Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife was denied disability via ss. via the lack of work…

Customer Question
My wife was denied...

My wife was denied disability via ss. via the lack of work history. How is it that if we worked together for years but filed jointly that becomes a liability to her receiving those benefits... We were told that she does not have enough work history.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

We applied in Texas but now live in Utah ...fast typer!

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

We were missionary pastors and she had to show her self as a dependant in order to get a visa to live in that country (Chile).

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Cant think of any

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,246
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

IF she did not pay into Social Security for a minimum of 40 quarters, 10 years, then she would not be eligible for disability under her benefits. That is what you are being told it seems, she has not paid into SS for a minimum of 10 years in order to be entitled to SSDI or any SS benefits.

SS states very clearly that if a person does not have at least 40 quarters paying into the system they would not be eligible for SSDI benefits I am afraid. "Work history" to SSA means she paid into the system for that 40 quarters.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It does not address out the situation of her work history being connected to mine. Us filing jointly. should be apart of the work history.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

IF your wife did NOT PAY SS TAXES for at least 10 years, it really does not have to do with you filing jointly. I understood completely, I get people in your circumstances all the time. Both spouses can file jointly, but each spouse has to pay into Social Security insurance if they are self employed (such as you and your wife as missionary workers) under their own SSN and if they fail to do so, there is nothing the SSA can do for your spouse and it really is not about you filing joint tax returns, it is about not paying the proper social security tax due on each of you when you filed the taxes.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,246
123,246 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,246 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,251 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for companies that use employees to deliver food … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,251 satisfied customers
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not complete his end of the bargain after we paid him about $1200. He had a MVA and was unable to finish the credentialing for our start up clin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the Patzik, Frank & Samotny Ltd. law firm in Chicago?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
336 satisfied customers
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to help me. He sounds very nice, but is pretty slow in responding questions which in turn causes delays for my tasks that require his answers. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
491 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the other driver (who was at fault) offered me money for my vehicle. They said once I sign the title over to them and mail it to them, they will sen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
429 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,246 satisfied customers
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY ROOMATE-Boyfriend, we are not married but living together. Can I apply for MEDICAL or no and why.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x