Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I purchase a vehicle and was given one price but was

Customer Question
If I purchase a...

If I purchase a vehicle and was given one price but was charge more under the table is that legal

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Florida. 2 years old

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes this were 2 day ago .I am trying to take the vehicle back. But afraid that they will not agree with it

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,059
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

If I purchase a vehicle and was given one price but was charge more under the table is that legal
.

Why did you agree to pay more than the contract stated?

.

Did you read the written purchase contract and agree to the price for the vehicle that it said you would pay?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I had one sale person, that sold the vehicle to me. Another person came cut the monthly payments to $336.00 .another did paper work electronics. Didn't go through paper work.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Please call before I don't have any money in the bank
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website because I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible in writing.

.

However, if you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though..

Ok, I hate to say it, but if you signed a contract that says you agreed to pay $XXXX then you are on the hook for that amount. It is up to the buyer to carefully go over their contract to make sure they aren't getting taken for a ride by a shady used car dealer.

.

Everyone knows that used car dealers are out to get as much of your money as possible so they are the enemy, not your friend.

.

So I hate to say it, but it sounds like you are stuck here..

.

I am sorry that the news isn't better..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks. The one that stuck me knew that the vehicle price were $16,000.00 because he said that he will get the paper chance. Is their a law. Auto dealership fault. Where a dealer post one price but charge another.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

No, there is no law against car dealers putting a higher price on the written contract because that is what controls the deal.. Any verbal conversations mean nothing legally...only what is on the paper you sign..

.

That is why it is critical to actually read the contract before you sign it...otherwise you are stuck with whatever they put on it as a price..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
If I take the vehicle back. What would happen.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Have you paid anything towards it yet or signed a financing agreement with them?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have paid anything yet. But I have signed the financings agreements.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you. At least you were honest. Good night.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you haven't paid anything, then if you return the vehicle, they have two options.. they can "repo" it, sell it at auction, and then sue you for any balance due... Or they can just cancel the deal and walk away..

.

It could cost them thousands in attorney fees to sue you for breach of contract if they repoed the car and sold it, so it is much more likely that they would just void the deal and gripe and threaten you..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,059
41,059 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Contract or Agreement Termination and Reinstatement
I was working with Legal Helpers Debt Resolutions to help reduce our debt issues. They currently cancelled my account because they said I left a voice mail that I wanted to cancel, which is untrue. In… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
Can I stop payment on a check if the contractor did not finish
Can I stop payment on a check if the contractor did not finish the job.… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
Breaking a contract with employment agency
I signed a promissory note with an employment agency yesterday based on them finding me a position with a company, however, I have not accepted the position nor is the position secure seeing as how I … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Right to appeal My husband was sued for breach of contract
My husband was sued for breach of contract in Newton County, Missouri. What are the steps necessary to file an appeal, if we can? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,008 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in Arizona, and signed a 3 year contract as a news producer for a media company. I broke it after working for 9 months. The news director (my mana… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I sued my landlord for breach of contract for refusal to
I sued my landlord for breach of contract for refusal to repair and having his city inspector friend approve the property for rent although they both knew it had not passed health and safety code for … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a breach of contract with
I have a question in regards ***** ***** breach of contract with vehicle … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Second opinion] Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No. JA: Anything … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,817 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract
i need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract claims … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,073 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x