Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is attached non-compete agreement is enforceable?

Customer Question
Hi, Is attached non-compete agreement is...
Hi,
Is attached non-compete agreement is enforceable?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 43 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,806
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for requesting me in relation to your non-compete clause.

I would like to review your legal document to determine its enforceability and any other obligations arising from the agreement. There is an additional review fee so please accept my offer to allow the review.

Generally speaking non-competes must follow the Supreme court interpretations of what is fair and reasonable in terms of length and geographic scope and they should use clear concise language.

A review takes extra time to the question and answer service.

Looking forward to being of assistance .

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I was allowed to review your document.

Because your non-compete is for 13 months and limited to 100 miles from their offices it is likely to be enforceable as reasonably limited in scope and duration.

Part 1 of the agreement to this extent would be enforceable in law.

Please follow up with me as required.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

Bonuses and tips appreciated as the review today incurred no extra cost.

You rate positively by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
But they haven’t disclosed anything to me . Other attorney had said its invalid
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
It’s not clear what type of business they do
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The clause 1 refers to competing customers that the company brought you into contact with so you couldn't solicit these customers under the agreement.

In relation to disclosure, if you haven't been given any confidences then the disclosure clause of the agreement would be irrelevant rather than unenforceable.

Please follow up with me as required.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

Bonuses and tips appreciated as the review today incurred no extra cost.

You rate positively by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can I open my own company?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Not take their existing clients
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

So long as you aren't soliciting past clients opening your company isn't precluded by the agreement.

The agreement is restricted to competition with the company clients.

Please follow up with me as required.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit.

Bonuses and tips appreciated as the review today incurred no extra cost.

You rate positively by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Your welcome,

Just remember to take the time to leave a positive rating today.

This is how you reciprocate my time and service.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,806
2,806 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about non compete forms in nj. I have
I have talked to hR they are giving me a copy and management said they will enforce it? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an 18 month non-compete and if
I have a question regarding an 18 month non-compete and if it holds up... … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,117 satisfied customers
I have a Non-compete agreement with my current company. I
I have a Non-compete agreement with my current company. I still work for this company. I was asked to join already existing business with an ex coworker. I need to know how to go about doing this. And… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,117 satisfied customers
One of my clients recently moved to NC from PA. An
One of my clients recently moved to NC from PA. An advertising company (DEX Media) says that his contract isn't up until February & that he must pay for the PA listing until Febryuary 20, 2018. They a… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
Does a contractual agreement for services between a vendor
Does a contractual agreement for services between a vendor and customer have any implied expectation that the customer will not compete with the vendor in the same line of business or specific service… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I left company A for company in January of last year. I had
I left company A for company B in January of last year. I had to sign a non compete with company B. Company A is a service provider and company b is a software development and consulting company. I wa… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,022 satisfied customers
I have joined the client and have resigned my Employer A
Hi I have joined the client and have resigned my Employer A giving them a notice. While resigning Employer A didn't tell me anything about the non-Compete clause, even when we discussed that I am join… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have heard that Wisconsin is a "right to work" state. I need
I have heard that Wisconsin is a "right to work" state. I need to know what that means. My current employer required me to sign a non-compete clause 6 years ago that he drafted himself. He said at the… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
theres a clause in sons independent contractor agreement
there's a clause in son's independent contractor agreement which states: "Terms of agreement: Will be effective for one yr at the conclusion of contract term, agreement may be automatically renewed fo… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I signed a non-compete agreement to get a job. They have terminated
I signed a non-compete agreement to get a job. They have terminated my employment for policy violation. Since they terminated me is the non-compete still valid in the state of NM?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My non-compete agreement states I cannot work for a direct
My non-compete agreement states I cannot work for a direct competitor. Does that mean I can work with someone in the same industry, but who doesn't compete for the same customers?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,266 satisfied customers
What is the legality of non-compete agreements in the IT community
What is the legality of non-compete agreements in the IT community with respect to government contractors?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
ABC Corp. hired Wolfgang to fill the position of an accountant.
ABC Corp. hired Wolfgang to fill the position of an accountant. ABC is in the recycling business and operates only in New York City. Wolfgang signed an employment contract that contained a non-compete… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
What are the non compete laws in north carolina How can companies
What are the non compete laws in north carolina? How can companies prohibit a professional from working in their specialized feild?… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in the Birmingham, AL area. I work for a biotechnology
I live in the Birmingham, AL area. I work for a biotechnology laboratory which is located in the San Diego, CA area. I have been offered a position with another biotechnology laboratory. There is a no… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I am asked for an assignment; The chairperson of your ...
I am asked for an assignment; "The chairperson of your committe has a special project for you. Your company is hiring an software engineer to specially design new software for the company's use, and t… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I was currently released form a comany in a downsizing ...
I was currently released form a comany in a downsizing effort due to slow sales. Upon being hired, I was asked to sign a non compete. My former employer was a janitorial supply house where I classifed… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
My husband signd a Non-compete agreement 17 years ago ...
My husband signd a Non-compete agreement 17 years ago with his former company. Over the years they have been bought out 3 times and changed Names 6 times is his non-compete still valid? He handed in h… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x