Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter has an Emotional Support Dog and her college…

Customer Question
My daughter has an...

My daughter has an Emotional Support Dog and her college will allow the dog but only if I give them detailed information regarding her health. I have given them some things such as anxiety attacks panic attacks and her doctor has given a letter but this one person wants details to regarding her condition and i know legally they cannot ask this is there something I can do to make her stop asking

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Chicago Illinois

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

With? I have filed all the documentation regarding the ESA dog and her conditions but I dont want to give them all her details isnt that covered under HIPPA laws

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The doctor has given a doctors note as to why she needs the ESA dog, and we have filled out the paperwork for the school but this one Assistant director insists on more details

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,139
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Daughter is under no legal obligation to provide her private medical information to them simply because they are being intrusive. She can tell them that this is confidential medical information and under the ADA all she has to provide is the "prescribing letter" from her treating medical care provider.

.

Should they continue their discriminatory and illegal actions, she will contact a local civil rights attorney and proceed to file a federal discrimination lawsuit for their unlawful actions.

.

Then the ball is in their court as to whether they want to risk getting sued over this.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The person has said that my daughters registered ESA needs to be removed because I did not comply with full details as to how the dog will assist and what her conditions are. She has threatened to take disciplinary actions against her. Is there a letter you can write for me to give them to let them know and understand they are violating her rights and the law
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

They are simply wrong and ignorant about the ADA and federal laws regarding Service Animals and ESAs.

.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to represent customers from the site or recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need local counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews. You would be looking for a civil rights or disability rights attorney..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
This is her comment "To help expedite your follow up with Arianna’s mental health provider, please ask him to provide (i) additional detail regarding the symptoms of Arianna’s anxiety necessitating the need for an assistance animal, such as what constitutes anxious feelings and poor function, (ii) how this specific assistance animal will induce calmness through creating an emotional connection, and (iii) the date of the diagnosis, which is illegible on our copy. Finally, please note that in the paperwork the doctor identified the animal as a pet."
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

That presents a problem because an ESA is not a pet... An ESA is considered an assistive aid, like a wheelchair, not a pet under the ADA... the doctor who is treating her should have known that and drafted his letter properly. There are template letters out there for doctors and other health care providers to use that will specifically meet all the requirements under the law for a "prescription".

.

So she needs to return to her doctor and have him draft a proper letter regarding her medical need for an ESA..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Im sure he misspoke but on the ESA's site they also at times regard it as a pet. Again she is fine with all the documentation except for more detailed information of her medical records
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Then daughter's option is to dig in as I stated and refuse to provide her personal medical information and the the ball is in their court as to whether they want to take further action and get sued for illegally discriminating against her..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,139
41,139 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a contingency to file a claim against a county or is it always a fee based retainer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted and abducted after cps caseworker threatened my sons father lying and claiming the caseworkers would put my son in Foster care, to get him … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
If you have MPOA you do still need Hippa for every drs
If you have MPOA you do still need Hippa for every drs office? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to
Hi,would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to have another family member contact our office because we don't have current contact info? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated many times since. He is Alaska Native and I dont know where to turn for help. He had a trial and was found guilty but it was not a fair tri… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. story
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. Long story short, I befriended a community chair person that volunteered for a local community health care clinic and she ended up stealing my friend'… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained prescription bottles and names tied to prescriptions from our trash located on private property and shared by three offices to obtain warrent.... is … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create "lookalike audiences" within Facebook? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was threatened in class by a black student. The teacher and Administrators all told him because he is white and has white privilege a complaint w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation case against a hospital. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN in the ER … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards to HIPPA
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards ***** ***** rules. Does it anywhere cover when a healthcare provider talks to their patient about personal topics that's is related to another patient … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation for failure to investigate by law enforcement?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to help solve a problem with an illegal traffic arrest. My son was charged with DIU, the officer knew he was not drinking and did not even ask… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
Are you a civil rights attorney in Nevada. are you a civil
I was arrested by the police at the Las Vegas airport for no reason. My civil rights were violated and I was falsely imprisoned and I want to talk to a lawyer aboutBringing a civil lawsuit … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university property … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,336 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x