Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need some advice on a few questions eviction,abuse,kids…

Customer Question
I need some advice...

I need some advice on a few questions eviction,abuse,kids involved

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

He got arrested 6yrs ago for domestic and I’m going to file a report on a few things that happened last month if I’m able to

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have kids twins and my little boy has Autism and his therapy and all we receive is threw my insurance I don’t trust anyone with my son because he can’t talk I’m the only one that understands him

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,901
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can. What can I answer for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Nothing happened when I paid
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What do you mean? I'm an attorney. I'd be happy to answer your questions... but I see no questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No over text is fine where is the attorney
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I​"m an attorney. I see you opened a second window... just stay in this one and we can talk here. The phone call requests are quoted - while I CAN do a phone call if you want I did not send you a phone call request and I'm happy to proceed in writing

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I can keep writing
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What can I answer for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I paid the 5$ fee to talk to a attorney did I run out of time because I was picking up kids
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

P​hone calls are a separate charge. They are $59 I believe. All you need to do is click the call me button on your end if you would like a call.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I just saw call and I thought it was the same price please refund the extra money and I need to text anyway because I’m home and the father is here
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
If I got charged please refund me and send me to a attorney for the 5$
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Y​ou were not charged for a call as far as I can tell. I don't see anything on my end suggesting you requested a phone call so I think you should be fine.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I ​think you should reach out to customer service about question pricing as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Are u the lawyer or am I still waiting for one
I’m confused
Plus my kids are around
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I am a lawyer. Perhaps this is not the best time for you to communicate. Also, the question is not $5 as you stated, so you may wish to reach out to customer service if you have questions about the cost of this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
U can’t tell me the cost
Have u read my texts about some of the issues that I need answered
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

N​o, I can't tell you the cost. That is something you'll need to discuss with customer service. But I have asked you what your questions are at least three times so I don't know if you're just not seeing my messages. I see the "issues" you describe. I do NOT see any questions listed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can he evict me with my mail comes here I reside with my kids here
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Are you married? I'm assuming you're not...

Are they your kids or joint?

How long have you lived there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also I’m a caregiver to my son from this address because he has autism! I don’t trust anyone with my son because he can’t talk and tell me if something bad happens to him
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
There both r kids
Not married
This time around I’ve lived here for 8yrs
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
We Steve is his name
Have been on and off since I was about 25 but have known each other since I was 10yrs old
He is a friend of my brother
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But I’ve stayed and raised are twins and
Pay for all food all clothes
When they were babies bought 85% of the stuff u need for babies to toddlers
Now he doesn’t pay for anything but mortgage and he’s late on that
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

It's highly unlikely he would be able to evict you under the circumstances you present.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do u recommend getting a police report of him choking me multiple times last month
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I think a police report on the day it happened would have been much more useful but certainly you should get one even at this late date.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How can u serve eviction notice
I thought a third party had to he can’t just hand them to me
What would be the next step if he does serve me
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Y​ou wouldn't leave and then he'd file in landlord tenant court and you would explain that you area entitled to live in the home and you're not just a 'tenant' - and then you could also file for child support in family court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have pictures and a voicemail of him cussing me out and leaving me at casino
He drove wasted drunk and got home woke my mom up and she confirms he was to wasted to drive
My father had to pick me up
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
With information that I have he does do illegal things
He has old pictures of my drugs I use to do b4 I went to rehab for alcohol and pills about 3&1/2yrs ago and he says he will say they are recent he has threatened that ! R those assessable in court are they something that he could say our recent & use old ones saying they r new
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don’t see your last answer
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
About pictures and I
Would appreciate it if you could send me steps to take so I know exactly what to do??
Also if I file for custody would I still be able to live in the house that my child that has autism can’t be removed from
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do I save this and did we get disconnected
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Ma’am, I am going to open up your question to our database of experts. I think you should consider requesting a phone call because you have quite a few questions that you need assistance with, moreso than a back and forth via email can provide in my opinion.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Instead of emails can we do it by via text or phone call at the right time m-f 10-1:00pm California time is good
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

Email is ********************* that is the only one that is working

Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you for the answers you sent
Danielle
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,901
2,901 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Dealing with non-compete prior Agent Agreement (insurance).
Dealing with non-compete prior Agent Agreement (insurance). Does the "agrees not to service" policyholders of record include those clients who have been cancelled by the former company? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I am being charged with insurance fraud by the state of
I am being charged with insurance fraud by the state of Utah … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not complete his end of the bargain after we paid him about $1200. He had a MVA and was unable to finish the credentialing for our start up clin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the Patzik, Frank & Samotny Ltd. law firm in Chicago?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the other driver (who was at fault) offered me money for my vehicle. They said once I sign the title over to them and mail it to them, they will sen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
441 satisfied customers
I was involved in an accident no insurance that caused
I was involved in an accident no insurance that caused damage to another vehicle I have moved to a different state can I appear in court through a video chat or work things out from where I live now … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x