Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a car that I own and the title but I gave permission…

Customer Question
I have a car...

I have a car that I own and my name is ***** ***** title but I gave permission to a man to drive it but now he is sleeping with another woman and I want my car back. What can I do to get it back because he may not give me the keys and title which is in my name

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Missouri and 2008

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I don't think so

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear of the trouble, but I have information you will find helpful.

Assuming you can not just find it and drive it away, which is your right to do, when someone holds your property, after obtaining possession lawfully, the legal remedy is to file for a writ of replevin (called a "turnover order" in some jurisdictions) in the state and county where the property is being held. That is a petition where you ask a judge to restore possession to you of your property being held by someone else. The order to restore possession is under threat of being held in contempt. The court also has discretion to order money damages for the loss of use.

While it is possible to proceed pro se, equitable remedies can get complicated and an attorney is recommended.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,823
38,823 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex boyfriend paid for a car that is registered in my
My ex boyfriend paid for a car that is registered in my name. He has the registration is the car onviously. When we broke up I signed the title over to him because I don't want the car. He assured me … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My mother's car was in an accident 6 months ago. My
My mother's car was in an accident 6 months ago. My brother's girlfriend, who was driving the car at the time, had it towed (b/c it was totaled) to a collision place to be inspected by The General (in… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,823 satisfied customers
My niece who lives in Powder Springs, Ga was in a relationship
My niece who lives in Powder Springs, Ga was in a relationship with a guy who lived with her and her 2 children and is stalking her. She has two vehicles in her name, a mercedes and porshe. She found … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
man co signs for a SUV for a woman to purchase. After the
man co signs for a SUV for a woman to purchase. After the first yr of the woman being late every month on her SUV pymnt. The man decides to pay off the balance what is owed on the SUV. He got tired of… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I was going to give my exhusband my car. Gave it to him in
I was going to give my exhusband my car. Gave it to him in October. He never transferred the title and as of Friday he is in jail. I went to take the car back and his mother says she is selling the ca… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
I lent a 34 yr old single mother that had proved trustworthy
I lent a 34 yr old single mother that had proved trustworthy in the past with me)use of my car, I live in south NJ, her in Philadelphia. And left my car in her responsibility for her convienence early… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Did your son drive the car with your kowlege or not
Did your son drive the car with your kowlege or not since he was not covered with your insurance and got involved in a car accident and ended up to a total loss. My car insurance had to pay off the ba… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My car was stolen. It is a 2004 Audi A6. It was stolen by
My car was stolen. It is a 2004 Audi A6. It was stolen by my daughter's father while I was at work. I put the car in my daughter's name to reduce my insurance premiums since she mainly drove it. After… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
On the morning of Sept 14, 2011 my sister woke me up at home
On the morning of Sept 14, 2011 my sister woke me up at home asking me where my car was. I went outside to discover my vehicle was gone. So I call the police to come and take a report but of course th… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Hello My stepfather signed a Promissory Note promisong me
Hello: My stepfather signed a Promissory Note promisong me to buy a car, since he did not buy it, I purchased the car myself and he reimbursed me for that car. I had to leave to Europe and as a good w… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Our family (in Missouri) has three cars all titled in both
Our family (in Missouri) has three cars all titled in both my name and my wife's name. My son is 22 years old and he now drives a car which I used to drive before experiencing a near fatal jaw infecti… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I had a roommate steal a title to my vehicle out of the mail.
I had a roommate steal a title to my vehicle out of the mail. I let him borrow the vehicle to move and now he refuses to return the vehicle to me- and is trying to claim he owns it because he has the … read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
My mother in-law has not taken her deceased husbands name off
My mother in-law has not taken her deceased husbands name off of the titles of his car he died May 5, 2005 and was letting her crack head son use it until it broke down. She received a abandon car not… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
I co-signed for a car about 3 yrs. ago and now they have fallen
I co-signed for a car about 3 yrs. ago and now they have fallen behind on payments and driving the car with no insurance. Can I have the car repoed? I am the borrower and they are co borrower… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I purchased a car on loan at my credit union for my ex-boyfriend
I purchased a car on loan at my credit union for my ex-boyfriend and the father of my son. We were a couple and living together at the time, he gave every indication that he would be staying long-term… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
This question is regarding the private sale of a vehicle. I
This question is regarding the private sale of a vehicle. I had a car that I was selling. It is my car, but I bought it from my sister and the title has not been switched over from her name yet. She g… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
What is the law concerning a car being impound by ...
What is the law concerning a car being impound by maryland State police. My son had purchased a car from a gentleman and it was still in the gentleman''s name and he hadn''t released the title until 1… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
my ex fiance and i are on title to a car that has a lein ...
my ex fiance and i are on title to a car that has a lein against it. the finance company will not remove my name unless the loan is paid or refide.is there any way that i can get out of the liabilty i… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x