Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife received [email protected] LAW SUIT about a credit…

Customer Question
My wife carol received...

My wife carol received [email protected] LAW SUIT about a credit card balance what can she do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We are in our 70s., with the only income from SS. what can she do?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,465
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. This is not uncommon for people to have these things happen. Usually, once you have been sued, you have 30 days from the date the complaint was filed to file a response. If you don't file a response, then the other party can request a default (automatic) judgment against her and collect the entire balance. One of the easiest ways to deal with this is to file a response in your local court house, pay the filing fee, and have someone who is over 18 and not a party to the case serve the credit card company with a copy of the response.

I know of a great website that has responses to credit card lawsuits so you can take some of the thinking out of the process. If you click here, you can find a sample template response to a creditor lawsuit for just $10. I'd also encourage her to work on settling the debt after she files a response.

Sometimes, just settling the debt is the easiest thing to do. It doesn't always appear as if it's the easiest thing to do, but every single day lawyers across the country are explaining to their clients that if they just work on settling their debts in a way that makes sense for them and they are going to be in a better position in the long-term. To facilitate your situation, there’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for debt settlement (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If you send this letter and they do not respond, then try sending it again to remind them that settling is really what resolving disputes is all about.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife has a credit card that is in her name only. We
My wife has a credit card that is in her name only. We worked with a debet settlement company and were abld to settle several cards at a lesser amount but Capital One wold settle this card so it went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My spouse began taking her benefit at age 62, based on her
My spouse began taking her benefit at age 62, based on her personal earnings, and before I reached the normal retirement age. When I reached the normal retirement age at 65 and 4 months, I began takin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have moved from FL to TX lost boat to a bank in FL What
I have moved from FL to TX lost boat to a bank in FL What are bank options if I can or will not pay. I am in my 70 s retired living pen @ SS. What can they do to me or my wife. We also lost our home i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am a retired school teacher (age, 70) on a state pension.
I am a retired school teacher (age, 70) on a state pension. I do get a small social security check of $20 after medicare has been paid. My wife, who died two months ago, received full social security … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old, live in Mississipi, and my only income is
I am 70 years old, live in Mississipi, and my only income is appox $1600/ month Social Security benefits and I have no assets other than personal belongings. My wife of almost 30 yrs is a teacher with… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I have a question about survivorship social security (SS).
I have a question about survivorship social security (SS). I've done some research and know the basics. Scenario: Over the years, I've made more than my wife and will have a much higher SS benefit. I'… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
Corporation Law ? We started a construction company in 2008
Corporation Law ? We started a construction company in 2008 with a sub chapter S corporation. We worked the corporation for three years, had only two jobs approx. total of $18,000.00 in three years. I… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife and I went into a local furniture store about 3 weeks
My wife and I went into a local furniture store about 3 weeks ago to look at purchasing some furniture. We found a sofa, loveseat, chair that we liked and decided to apply for credit thru the store to… read more
Carole
Carole
Licensed NP, ER and Adult Health.
Master\u0027s Degree
364 satisfied customers
I received an answer to a legal question from one of your attorneys
I received an answer to a legal question from one of your attorneys back in 2011. The question had to do with my Mother's credit card bills. Now one of the companies has filed a civil suit against her… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have been driving for a living and just found out because
I have been driving for a living and just found out because of my copd I can not pass my DOT physical and will now have to rely on my SS income which means I cannot make my truck and credit card payme… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I am being sued by a credit card company aould like to know
I am being sued by a credit card company aould like to know what to expect. We hve a home in florida and one in michigan. Both names are XXXXX XXXXX homes but I alone have the mortgage on the home in … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
MY WIFE OF 42 YEARS HAS CREDIT CARD DEBT BILLS OF OVER 30,000.
MY WIFE OF 42 YEARS HAS CREDIT CARD DEBT BILLS OF OVER 30,000. MOST IF NOT ALL THIS DEBT WAS A SUPRISE. I FOUND OUT WHILE DISCUSSING HOW TO MANAGE THE MONEY FROM THE REFINANCE OF OUR HOME WITH OUR FIN… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My wife opened a credit card account several years ago and
My wife opened a credit card account several years ago and since then we 've had a balance. We ran into financial difficulties and couldn't pay. It eventually was closed, but we still paided a little … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My husband and i are 63 and 66. we are both drawing social
My husband and i are 63 and 66. we are both drawing social security plus he has his GM pension. We are living in a manufactured home with a payment of 600 dollars and lot rent of 453 dollars a month. … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hello, Texas. I bought our house in 2003. Married 2004.
Hello, Texas. I bought our house in 2003. Married 2004. Wife had several medical issues a couple years ago and she had to put our bills on credit cards. Racked up a lot of credit card debt (80,000) in… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
My wife is now POA for her mother. We live in Arizona, her
My wife is now POA for her mother. We live in Arizona, her mother is in a nursing home in Florida. She lives on her SS and a small annuity that goes to pay the nursing homew and her medical. After her… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My wife and I are in our late 60s, we have about $15,000 in
My wife and I are in our late 60's, we have about $15,000 in assorted unsecured credit card debt. Due to a recent (about a year) we are engulfed in medical bills, we have no supplement. Hence not payi… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I have many credit cards and loans in my name only and have ...
I have many credit cards and loans in my name only and have a 776 credit rating. I do not want my wife to be responsible for my dept.Under what circumstances ,if any, would she responsible for this de… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x