Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We were renting and let are landlord know we had a problem…

Customer Question
We were renting and...

We were renting and let are landlord know we had a problem with leaks in the house.he never came back and fixed so now we got a 500 dollar water bill and he don't wont to help pay

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Just at the water department,I tried sending them a letter and nothing happened

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We are also being evected do to not being able to pay rent for 3 months due to the hurricane

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 62,888
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Landlord has to cover the bill and you are also entitled to a rent credit for the period your occupancy was affected.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If landlord wont agree to that, you may ask the court to award such damages for rent and water bill plus costs and interest

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If my reply is acceptable, please reply "yes" or "acceptable"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you ,we are going to court in the morning for back rent that we could not work due to the hurricane, I work contract so I could not get to my jobs due to high water.we have rented from the land lord and he has drug his butt about fixing problems
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Inform the court of those facts!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Should we get a trail by judge are should we have a jury present and should I get a lawyer to go with me
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Judge better as its faster and judge knows the law!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good luck. Kindly take a moment to rate the answer positively.

If you dont see the rating button, can just write back "5 stars" or "acceptable"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What should we bring to court with us in the morning
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I would have a timeline of events, correspondence, proof of rent paid, photos of the damages, utility bill.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please select the 5 star (*****) rating on your page for the answer. Happy Holidays!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
How do we go about getting an apeal
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
If you obtained a negative decision you can appeal and pursue through the clerks office or using local counsel to file. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The landlord suing me for back rent, we were living in bad conditions like mold in bathroom ,leaks in house causing water bill to be 500.00 in 1 month and he don't want to pay.we let him know about 2to 3 moths ahead of time so he could fix,what can we do to make him liable
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Sue him using a lawyer on contingency fee basis. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please select the 5 star (*****) rating on your page for the answer. Happy Holidays!Leaving a bonus after rating is very much appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

awaiting your reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as experts are not employees of the site and do not get any credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 62,888
62,888 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

62,888 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Iam renting a home in the atlanta area. recently there was a
iam renting a home in the atlanta area. recently there was a repair done to the water heater by the company i rent the home from. the water heater was broke and was apparently leaking water for at lea… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,483 satisfied customers
I received an excessive water bill caused by a main valve
I received an excessive water bill caused by a main valve leak in the back yard who is financially responsible for the water loss billed to the tenant name me (can I deduct the loss ) from my rent… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
$622 water/electricity bill bill is normally $150 I live
$622 water/electricity bill bill is normally $150 I live in Bowling Green, KY I think its due to a broken toilet. I told landlord to fix it 6 months ago and then again 3 months ago. Should the landlor… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
A water pipe (PVC) broke underground, under my mobile home.
A water pipe (PVC) broke underground, under my mobile home. This line was there when I moved my home there. I paid to have it fixed, but the landlord says I am responsible for the use of excess water … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
After two phone call notices about our leaking faucets, each
After two phone call notices about our leaking faucets, each time maintenance came out and tightened the pipes for a temporary fix. The third time Leaking/dripping faucets-I called twice and maintenan… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Slumlord conditions... What do we do Okay, we rented a quaint
Slumlord conditions... What do we do? Okay, we rented a quaint little 1 bedroom apartment in Norman OK, we really loved it at first. it's pretty spacious and the price is decent, but now it's awful! W… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
Wednesday June 2, a work order was submitted to the property
Wednesday June 2, a work order was submitted to the property management to fix the air conditioning which was not cooling my apartment. Maintenance came and just recharged the freon, but the apartment… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I rent a house in Elgin. The water bill is in my name. There
I rent a house in Elgin. The water bill is in my name. There is a toilet in the basement (that I don't use) that started leaking due to faulty equipment or faulty installation. I want my landlord to b… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
We live in an old pre-war building in NYC. We just got a letter
We live in an old pre-war building in NYC. We just got a letter form our Landlord accusing us of causing water damage to the tenant below us due to "multiple water overflows", which never happened. (O… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in TX and am not getting response regarding written
I live in TX and am not getting response regarding written repair requests: *Broken sink drain-broken by the apt. repairman *Hole in roof- big enough for raccoons and rain to come in. Led to ceiling l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
i live at this duplex for about 5 yrs on section 8.in the 3rd
i live at this duplex for about 5 yrs on section 8.in the 3rd year we stating getting bugs that we found out that our neighbor had the infestion and the pest came into my side of the duplex. me being … read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I am renting a condo. when i moved in there were a lot of things
I am renting a condo. when i moved in there were a lot of things wrong, but the landlord would get them fixed ( after about a week or two). Back in september of 2008 he ahd to get the water heater rep… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
in March I was Exposed to carbon monoxide due to a leak in
in March I was Exposed to carbon monoxide due to a leak in the dearborn heater provided by the landlord for heat. i went to the hospital and my carbon monoxide level was a 12 when its supposed to be n… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a problem. I am living in a rent house. I pay $785
Hi, I have a problem. I am living in a rent house. I pay $785 a month. I had damages from Hurricane Ike in Sept. The damages include Broken window, fence is down, electrical problems, leaking in 2nd b… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
62,888 satisfied customers
My husband, two small children, and I rent a house from our
My husband, two small children, and I rent a house from our landlord. Since we moved in, we were not provided a stove or refrigerator and the furnace has not been working properly during these winter … read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,910 satisfied customers
I have a clothing boutique. Our ceiling has been leaking for
I have a clothing boutique. Our ceiling has been leaking for over a year (rain damage). Its leaking in several area and we have over 5 buckets. I am worried about the safety of my customer. The landlo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
Ive been in this apartment that i live in for one year ...
Ive been in this apartment that i live in for one year and month.When i moved here all the utilities where in the landlords name the only thing he told me i needed to get over in my name was electric.… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
mental retarded tenent in an apartment with one ac ...
mental retarded tenent in an apartment with one ac unit partially working and one beyond repair. landlord not getting it fixed, what do we do?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x