Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an extra 1000 dollars in my account, do I have to…

Customer Question
I have an extra...

I have an extra 1000 dollars in my account, do I have to find out where it came from

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Conn.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not to my knowledge

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60,945
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
You should. The bank should be able to identify source of deposit so you can determine if it’s a mistake or something else.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Awaiting your reply, thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,924
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I see that you've requested a new expert.

As the other expert said, the bank should be able to tell you where the deposit came from. The thing is, if they made a mistake, they have a legal right to deduct the mistake from your account and put it where it was supposed to go. You don't necessarily have to investigate it yourself, but there also isn't a law that allows you to keep the money. The old adage of "finders keepers, losers weepers" has no legal applicability.

The problem is, if you withdraw and spend the money, and then the bank realizes their mistake on their own (or if the person who was supposed to have that money calls and reports the error), then they'll deduct the money from your account, which could leave you overdrawn. You could wind up with things like your rent or car payment being returned. There could be overdraft and returned item fees, which at some banks are $40 (or more) per item. Some banks also charge daily overdraft fees. If you're not able to bring the account current, they could keep your future deposits and even close the account, which goes on your credit report. So it's usually in your best interests to find out if the money really is supposed to be in your account before using it.

Please rate my answer positively so I get paid for the time spent answering your questions. If you're on a mobile device, you may have to scroll to the left. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Do you have any questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,924
31,924 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

60,945 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
523 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report,
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report, how? Write the credit bureau a letter and ask to have it removed?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number on the report and they told me their legal department had tried to reach me... She said I did not need an attorney and now I don't know what … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,043 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I
How can I avoid eviction from showing on my credit report? I go to small claims court and I have all the fees.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
60,945 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x