Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What does level 2 of rule 190 in the Texas Rules of Civil…

Customer Question
What does level 2...

What does level 2 of rule 190 in the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure mean

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Petition to adopt

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What is adoption with special needs

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
12/6/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

That's the discovery plan. Level 2 is the "default" level.

Here is the rule for level 2 pasted below:

190.3 Discovery Control Plan - By Rule (Level 2)
(a) Application. Unless a suit is governed by a discovery control plan under Rules 190.2 or
190.4, discovery must be conducted in accordance with this subdivision.
(b) Limitations. Discovery is subject to the limitations provided elsewhere in these rules and
to the following additional limitations:
(1) Discovery period. All discovery must be conducted during the discovery period,
which begins when suit is filed and continues until:
(A) 30 days before the date set for trial, in cases under the Family Code; or
(B) in other cases, the earlier of
(i) 30 days before the date set for trial, or
(ii) nine months after the earlier of the date of the first oral deposition or
the due date of the first response to written discovery.
(2) Total time for oral depositions. Each side may have no more than 50 hours in oral
depositions to examine and cross-examine parties on the opposing side, experts
designated by those parties, and persons who are subject to those parties' control.
"Side" refers to all the litigants with generally common interests in the litigation. If
one side designates more than two experts, the opposing side may have an additional
six hours of total deposition time for each additional expert designated. The court
may modify the deposition hours and must do so when a side or party would be given
unfair advantage.
(3) Interrogatories. Any party may serve on any other party no more than 25 written
interrogatories, excluding interrogatories asking a party only to identify or
authenticate specific documents. Each discrete subpart of an interrogatory is
considered a separate interrogatory.

It's basically the "plan" to handle the pretrial issues (if any), any depositions, interrogatories, etc... that might be handled. Again, it's the default situation, so unless there's a good reason to change it, it's usually left alone.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I did not understand any part of that answer. I just wanted to know what does it mean in layman terms. Not law terms.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We were are being sued and the allegations are not true.
We were are being sued and the allegations are not true. What are the stipulations to conduct discover under Level 2 of Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 190? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Just Reading for now. Have a divorce pending and looking for
Just Reading for now. Have a divorce pending and looking for a lawyer … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,324 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,563 satisfied customers
What does...discovery to be conducted under level 2 of the
what does...discovery to be conducted under level 2 of the rule 190 … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My wife and I are getting a divorce. In the original
my wife and I are getting a divorce. In the original petition for divorce it says " level 2 of rule 190 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure". Does this discovery include phone records and emails? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
18,161 satisfied customers
I filed for annulment and sent my filed annulment request to
i filed for annulment and sent my filed annulment request to husband. What is the next step for me to do? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,519 satisfied customers
Honestly, I do not want to pay . I just want a simple
Honestly, I do not want to pay for this. I just want a simple answer to a fairly simple question. … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
If under level 2 rule 190 of discovery in a Texas divorce,
If under level 2 rule 190 of discovery in a Texas divorce, and trial or temp orders are set sooner than 30 days out, does that preclude discovery?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
state of texas files this pleading pursuant to Texas family
state of texas files this pleading pursuant to Texas family code chaper 231 discovery is intended to be conducted under level 2 of rule 190… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
this question is for Ely; I need to file a "written answer"
this question is for Ely; I need to file a "written answer" to a "Citation" with the District Clerk in Travis County (Austin, TX). It is a suit regarding "petition to enforce child support", "modify c… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Fight a Discovery Request for Modification of Possess/Access
How do I fight a discovery request that I believe is designed to delay/continue a motion I filed to modify possession and access filed 17 days before the hearing is scheduled ? I will provide addition… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Under Adoption in Texas Who May Adopt in Texas it states
Under "Adoption in Texas" "Who May Adopt in Texas" it states "Potential adoptive parents must be at least 21 years of age, financially stable, and responsible mature adults, and complete a home study.… read more
lawprof
lawprof
J.D.
36 satisfied customers
I am being sued by Bank Of America for a deposit that was made
I am being sued by Bank Of America for a deposit that was made for 3,262.74. Do I consider this fraud? It states "in this case intened to be conducted under Level 1 of Rule 190 of the Texas Rules of C… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Where does one find the proper procedures for recalling a Mayor
Where does one find the proper procedures for recalling a Mayor in a Texas Type A General Law city… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
What is Discovery intended to be conducted under level ...
What is Discovery intended to be conducted under level 2 of rule 190 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
What is level 2 of rule 190 of the texas rules of Civil Procedure
Discovery in this situation is intended to be conducted under level 2 of rule 190 of the Texas rules of Civil Procedure… read more
porsha most knowledgeable
porsha most knowledgeable
Founder, For The Record Legal Assistance
Associate Degree
6 satisfied customers
Montana law has a grandparent right If so, what can I
Montana law has a grandparent right? If so, what can I file for the right to have my grandchildren visit me here in Albuquerque NM? My son (Blackfeet enrolled member)is father of two children (Blackfe… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My husbands ex left with the child when he was 2 just ...
My husbands ex left with the child when he was 2 just before he turned 18 we got a letter from the TX Attorney General that we owed all that back child support. He was not a dead beat dad he did not k… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x