Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a Florida real estate broker report a violation to HUD…

Customer Question
Can a Florida real...

Can a Florida real estate broker report a violation to HUD for Fair Housing Violation and Discrimination of protected classes committed by their client?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I canceled our business with the client due to Fair Housing, HIPPA, and other Federal Regulations committed on behalf of the client. Now the client is choosing to retaliate against and I don't know what I can or should do at this point.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/4/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,424
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I understand, and yes. Feel free to ask any additional questions as necessary.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Great, thank you! Could you help me understand what happened with this client that is giving you concern?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have a situation where my company assisted a property owner with acquiring tenants. The property owner chose to, in writing, state they did not want to rent to twenty-somethings or folks who have had a past substance abuse treatment, and went on a spree about how two of the tenants knew each other from a medical facility and what they were being treated for, etc. I backed away from the situation and gave it pause hoping that maybe I was the one who misunderstood the situation. The owner then began asking for me to turn over any criminal histories, credit reports, and applications on the tenants and any other who applied to lease an apartment on the premises. I verbally explained the reason I could not do such. It seemed to only aggravate the situation even more so. Then, for the Thanksgiving holiday, I traveled out of state for family/personal reasons. The same owner felt it was her right to harass my staff and insist on knowing why I went out of town and even to asky by what mode of transportation I took. It's really began to turn into an ordeal. Today, in writing I requested of this former client the address of which she wants her final disbursement sent to, to which she's not responded with that information. She texts and emails calling me names etc (childish I know). I've provided her with the accounting ledger for the occupied units so she can see what she's owed and she's been asked to cease any and all communication from that point..... she still continues. The only responses I have given her are professional ones and ones backed by statute. Because of my choosing to disengage with her I think she may have even made a complaint with the DBPR. The complaint is speculation only at this point, but who knows. I wouldn't put it past the situation. I don't know what direction I should go with this.There are tenants occupying that are a protected class... actually all of them are of a protected class. I also do not want to suffer any repercussions from the tenants that could arise from how they may be treated by the owner. I marketed the property, procured the lease, and all management is turned over to the owner.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have a paper trail of everything, just FYI.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Great, thank you! There's a lot to read. Could you help me understand what happened with this client that is giving you concern?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I just explained it. Our client is discriminating against tenants we placed and is retaliating against us for our reason to cancel business relations.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Goodness, I'm so sorry. I didn't mean to put that. Typographical error. What I mean is could you give me a moment to review?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Oh. Apologies! Sure. No problem.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience on this. I'm sorry for the delay. I have reason to believe that if you think that this person is engaging in actions that are discriminatory, you should file a complaint with HUD and your local fair housing commission as well. Many times, people will use things like "criminal record" or "drug abuse" to screen out applicants or prospective buyers; however, it is usually a code word to help them screen out people of color, disabled people, or anyone that is within a protected class. If she is only accepted one group of people and excluding others, then you should file a complaint and I'd recommend you do so. Usually, you can file those complaints anonymously, but you should provide whatever documentation you have so they can investigate more easily.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
She gave me a directive to do the discriminating... to screen out those who are in the 20-something age cohort and ones who have undergone medical treatment for alcohol or substance abuse. (Which I have not followed through with of course). I know that once the complaint is made she will come after my real estate license; which is ultra important to me that it remains ACTIVE and in good standing. Are there any measure of which I can practice to protect myself and my business against such acts?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

As a licensed professional, I can certainly understand. However, you have to look at this from the perspective of the licensing board. Would they sanction you for legally reporting someone who is discriminating on the basis of age and disability? There's a very low probability that this would occur in my opinion. So long as you have documentation, then it'll only help to prove your case. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
That was all. This was my first encounter in 12 years with this sort of situation and it really shocked me that such a thing would be so overt. Thank you for your time and your assistance! Have a good day!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! There’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  3. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

  4. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,424
12,424 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a mortgage credit reporting question. Tn to. None
Hi Pearl. I have a mortgage credit reporting question. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
Does HIPPA require that I have a warrenty or support
Does HIPPA require that I have a warrenty or support contract on a firewall device. … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
87 satisfied customers
Police or Sheriff's Department violated my personal HIPPA
Police or Sheriff's Department violated my personal HIPPA privacy by coming to my home to give me a message about my transplant surgery and discussed it with my neighbors that was standing outside whe… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the HIPPA laws. If an employer
Good Afternoon, I have a question regarding the HIPPA laws. If an employer requests an employee to do a job other than their normal job and the employee presents a valid doctors excuse stating that th… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
My sister works for a dentist. She violated hippa 5 months
My sister works for a dentist. She violated hippa 5 months ago. Her boss is writing her up today. Is that right? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,424 satisfied customers
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation clause of a contract arbitrarily without having the other party agree to the change? Originally they were to provide transport to all medical a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,424 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,424 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,424 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x