Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can i get the definition of "charge off" relating to a

Customer Question
Can i get the...

Can i get the definition of "charge off" relating to a utlity co. I was sent a statement that read charge off and zero balance then i suddently a few bills later the old balance wqs tacked on to a new bill

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ca

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Such as?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that i can think of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
also i was asked ti pay a deposit at my new location which i did. then on my second bill was the old amount that was charged off so i paid the new charges only then several days later they turned off my service
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,129
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly
Verified

Hello: My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Having a charged-off debt means you have not been paying the full minimum payment on money due. Because of the delinquent payments, your debt is re-categorized as “charged off” on the company’s profit-and-loss statements. That means your creditor has given up hope that you will pay them back. The company considers the debt a loss, marks it charged off as bad debt as a profit-and-loss write off, and will either sell or transfer your delinquent debt to a collection agency.

If you have a follow-up question, just let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again! Checking in to see if you need further help. Your satisfaction is my goal, and I'm happy to answer a related follow-up question you may have. If I have not answered your question completely or missed a question, please let me know and I will attempt to answer it. If you are satisfied with your answer, please provide a positive rating between 3 and 5 stars at no extra charge so I can get paid for the service I provided to you. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
well the question was and still is after they consider this old debt charged off and sent me a statement stating a zero balance, and then allowed me a new account, charged me a deposit, with I paid immediately, sent me a first bill for 75.00 which i paid in full, then sent me a second bill for a new charge of 67.00, however they then added on the charged off amount, which then took my new account to 3800.00. I disputed that amount because of the charge off and the zero amount balance on my startement. I immediately paid the 67.00 so it would not become delinquent, and then the following Tuesday after the hollday, my electric with disrupted. what are my remedies, or do i even have any options here.
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

It will be tough for you because not surprisingly, the utility company has the upper hand since you need its service. You could argue that its mistake caused you to change your situation so much that you cannot now be required to pay the back charges. That is called the defense of laches. However, usually, a certain amount of time must pass before one can use that defense. Here, you would have to show that your situation changed so much that you now don't have the money to pay. The other option is to negotiate a lesser charge or a payment plan.

I know this answer is not quite what you want to hear but attempting to take them to court on this for making a mistake on their invoice may lead you to spend more time and money than it is worth since it may win in the long run.

Sorry, for the not so good news. We can discuss more if you want to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again: Do you have further questions? I know this is not the exact answer you would have hoped to have heard but it is better for you to know what is expected in this situation. If you are satisfied with the services I provided to you, please provide a positive rating between 3 and 5 stars at no additional charge to you so I can get paid for helping you. Again, if you have a follow-up question, just let me know. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again:

Just checking whether you got all that you needed from Just Answer. If so, let me know. if not, let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DamienJD Your Own Question
DamienJD
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,129
5,129 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly

DamienJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am having issues with my apartment complex charging fees
I am having issues with my apartment complex charging fees for our old apartment almost 3 months post-move. And giving a 17 day notice to pay before collections. … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
My son is a student at Texas Tech. He is living at an apartment
My son is a student at Texas Tech. He is living at an apartment complex that he set himself up for reoccurring payments. Before my son's rent was due, I paid his rent and zeroed out his account balanc… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Area Banking Law: (Problem with Wells Fargo Bank's Wrongfull
Area Banking Law: (Problem with Wells Fargo Bank's Wrongfull practice) I can not close account of Wells Fargo Bank and This Bank is sending all the bills and not stopping recurring bills after we call… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am in a disagreement with my home owners association. They
I am in a disagreement with my home owner's association. They are trying to force me to pay 9 months in advance on the Dues, when I am in fact, paid up. Because I won't pay that in advance amount, the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
I am dealing withan HOA management company that has taken me
I am dealing withan HOA management company that has taken me over a year to get resolved. I had the account go to their attorney where i paid to get the account current. the first of 2013 I tried to p… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
I own a driveway and have 5 neighbors that have egress and
I own a driveway and have 5 neighbors that have egress and regress rights tied to deeds they have to share in upkeep costs. 1 family is refusing to pay because they want a statement from a charge 2 yr… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I received my dads medical bill from an insurance i had 5
I received my dad's medical bill from an insurance i had 5 years ago. It was a detailed bill of procedures and materials. Just so happened, my dad had the same insurance as i had with my old employer.… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a student loan with a company out of New York State,
I have a student loan with a company out of New York State, cant find a listing for them in the corporations division but in California they are listed as a finance lender. I am located in Georgia, an… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am disputing a doctors bill sent to collections, after the
I am disputing a doctor's bill sent to collections, after the billing office agreed that I could send monthly payments, I sent a small payment in Aug. 2011,(all I could afford, I am on Social Security… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
One of my credit cards offered me a 6 month, interest-free
One of my credit cards offered me a 6 month, interest-free loan requiring a reasonable upfront fee payment. The loan had to be repaid by November 17, 2010. The same card sent me another offer slightly… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Our local utility company came out in Jan 2010 and replaced
Our local utility company came out in Jan 2010 and replaced our electrical meter. For the next two months my bills doubled then quadrupled. Upon my demand they came back out and replaced the meter aga… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
TWICE THIS WEEK TWO DIFFERENT COMPANIES HAVE TURNED DOWN PAYMENTS
TWICE THIS WEEK TWO DIFFERENT COMPANIES HAVE TURNED DOWN PAYMENTS ON MY ACCOUNTS THAT WOULD BRING MY BALANCE TO ZERO. THEY TOLD ME THAT THEY HAVE TO BILL ME FIRST BEFORE I CAN PAY MY BILL OR THERE WIL… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney in a case where I was (am) a member
I am looking for an attorney in a case where I was (am) a member of a private country club (Superstition Mtn. C.C. Az. owned by Lyle Anderson Co.) which went into foreclosure and was taken over by Joh… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
Can a credit card company let someone else use my account without
Can a credit card company let someone else use my account without my premission and hold me liable for it?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,595 satisfied customers
I saw a dentist in the State of Washington over 1.5 yrs ago.
I saw a dentist in the State of Washington over 1.5 yrs ago. I had a dental plan but of course it didn't cover everything. When I owed anything, the administrator would get me to pay right.before I wo… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
I have had a credit card for 20 years. First it was Amoco then
I have had a credit card for 20 years. First it was Amoco then BP and now it is Chase. They billed me $29 for a late fee. I mailed the payment 5 days before the due date and they posted it on the sixt… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Hello, Can you tell me if utilities are in the landlords
Hello, Can you tell me if utilities are in the landlords name and he pays the bill and forward a copy to the tenant, and the tenant pays him can he turn utilitites off if he gets upset due to the fact… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
I obtained a 2nd mtg. on my home, the mortgage co.
I obtained a 2nd mtg. on my home, the mortgage co. notified me that they had sold to another co. I have contacted the new co numerous times, my file was never transferred to them. I no longer receive … read more
Marie
Marie
506 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x