Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I believe i was in the midst of an entrapment case by either…

Customer Question
I believe i was...

I believe i was in the midst of an entrapment case by either the feds or local law enforcement. I believe this is being done because i have some information on government officials that did some very bad stuff and they're are either going to blackmail me or try to discredit me

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

New York

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes, they said thy are allowed to do it. I don;t agree

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was involved with a type of whistle blowing incident years ago. I believe this situation is ongoing because the statute doesn't run out with government employee's involved in criminal behavior.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

Please tell me a little more - what is happening and what are you asking here, please?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was given information as a bait tactic to see if I would leak confidential information to the press or one of the online blogs. At the time, I was unaware that my colleagues thought i was leaking the whereabouts of my boss, who happened to be a very powerful political figure and extremely rich. The information that they thought I would leak out turned out to be information that resulted in the deaths of two people in a fire. I believe soon after, I was targeted and a possible entrapment/conspiracy case ensued upon myself. I have numerous documents supporting my claims. The only reason why I was never arrested or charged is because I'm a honest person. I believe they had wrong information or suspicions based on other information that they thought connected me to their investigation. I'm a retired NYPD Police Sergeant.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

I understand. What can I answer for you specifically based on this? As in, can you sue for wrongful termination, etc?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

I was never terminated. I was hired by a private investigative firm ********* that they lured me into. During the course of my employment, I was almost arrested several times. When I felt that they were investigating me, I did a freedom of information request with the ******and was suddenly let go by the firm. I believe I was set up, so that I would do some illegal things based on the clients I was introduced to. One of them being ********* from the ***** arrest. There are multiple examples that I have documented. I also believe I was followed and drugged when I took a trip to ************ I made a request to******to preserve the flight manifest based on what I'm saying.....

Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This all has to do with the Fire in the Deutsche Bank in 2007. I was given information that supports that these fireman died unnecessarily. I believe that the statute is ongoing with public servants and they could face possible jail time.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

I know this sounds crazy but its true and I have evidence supporting what I'm saying. I'm a veteran of the armed forces and a highly decorated police officer. I'm a graduate of ************* with honors.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

No worries. I am still not understanding what you are asking, exactly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

is it illegal for a government entity to conspire to have a civilian arrested by a private investigative firm ****** legal? Is it legal to follow someone and drug them to blackmail them?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

Well... the answer is no. I think you know that. But surely I am not sure what you want me to clarify here. As in, can you sue?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Can I sue and is there enough basis for criminal charges.I want to pursue this because I did nothing wrong and my career and reputation have been destroyed
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 months ago

Someone in your situation may have a case as a "whistle blower." Under N.Y. Lab. Law § 215, an employee may not be discharged (or discriminated against) in retaliation for making a complaint, instituting a proceeding, or testifying at a proceeding concerning a violation of New York's labor laws. An employee may also not be discharged or penalized in retaliation for the following activities:

  • Disclosing an illegal activity, policy, or practice of the employer that presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety. The disclosure must be made to either a supervisor or a public body (such as a legislative body, a judicial officer, an administrative agency, or law enforcement agency). However, if an employee chooses to report the violation to a public body, the employee must first bring the violation to the attention of a supervisor and then give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
  • Providing information or testimony to a public body in the course of an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an activity, policy, or practice that presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
  • Objecting to, or refusing to participate in, an illegal activity, policy, or practice that presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.

See HERE for more.

So yes, there may be a claim. I would talk to an employment law attorney near you about this ASAP.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just got put on two week paid vacation which is bbs
I just got put on two week paid vacation which is bbs because I went to my employers the owners about the management & the things they are doing including things that might involve embezzling so they … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I need advice on entrapment. Kentucky. Found the excpert,
Hello i need advice on entrapment JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Kentucky JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: found the excpert, but need it… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm doing freelance work for a company and I'm concerned but
I'm doing freelance work for a company and I'm concerned but not certain that their directors are committing a violation of US law. I have voiced my concerns to them, but I don't feel as though I've b… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I know a 17-year old boy who recently disclosed to his
I know a 17-year old boy who recently disclosed to his girlfriend that he was molested when was 11. She wants him to report this (he knows who this person is), but is concerned that he has legal expos… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I need a family lawyer. Flórida. My husband and I are in the
My husband and I are in the beginning of separation we have two homes it was agreed between him and I that he was going to stay in one house and I was going to stay in another house somehow today he went into my house without my permission got inside the house and told me he is not going to be leaving I can even call the police what can I do… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,024 satisfied customers
On a college campus, I a security officer witness a sex
On a college campus, I a security officer witness a sex assault which turned out to be a restraining order violation. The CEO of the college in a meeting in front of my contact threaten my job because… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
I started seeing a transexual, after dating several months I
I started seeing a transexual, after dating several months I found she had a boyfriend had got my bank cards and they started using western union to send money at 500 per transaction. My bank I caught… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I believe I have become a target of entrapment and extortion.
I believe I have become a target of entrapment and extortion. The person who has threatened me with this (inderectly) has led me to believe that he lives in a different state upon me asking about the … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Can NYC Parks Enforcement Personnel(PEP's) issue notices of
Can NYC Parks Enforcement Personnel(PEP's) issue notices of violations(NOv'S) that include State Law? Disabled Veterans Street vendors are regulated by NYS General Business Law Article IV section 35 a… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
This is a social as well as a political question. I'm
This is a social as well as a political question. I'm not sure it is appropriate for this forum, but I paid my fee and will take my chances. I have been wondering for a couple of years now why the Pre… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a question containing a judgment against a person who
I have a question containing a judgment against a person who signed someone into a nursing home are thy responsible for that persons debt? cause thy signed the person into the nursing home.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
my mother is 85 years old the feds or the nypd set fire to
my mother is 85 years old the feds or the nypd set fire to her apartment while she was under electronic surrveilance and had the insurance company pay for there criminal misconduct jepordizing the liv… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Please answer the questions by listing the number 1-25 in a
Please answer the questions by listing the number 1-25 in a post, and placing the full word True or False next to the appropriate number. Do not add any qualifying language or explanations, only one w… read more
Taxlawyer
Taxlawyer
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
Whistle Blowing If I report to my employer, a local government,
Whistle Blowing: If I report to my employer, a local government, law enforcement concerning EEO violations, will and the officers who are victims and wintesses, including myself, their supervisor, pro… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was working for a company doing loss prevention, I stole
I was working for a company doing loss prevention, I stole some merchandise and they caught me, they questioned me and showed me photos of the items that I took, and made me agree to a price of what t… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I dont know if this situation constitutes legal action or
I don't know if this situation constitutes legal action or some other type of action or exposure but I feel I was misled by a County government agency with securing a business loan. This agency promis… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I am a professional skating instructor and independent ...
I am a professional skating instructor and independent contractor. When teaching, I share ice with other coaches and their students. Today, a skater's mom approached me, screamining and threatening me… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
is there a time limit on performing a background check. can ...
is there a time limit on performing a background check. can a employer run a background check three years later.when first hired you sign a form giving permission for a background check to be performe… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x