Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County…

Customer Question
I had to exact...

I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn’t fall of the first now they won’t fall of the second and I don’t know what to do I hate to go the third time

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

New Jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

New JerseyI have the two last decisions Bergen County is trying to force me to go the third time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have the two last decisions Bergen County is trying to force me to go the third timeI am in a business where I have carried a gun for my alarm business for 52 years all of a sudden they are telling me I have no need anymore and I am still conducting the same business

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,328
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, if the local court will not abide by the court order, you have no choice but to return to the appeals court again and you have to explain to the court that the lower court has refused to enforce their previous two orders and ask the appeals court to take action. At this point you really should be using a local attorney to assist you with a writ of mandamus and pursue the appeals court again and ask them to issue the order for the Bergen court to enter the order and not give the Bergen court a choice but to do their job as ordered.

There is no other way legally to force the hand of the lower court though.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Even though the state provides me the right for a carry permit they are close to me a ton of money on renewals because of the sellers prosecutors that does not want to issue gun permits which has no right to get involved in my case I was afraid you would give me that answer because I did not want to go to like a pallet for the third time thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I understand your frustration, but understand NJ is a very anti-gun/anti-second amendment state, so unfortunately, the court of appeals is the option or the other option is filing a suit in US District Court for violation of your 2nd Amendment Rights and seek damages for the lower court violating those rights when the appellate court has ordered them to comply, which is another option for you and a way for you to get monetary compensation for their continued failure to honor your 2nd Amendment Rights.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
We already have an attorney and bath at a high cost and we are sort of felt this was the way we had to go because of the corrupt state it’s a prosecutor that says we no longer have a need even though our business has grown more in the last 50 years so we’re just sick of it and we are going to sue the prosecutor thank you very much for your help
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I would strongly consider the Federal Civil Rights Suit for violation of your 2nd Amendment Rights by the lower court and prosecutor, especially since you have an appellate court ruling ordering them to issue the permit and they are refusing to do so.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,328
125,328 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,328 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I filed a Motion to Supplement the Record with the Appellate
I filed a Motion to Supplement the Record with the Appellate Court in New Jersey. The Motion was “Granted and Other. Supplemental: The Motion is granted without prejudice to the merits panel's right t… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,857 satisfied customers
The clerk in Suffolk district court did not report
The clerk in Suffolk district court did not report disposition of a case to dmv which caused my abstract to be in felony status. I plan to sue under 1983 in Federal Court. Who would I name as the defe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
Is it legal to "lobby" the appellate court for someone's
Is it legal to "lobby" the appellate court for someone's case that is before the AG? If not personally, where should an indigent person go for this help? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,068 satisfied customers
I am filing a pro se civil right violation case against the
Hello. I am filing a pro se civil right violation case against the DOC in KY and against the halfway house I was confined to, for refusing to provide me with my prescribed HIV meds, resulting in my bo… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,068 satisfied customers
I am a pro se plaintiff in US District Court. Recently, it
I am a pro se plaintiff in US District Court. Recently, it was suggested that I sign all documents such as the Complaint with a pre-fix of "All rights reserved". Does such have any benefit or effect? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
783 satisfied customers
There is no Civil Right attorney to represent me against
there is no Civil Right attorney to represent me against HMO, is there any Attorney y in Alabama licensed in Florida to represent me? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,068 satisfied customers
I have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i
i have filed a notice of appeal in the district court, now i have to file it in topeka, ks. i need to make sure i get this done right . i am now pro se. have contacted the kansas bar assoc. to no avai… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer.
Hi. I'm being sued in district court and have filed my answer. Now I want to file a countersuit. Can I file a countersuit after my original answer has been filed? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
Have my civil right been violated by not receiving the
Have my civil right been violated by not receiving the duevprocess. Got a trial quick no ppreliminary trial. Was told i get one by the commissioner … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,328 satisfied customers
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because relief based on "federal law". Can it go straight to fed court now? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a contingency to file a claim against a county or is it always a fee based retainer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated many times since. He is Alaska Native and I dont know where to turn for help. He had a trial and was found guilty but it was not a fair tri… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
783 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation of taking rocks from a national park. I am also getting a background check by a prospective employer. Will the violation show on my record p… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court
i was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court waited 43 days after the defendant failed to appear. The court rules say the court "Shall" notify me-but does not give a time line. The dist… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,328 satisfied customers
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in Colorado asking that the Judge compel a town building department to act on the written advice of three structural engineers that have recommen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x