Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have given money to a gentleman in Berkeley USA for binary…

Customer Question
I have given money...

I have given money to a gentleman in Berkeley USA for binary trade and he is now saying that I need to give him his commission out of my pocket prior to receiving my payment and he is not saying that he cannot give my investment back

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Queensland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have screenshots of everything and he will not give a phone number or address for the company he works at

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,191
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice law in the United States. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Could you tell me if part of this agreement required him to give you payment before earning his commission? If not, how did you structure the payment of commissions for the trade?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I responded to an add which I have included as well as his accreditation that he has just given me. I was told that if I paid $200 US to invest with his company in binary trade that I would receive profit of $3000US weekly. It was not told to me until last night that I had to pay him first then my earnings would be released. I was told that I needed to transfer the amount via WesternUnion to this lady who was the company’s collector
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
This is the western union details
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Ok, thank you for providing that. Please bear with me a moment while I review your attachments.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Ok, I have serious concerns about this. I'm afraid that this might be a scam.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
that is what I have thought. What can I do about it
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The first thing that concerns me is this so called trading license. There doesn't appear to be any kind of licensing authority and in the US there is no licensing authority for Bitcoin. There are some regulatory provisions surrounding it, but no one is licensed to trade. In addition, if you didn't agree to pay him his commissions first before receiving your $, then it is probable that this is a scam as well.

You may want to consider just sending a formal demand letter advising that he must return your money or that you will report him and his organization to the Federal Trade Commission (a US agency that helps stop bad guys such as this). For just $5, you and I an exchange contact information and have some private question and answer time. I also know of something that can help you with this situation. If you click here, you can request an attorney-prepared demand letter for a flat fee (usually around $250). Turnaround time is less than 48 hours. Take a look at the link and fill out the contact form if you’re interested.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
What was the $66 that I already have paid for then?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I'm sorry for the confusion. The link I suggested is an outside site. It's not in any way connected to Just Answer. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for a demand letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation. Remember, it's an outside website, but I've found that people usually have much success using these forms when people owe them money. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
He is only on Facebook messenger so what happens if he doesn’t answer?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You may have to contact the US Federal Trade Commission or the Department of Consumer Affairs in California. These are government agencies that are there to help protect consumers like you from fraudsters like this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am disappointed with this legal advice and I would like a refund of my $66 as you have only told me to purchase something else from you and that you think it is a scam. I knew this and I needed more from you. What do I do to get a refund from yourself
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Or the website I should say
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Ok, could you tell me what else I could have done to help serve you better? No hard feelings, but I want to make sure I'm aligning my services to your expectations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I came to you with the knowledge it was already a scam and that I would be going to the authorities you have already mentioned. I was looking for a solution for this by a letter to him. I was told on the first page to pay $5, instead it charged me $66 and if I want this letter I need to pay an additional $250. I would like a refund
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I'm sorry for any confusion. It's a $5 deposit to hold your question, and additional $61 for your unlimited interaction with me. You can accept a $59 phone call if you'd like, but that's optional. The only thing you're charged is the first two charges. The thing I referenced to you was an outside service that might be able to help write a letter for you. Through this website, none of the experts here can write letters because it's beyond the scope of what we're allowed to provide, that's why I sent you that information. I can imagine you're frustrated with the scam and the entire process, but because JA isn't a law firm, it can't help you out in that specific fashion.

Have you tried writing a formal letter to this individual yourself? If so, what was the response?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I would like a refund please as this was not explained to me and I am already in debt with this issue and it is getting me further into it with every step
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Understood.

You can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-**** and they'll hook you up with a refund.

Best of luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The
I am the plantiff of a pharmaceutical tort litigation. The company being sue offered me a low sum of money which does not cover medical expenses of the initial surgery, the corrective surgery, or the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer
Regarding estate will litigation,my attorney made an offer for closing the existing litigation as well as reminder that the passing of accounts is overdue by 1 year and must be submitted within 10 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,191 satisfied customers
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put
Can a court ordered claim for money spent in litigation put a lien on your homestead ? Once settled what documents show that on Florida official record … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Do you handlge civil litiiagations. Litigations Florida.
Hello, there my name is***** and I don't know who to go to. Basically to make a long story short I use to live with an Invidivual named Lia well we had a falling out and she never gave me my stuff back. She put a restraining order on me for stalking the only stalking I was doing was trying to get a hold or her so I can get my stuff she lives (where I lived) In Brevard Country I have been living in Miami 5 years this happened about 3 years ago to make a long store short I did get Restraining order.. Mind you I am not like that. Anyways it was almost over until Linkedin decided to send her an email on my behalf inadvertently and I got another year when I didn't even do it purposely I didn't even know it happened. (since it was a 3 party They added another year. et etc I can't sleep I cant eat nothing because I suffer from anxiety and panic attacks and I never got my stuff back I am gay she is straight and she will do anything to bring me down and she has. what I am saying the judge said if there is a way I can prove I purposely didn't send her an Invitation through LinkedIn he would drop the charges. I have the paper to show you but there is no way to attach and show you. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
For 4 yrs, I have been working with a firm in litigation
For 4 yrs, I have been working with a firm in litigation against Gobal Efficient Energy, Now my lawyer tells me that this company has alot of judgements and tax liens against them ,but can't pay, Goba… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). -
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). Customer: - Brought a House in September 1st 2017 Sheriff Sale - Ordered An Ejectment Case submitted against previous owner in December 2017 - Previ… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,191 satisfied customers
I have business litigation going on. I have provided -
I have business litigation going on. I have provided - openly - all relevant documents in the past. Now, the plaintiff is going to depose me about my business practices regarding retention of records,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that knows the vehicle impound laws in 94601 well? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,191 satisfied customers
I was just contacted by some litigation company call
I was just contacted by some litigation company call “Capital LLC” out of Atlanta GA. They said I owed on a payday loan (ACE cas advance) from 2012 of $575. They wont send send me any paper work. They… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty charges and he put up a privacy fence between are two properties and mounted a video surveillance camera on his fence which is end at my side y… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency
im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency in Tampa Florida over a bounced payroll check in Michigan 18 years ago. that quite honestly I was unaware of. the only documentation they h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,462 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x