Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a small dog whohas gotten ill due to the dog food I…

Customer Question
I have a small...

I have a small dog whohas gotten ill due to the dog food I was feeding her that was supposed to be special for small dogs, My vet told me her condition is caused by the food. She has colitis and will have it the rest of her life.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have contacted the dog food co. they have not gotten back to me. My vet says they are ignoring me,

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My little dog is on a expensive prescription diet now.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,381
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am at the point of wanting the dog food co. to step up and take some responsibilty. My little dog is a Yorkie and 2 yrs. old. She is very active and I hope she lives a long time with this condition. Her diet she has to be onb now is a prescription and very expensive.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm so sorry to hear about your situation. I have pets as well so I can only imagine what you're going through. This to me sounds like a classic case of negligence or a case of a defective product. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. Damages can be difficult to calculate, but if you click here you can use a calculator help you understand.

As far as a defective product, if the manufacturer makes a product that does not conform to the reasonable expectations of the buyer and causes some harm, you may be able to sue for damages as well.

You may want to consider just sending a formal demand letter to the company advising that their actions may result in litigation. For just $5, you and I an exchange contact information and have some private question and answer time. I also know of something that can help you with this situation. If you click here, you can request an attorney-prepared demand letter for a flat fee (usually around $250). Turnaround time is less than 48 hours. Take a look at the link and fill out the contact form if you’re interested.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am on a very limited income so can not afford a legal charge. My vet tells me he has treated other small dogs with same condition from same food. i can pay the $5. fee but no more.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Oh, I understand. It's totally your call. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for a demand letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do you think this letter will help. I sent them a letter and have not responded to it.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It might help. Until they are threatened with a lawsuit, most companies will just ignore people to try to call their bluff. You may need to hire a local attorney and pay them a small fee to draft a letter for you. If you go to findlaw.com, you may be able to see if this company has been sued in the past and you may be able to find similar lawsuits. One thing I do for clients sometimes is I will find out who their law firm is and simply send them the letter. Even if the CEO isn't concerned, her lawyer may be highly concerned about the potential costs. Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Ok, excellent. What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Could you do this for me?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I would love to; however, I usually charge about $200-$250 for letters like these because it may include some research plus the writing that is involved. If you want to save some money, I would recommend doing it yourself; however, if you have the cash, I'd be more than happy to provide some options:-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hopefully the co. will settle with me and you can get your fee that way?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

As much as I"d like to, I wouldn't be able to do that, actually. In looking at your brief profile, it looks like you're in MI, and I'm in CA. This means that MI won't allow me to represent you at all. I'm very sorry.

One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the Michigan LRS click here. Look for a personal injury attorney and they may be able to help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further before you rated. If you have any other questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a Boston Terrier. He licked his puppy pad by Hartz.
We have a Boston Terrier. He licked his puppy pad by Hartz. It caused him to have a stomach block. The doctor said it was the puppy pad and has written a letter for Hartz to confirm it, $2400 and a sp… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
We bought a Golden Doodle Puppy 2 1/2 weeks ago. Puppy has
We bought a Golden Doodle Puppy 2 1/2 weeks ago. Puppy has four paw deformities. Puppy also has Megaesophagus which is congenital. She told me her vet said he could have developed it when we brought h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My dog had kidney failure and I took care of her for over a
My dog had kidney failure and I took care of her for over a year with sub q's, medicine, diets etc.... I took her to the vets last week and I left it up to the vet to decide if she should get a rabies… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Hello My name isXXXXX My pet bouvier died on Friday,
Hello My name isXXXXX My pet bouvier died on Friday, February 8, 2013. She was in the care of East Valley Pet Hospital. Since 2010 I have been complaining to them about blood in my dog's feces. They p… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,592 satisfied customers
I purchased and used an odor control product labeled 100% non-toxic
I purchased and used an odor control product labeled 100% non-toxic and safe for pets. I followed all instructions on it and after using it my 14 year old Shih-Tzu that I have had for her entire life … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I recently had to put my 8.5 year old, otherwise healthy Saint
I recently had to put my 8.5 year old, otherwise healthy Saint Bernard to sleep because of seizures. I got a puppy a few weeks later, and she too started having seizures. After taking her to the vet, … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I recently purchased dog food that is now on a recall list for making people sick. No one
I recently purchased dog food that is now on a recall list for making people sick. No one has said anything about the animals also being sick. I have bags with the recall #s on them and also half bag … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
A professional acquaintance asked us to care for his dog for
A professional acquaintance asked us to care for his dog for "a couple of weeks" in June 2011 because their city was on them for having more pets than allowed by ordinance. He provided food (he manufa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a wa state cat rescue and a non profit corp.My question
I have a wa state cat rescue and a non profit corp.My question is can Everett animal supersede a wa state license and here is my situation; I have 7 cats and one dog and 9 rats how is that hording or … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, my friend and i purchased a puppy from a dog breeder in
Hi, my friend and i purchased a puppy from a dog breeder in arizona which i paid 700.00 plus shipping. I had to wait about 1 1/2 which i sent installments to the breeder til i paid every paenny. I bou… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I adopted a rescue dog from a group that is now threatening
I adopted a rescue dog from a group that is now threatening to reclaim the dog. I don't know if this issue falls under contract law, consumer protection, or property law, as dogs are considered proper… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Oldest dog is gravely ill after eating dog food purchased from
Oldest dog is gravely ill after eating dog food purchased from Walmart. Youngest dog refuses to eat. The do g food OL Roy High Performance 78742-05815 part of recall from AUG '09, Are you serious.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I sued Hill's Science Diet cat food in small claims court
I sued Hill's Science Diet cat food in small claims court and lost, even though my vet said the cat food was the cause of the illness. Have I any recourse? Arlene Lewetzow ***@******.***… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I picked my dog up from the kennel after n 8 day stay, and
I picked my dog up from the kennel after n 8 day stay, and he require immediate veterinary care for dehydration, bleeding colitis, and a leg injury, totalling $700, in addition to the $300 boarding bi… read more
LegalEase
LegalEase
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
892 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is anything I could do to a vet that
I was wondering if there is anything I could do to a vet that will not give me a prescription for food that my daog has been eating since 2002. The last time Baron my beagke saw his vet was in April w… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
my cat in hospitalized for 12 days he ate science diet wet
my cat in hospitalized for 12 days he ate science diet wet food which contimated . He has a chronic kidney infection due to the food. I purchased on July 23, brought to store August 5, the worker agre… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I just bought an English Bulldog Puppy and turned out to be ...
I just bought an English Bulldog Puppy and turned out to be deaf. The breeder is non reactive to any approach we''ve escept that they allege that the puppy will still make an excellent pet. Do I have … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
Who do you contact to find out the breeder sales laws in Nevada
I had a puppy i bought from a breeder that was 4 months old. I had her for less than six days and she got ill with pneumonia... I had no idea she was sick... and she wasn't coughing or sneezing. The b… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x