Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was At a restaurant last night having glass of wine. Wine…

Customer Question
was At a restaurant last...
was At a restaurant last night having glass of wine. Wine glass was chipped and a piece of glass fell off and was in my mouth and ended up cutting it. I was bleeding and contacted mgr and went home. I'd like some compensation. Thoughts.
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I didn't need medical attn so I didn't go to hospital. Do have an incident report and bloody napkins as evidence.
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,799
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
If you were injured due to the defective glass then you are entitled to compensation from the restaurant which served you in the defective glassware.
However, in order to make the claim you will need to have doctor or dentist check the injury and treat it. You should also have photos taken of the injury.
Then you can submit the bills and reports and make a demand on their insurance carrier.
If they will not offer a reasonable settlement you will need to sue them.
If the claim does not exceed the jurisdictional limits you can sue in small claims court. Small claims court is designed to be a "user friendly", simplified process, so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I need to go to a dentist in order to have them look at it. It's a cut on my lip so no stiches necessary. But if I'm hearin u correctly - I need a doc/dentist report in order to file claim.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Correct. You need to have it looked at by a doctor or dentist. Otherwise, without medical expenses or treatment, it will not get much more than a free dinner.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok. Step 1 - get doc review.Step 2 demand letter? Or shall I call gm? I got the top guys biz card who doesn't work wknds
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Ask the manager for the contact for their insurance so you can make a claim.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Okay noted. And what is typical settlement range? One of the largest revenue restaurants in the city I live.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
3 to 5 times medical bills.
To that add any lost wages. More if permanent facial scar.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Fine.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are very welcome.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,799
38,799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We were on vacation in Florida this past July 4th. We went
We were on vacation in Florida this past July 4th. We went to eat at Bongos restaurant in Disney Spring Orlando on July 4th. My son Justin Diana chewed on what he thought was part of something in sala… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
I cut myself at work, and the situation was handled
I cut myself at work, and the situation was handled egregiously. I just wanted to understand how much of a "case" perhaps I had to work with before committing to lawyer fees and retainers. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was just looking at one of the questions Robert answered a
Hello Pearl I was just looking at one of the questions Robert answered a few years ago about a 1/2 inch bone found in a meal of chick-fil-a nuggets because earlier today I went to chick-fil-a and also… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
My father-i-law an alcoholic, drank from noon to bedtime
My father-i-law an alcoholic, drank from noon to bedtime every day for fifty years. He drank wine at the end, but his wife suddenly switched him to vodka. He then had a heart seizure -hardening of the… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
, went to a Disney land, had dinner and a few drinks at
hi, went to a Disney land, had dinner and a few drinks at restaurant inside the park and was served a beverage and consumed glass. got the manager involved, showed him the glass particles that came ou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I bought a Snapple drink from a convenience store walked to
I bought a Snapple drink from a convenience store walked to my car and immediately opened the bottle and took a sip. I instantly realized there was something on my lip that came from this bottle. Afte… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with DUI. I fell asleep at a stoplight,
I was arrested and charged with DUI. I fell asleep at a stoplight, had recently been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis,was on medication. I had 3 glasses of wine, had been working until approximatel… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
A hard, sharp-as-glass piece of plastic was in my Dominos
A hard, sharp-as-glass piece of plastic was in my Domino's delivery pizza on Saturday (5/14/11). I bit into the pizza and started to chew. I bit right into the plastic. I already had a chipped tooth i… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Synopsis of Tort Cases Write a synopsis for each of the
Synopsis of Tort Cases Write a synopsis for each of the 4 scenarios in which you answer the following statement: How you think the claim will be resolved, stating legal reasons for your answer: (Scena… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My wife and I were eating at a local restaurant last evening.
My wife and I were eating at a local restaurant last evening. I was finishing my salad when I chewed something very crunchy. I initially thought it was dirt or sand as you occasionally get in fresh sa… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My husband and I recently returned from our vacation at SANDALS
My husband and I recently returned from our vacation at SANDALS resort in St. Lucia. On our last evening and after dinner we went to the bar to get two glasses of wine. I asked for white and my husban… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
Someone I know, swallowed something foreign from a milkshake
Someone I know, swallowed something foreign from a milkshake from a prominent fast food restaurant. It was plastic and approx. 1.5cm long. The person struggled to remove it from their esophagus and be… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My older brothers wife has been abusing him by poisoning him.
My older brother's wife has been abusing him by poisoning him. She would give him the wrong medication, causing him to become toxic and causing seisures. My brother is now in a Veteran's home in Fayet… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
i just had a bowl of ceraeal in one of my spoon fulls i bit
i just had a bowl of ceraeal in one of my spoon fulls i bit down and chewed e piece of glass which made my mouth start to bleed i spit it out and have the evidence… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
While visiting Washington DC recently, I returned to the hotel
While visiting Washington DC recently, I returned to the hotel after their room service was closed for the night. On the clerk's recommendation, I ordered some take-out to be delivered. We ate some of… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I had a milkshake from Friendlys on Monday. While drinking
I had a milkshake from Friendly's on Monday. While drinking it I swallowed a piece of hard plastic (about 1 inch long). The plastic had the red Friendly ink on it and I could see it was from a broken … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
While eating at Outback 2 days ago I ordered a chopped salad.
While eating at Outback 2 days ago I ordered a chopped salad. I was half way through with my salad when i bit into something i thought was a shell. No, it was a piece of glass that cut my tongue and c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My best friend and I were at Mcdonals inside eating. I eat
My best friend and I were at Mcdonals inside eating. I eat half of my big mac when my best friend asked for a bite and she spit out the food and there was a piece of glass in the food, she cut her tou… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x