE consultations? I will also put together the documents you should have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Falling Waters, West Virginia
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You will want:

1. Medical Power of Attorney

http://wvendoflife.org/media/1078/medical-power-of-attorney-faqsrevcomplete.pdf

2. Durable Power of Attorney http://statelaws.findlaw.com/west-virginia-law/west-virginia-durable-power-of-attorney-laws.html

This is a combined Health Care and Living Will http://wvethics.org/media/1417/combined-mpoa-lw-editable-pdf-_2-_cleaned.pdf

3. Living Will or Trust http://wvethics.org/advance-directives-forms-and-laws/

I just want you to have an idea of what the forms look like and I will now provide a link for free consultations in your area and an overview of concerns with the legal concerns for dementia.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,978
8,978 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My 62yo fiance has some cognitive impairment (aphasia) after
My 62yo fiance has some cognitive impairment (aphasia) after 5 minor strokes that occurred approx 1 month ago, a week after an emergency appendectomy. Adult children are making it difficult for me to … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,658 satisfied customers
I am looking to get a POA drawn up for my dad with Dementia.
I am looking to get a POA drawn up for my dad with Dementia. Also need help getting him medicaid as the state does not recognize him as someone who needs 24 hour care. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I have a questions regarding power of attorney. My motheris
I have a questions regarding power of attorney. My motheris 83 and recently diagnosed with dementia. I am going to need to take care of her financial stuff. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My husband has dementia and I thought I had drawn up a POA
my husband has dementia and I thought I had drawn up a POA for me over him for my trust....but we only have a letter stating he has dementia from his dr. I have a lawyer who revised our trust....would… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
Re Health Care Power of Attorney.. I am the HCpoa and having
Virginia. I am the HCpoa and having a miserable time due to interference from my family regarding my mother with dementia. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,336 satisfied customers
Do i need legal advice to draw up a 'power of attorney'. my
do i need legal advice to draw up a 'power of attorney'. my wife is currently at a rehab facility. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I have some questions on conservator ship for elderly parent
I have some questions on conservator ship for elderly parent who has been recently diagnosed with dementia. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
Does being referred to a memory care center at the local
Does being referred to a memory care center at the local hospital confirm a diagnosis of dementia or Alzeimers or it is only merely for testing purposes and in no way does it label the individual as h… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
In 2005, before s passing; my father-in-law was suffering
In 2005, before his passing; my father-in-law was suffering from dementia. At that time, he signed over all of his property and home to a niece. I received a frantic phone call that same day, he was e… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My father in law is constantly making bad decisions and putting
My father in law is constantly making bad decisions and putting him and my mother in law in physical danger. He is now making unsound decisions on the financial side. My husband has both medical and f… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Can the son,whois the next of kin to his 86 year old mother,
Can the son,whois the next of kin to his 86 year old mother, who is only on hospital because she is waiting to see the o.t. according to the doctors themselves,sign a waver form to allow his mother to… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
If a father has been diagnosed by several specialists as having
If a father has been diagnosed by several specialists as having Dementia/Alzeimers & behaves maliciously & carelessly - especially with the bank acct.,how does the daughter who has Medical Power of At… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I run a West Virginia mobile home park and a 90 year old tenant
I run a West Virginia mobile home park and a 90 year old tenant has had to go to long term care. The nursing home is receiving the social security and no lot rent is being paid. Please tell me how to … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
To Dr. Ketch I am inquiring about the medical aspects of my
To Dr. Ketch I am inquiring about the medical aspects of my aging father. He is 93, and possibly showing some signs of minor dimentia. He has some difficulty remembering recent events, his short term … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
is there a form to have my name act in the absence of my husband
is there a form to have my name act in the absence of my husband on a durable poa, only if he can't be there?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
How do you declare an elderly parent incompetent in order to
How do you declare an elderly parent incompetent in order to prevent someone else from taking over his life, house, and bank account? My father-in-law is 86 and my son (on probation for theft) is livi… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Can a person with dementia/alzhemiers be placed in assisted
Can a person with dementia/alzhemiers be placed in assisted living or a dementia care unit if family members do not have a power of attorney?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 10 years is in the hospital here in WV.
My boyfriend of 10 years is in the hospital here in WV. Within 48 hours of his admittance he made it known to the staff that I was to be allowed access to him and any information about his condition. … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x