Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need a nondisclosure agreement for a logo and packaging…

Customer Question
I need a nondisclosure...

I need a nondisclosure agreement for a logo and packaging design I will be providing my Chinese manufacturer

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I'm not in the States

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it I want to protect my IP internationally

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
12/4/2017
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,475
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
A non-disclosure agreement (NDA), sometimes called a confidentiality agreement, allows a company to share its IP with others, whose input it needs, without unduly jeopardizing that information.Here is a sample.
Nondisclosure AgreementThis Nondisclosure Agreement (the "Agreement") is entered into by and between _______________ with its principal offices at _______________ ("Disclosing Party") and _______________, located at _______________ ("Receiving Party") for the purpose of preventing the unauthorized disclosure of Confidential Information as defined below. The parties agree to enter into a confidential relationship with respect to the disclosure of certain proprietary and confidential information ("Confidential Information").1. Definition of Confidential Information. For purposes of this Agreement, "Confidential Information" shall include all information or material that has or could have commercial value or other utility in the business in which Disclosing Party is engaged, which includes any and all intellectual property, trademarks, copyrights abs licenses. If Confidential Information is in written form, the Disclosing Party shall label or stamp the materials with the word "Confidential" or some similar warning. If Confidential Information is transmitted orally, the Disclosing Party shall promptly provide a writing indicating that such oral communication constituted Confidential Information.2. Exclusions from Confidential Information. Receiving Party's obligations under this Agreement do not extend to information that is: (a) publicly known at the time of disclosure or subsequently becomes publicly known through no fault of the Receiving Party; (b) discovered or created by the Receiving Party before disclosure by Disclosing Party; (c) learned by the Receiving Party through legitimate means other than from the Disclosing Party or Disclosing Party's representatives; or (d) is disclosed by Receiving Party with Disclosing Party's prior written approval.3. Obligations of Receiving Party. Receiving Party shall hold and maintain the Confidential Information in strictest confidence for the sole and exclusive benefit of the Disclosing Party. Receiving Party shall carefully restrict access to Confidential Information to employees, contractors, and third parties as is reasonably required and shall require those persons to sign nondisclosure restrictions at least as protective as those in this Agreement. Receiving Party shall not, without prior written approval of Disclosing Party, use for Receiving Party's own benefit, publish, copy, or otherwise disclose to others, or permit the use by others for their benefit or to the detriment of Disclosing Party, any Confidential Information. Receiving Party shall return to Disclosing Party any and all records, notes, and other written, printed, or tangible materials in its possession pertaining to Confidential Information immediately if Disclosing Party requests it in writing.4. Time Periods. The nondisclosure provisions of this Agreement shall survive the termination of this Agreement and Receiving Party's duty to hold Confidential Information in confidence shall remain in effect until the Confidential Information no longer qualifies as a trade secret or until Disclosing Party sends Receiving Party written notice releasing Receiving Party from this Agreement, whichever occurs first.5. Relationships. Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be deemed to constitute either party a partner, joint venturer or employee of the other party for any purpose.6. Severability. If a court finds any provision of this Agreement invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement shall be interpreted so as best to effect the intent of the parties.7. Integration. This Agreement expresses the complete understanding of the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior proposals, agreements, representations, and understandings. This Agreement may not be amended except in a writing signed by both parties.8. Waiver. The failure to exercise any right provided in this Agreement shall not be a waiver of prior or subsequent rights.This Agreement and each party's obligations shall be binding on the representatives, assigns, and successors of such party. Each party has signed this Agreement through its authorized representative.Disclosing PartyBy: ____________________Printed Name: ___________Title: __________________Dated: _________________Receiving PartyBy: ___________________Printed Name: __________Title: __________________Dated: _________________Please don’t forget to rate the question with stars.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,475
2,475 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am currently developing my brand and logo for this brand.
I am currently developing my brand and logo for this brand. I am not sure how to move forward and I am afraid someone will steal my ideas and I will have no protection … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I'm developing a specialized supplement in an untapped
I'm developing a specialized supplement in an untapped market. I've contacted a company that manufactures, packages and distributes. They need all specific details about my product to accurately proce… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,313 satisfied customers
I have a design/invention I want to consult with another
I have a design/invention I want to consult with another business about manufacturing. I was curious if you can do a non-discloser statement or something similar to present my idea without them steali… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
2,475 satisfied customers
I would like to discuss ip in regards to my amazon account.
I would like to discuss ip in regards ***** ***** amazon account … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
4 satisfied customers
I'm a graphic designer and I would like to know how can I go
I'm a graphic designer and I would like to know how can I go about selling a logo design along with the available domain name and protect myself from future trademark issues?The logos are text based a… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,787 satisfied customers
How would the law in the USA defines what is permitted
How would the law in the USA defines what is permitted for a business to sell and What is not permitted, in regarding to what brands calls "Knockoffs" ? By saying "Knockoffs" , I refer to a product th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am considering ordering a large quantity of a product from
I am considering ordering a large quantity of a product from a Chinese manufacturer which I will brand myself and resell on Amazon. This manufacturer makes the exact same product for a large company w… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,013 satisfied customers
I have been in the market of selling electronic cigarettes. One
I have been in the market of selling electronic cigarettes. One type in particular is a chinese manufacturer called KangerTech. Based on their wholesale prices they offer, everybody on ebay is selling… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I am a retail buyer for a boutique and Im stumped. We want
I am a retail buyer for a boutique and I'm stumped. We want to introduce and sell handbags ,via store front and online, but it seems like most wholesales are selling "designer inspired handbags" How d… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to sell replica handbags online What about
Is it illegal to sell replica handbags online? What about if you say they are "designer inspired"....… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have an business idea I want to pursue. I need the help
I have an business idea I want to pursue. I need the help of other people but I don't want to disclose the idea until I have a nondisclosure, noncompete agreement. Will this agreement actually prevent… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a graphics design company and am doing freelance
Hello, I have a graphics design company and am doing freelance design work on their projects. For a snip-it at the bottom they want it to say designed and printed by "their name". Should i request tha… read more
retirementlawyer
retirementlawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,606 satisfied customers
We are in the process of designing a coffee machine for production.
We are in the process of designing a coffee machine for production. We are in the need a legal international agreement between our company in the US and the company in China that is working with us. W… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
BUG, Inc., a company based in the United States., designs,
BUG, Inc., a company based in the United States., designs, manufactures, and sells electronic recording devices. These devices are used by law enforcement agencies to intercept and record sounds and v… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Im just starting this business, LavenderAscension.com (previous
I'm just starting this business, LavenderAscension.com (previous legal advice from this website on this business from Socrateaser). We are Branding a product line of lavender products with our own lab… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,726 satisfied customers
hey, i am starting my own decal business and i was woundering
hey, i am starting my own decal business and i was woundering if i added this to my site: "Evodecals" does not have an affiliation or agreement with any displayed companies, nor the authority to repro… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
We issued a RFQ to a U.S. company to have our product ...
We issued a RFQ to a U.S. company to have our product manufactured. We do not have a contract with the U.S. company. The U.S. company bid the project with several Chinese companies, but after 11 month… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
How do i sell a packaging concept to a major manufacturer
I have a specific design in mind to packaging a certain food product. I think it would be a great marketing tool for one of the two main manufacturers of this item. How do I go about selling the idea … read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x