Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We moved into pineview estates in flint mi in 2006 signed a…

Customer Question
We moved into pineview...

We moved into pineview estates in flint mi in 2006 signed a lease option our lease was up last year and we never renewed it.. my husband died November 21st.. we paid a large deposit down ,, since he is deceased and the main wage earner.. is the deposit or part of it refundable

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I reported his death nothing has been filed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just what are my legal right is reference to this.. since the lease is no more

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/4/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,961
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good afternoon. I am sorry to hear about the passing of your husband. When you ask about a deposit, do you mean a security deposit? Or was a deposit made when you agreed to the lease to buy option?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thank you I really hope you can help me it was a lease option but the new lease was never signed so we went from month to month do to the problem with the home..
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
we have this place 3/4 paid for it went from 49900 to a balance of 22000 and since my husband passed I can not afford to stay here, I even ask if I could move to a cheaper place.. was told no.. he was the main wage earner. I am really in a mess
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What did the original agreement/lease say, as far as time to buy? How was this all structured?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i also can not afford the 59.00 to talk i will type
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Not a problem.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it was set at a 15 year lease to own, there is still 7 years and 9 months to go before it is paid off.. i will go get the lease .BRB
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i just found the lease it gave us 5 years to excersise the option to buy.. there is a lot of mombo jumbo in there is reference to the lease and deposit.. but nothing about a death clause
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the reply. The lease and agreement to buy will control. By that, I mean the landlord would still need to offer it and ask long as the proper payments are made, the home would need to be sold. Now, if his passing no longer allows you to pay the required amount and you have to vacate, the money paid to date, may be forfeited. If nothing was stated within, addressing his passing and the ability to pay and not being able to buy, there would be a presumption that you defaulted under the lease to buy agreement and the landlord could keep the money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no I was afraid of that.. I know the owner very well and he know my situation..
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Ideally, he would work with you and understand the situation. If not, he could stand by the agreement and allow it to control. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,961
30,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mom recently was asked to sign a new lease for the
My mom recently was asked to sign a new lease for the apartment she is in. She has been a tenant for 5 years. Recently I moved out which means the new lease will have 2 people now instead of three. Th… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
There is a man that is leasing some land that is connected
there is a man that is leasing some land that is connected to land that i owned .a barrell fire on the leaser land caused great damage to dewellings on my land such as pine trees pine straw . the pers… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,160 satisfied customers
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends,
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends, are the payments still made if the dealer advises that no more payments should be made and takes the car back and sells it? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
30,961 satisfied customers
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3 years ago. I initially puchased a car from the same dealer and paid $10,000 but 3 months later i decided to lease a new car. I didnt get a ref… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased
I am Marcia. I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased my apartment on July 11, 2017, and ends in October, 2018. Due to health issues, I need to move to a diifferent state. The termi… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a lease. Florida commercial lease
I need someone to review a lease JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: Florida commercial lease lee county JA: Has anything been filed or … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I lease a retail space in Waxahachie Texas and lost my lease
I lease a retail space in Waxahachie Texas and lost my lease due to another tenant wanting to expand. I am trying to move and signed a new lease and needed space to be renovated. Contractor and so sig… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on
Hello, I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on April 30 but back in January I reported a mold issue with the landlord. He simply painted over it. I have emailed several times sinc… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we accept the property "as is". The property is gas heated and the heaters in place appear to be satisfactory. When we tried to get the heatin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's suppose to be March 2017-March 2018. I asked if 14 months was possible, but decided on 12. When she showed me the lease in my office it said Marc… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018.
Second opinion] commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018. The landlord gave the notice to the current tenant to leave after the lease is over because she wants her store back. He sa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018.
commercial lease question. The lease in over March 31, 2018. The landlord gave the notice to the current tenant to leave after the lease is over because she wants her store back. He said he will NOT b… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x