How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34389
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What mean vio 395.8E ref 49 cfr,PA code 229.16

Customer Question

what mean vio 395.8E ref 49 cfr,PA code 229.16
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

While waiting for a response, please do not keep asking questions, such as "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Can you tell me in what context you saw this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i got a ticket
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

The first part of that 49 CFR 395.8 is a reference to the statute you can find at https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/49/395.8

That section has to do with record keeping and verification of a commercial driver's record of duty. It is a federal law.

The section titled PA Code 229.16 is a statute you can find at https://www.pacode.com/secure/data/067/chapter229/chap229toc.html

That law deals with the state accepting the federal determinations of what is meant by "out of service", usually recordkeeping of the hours a driver is down and not working.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.