Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to vince's pizza for the first time for lunch. the…

Customer Question
I went to vince's...

I went to vince's pizza for the first time for lunch. the bill was $8.49 I pulled out my discover card, and vince was at the cash register. and yells at me I 'm in busnis to make money, and I 'm losing money when you use a credit card to pay $8. so I went to the bank and cashed a check (I don't believe in atm s) and went back to the restaurant and gave him a $10 bill. he never said thank you or give me change back. just walked away. this incident occurred on july 29th 2014. I was so mad I wrote a bad review and called him an ass h....! four days ago on November 29th 2017 I got an email from vince's pizza. at the bottom under vince's pizza it began "my grandfather.....so fearing it might contain a virus I just deleted it. I never opened it up not knowing what it said. of course you know that under your review the computer automatically puts down your name, so mine read Sharon N chgo, il. how on earth did they get my last name? my email address is***@******.***. now that they know my last name all my info is exposed.after 3 and one half years I get this email. how long did they have it, can they get my ss # some how? my date of birth is on the backround check, which is a security question. what damage could they have done now that they have all my info? what could they do to destroy my life? what should I do?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

It's I Chicago, il and it began on july 29th 2014

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, never thought to go to the police at that time. I thought of going to the police the day I received the email but I deleted it, so I have no proof. also this happened 3 and one half years ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am afraid of bodily harm. i am 66 years old and have coronary heart disease i live alone even though i live in a senior citizens home. my car is parked in their parking lot. there is jus a wrought iron fence that is only 5 ft high. it's so easy to have somebody climb over it. they know which car is mine i am afraid they sabatoged it in some was

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,349
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The only way they could find out your email address would be from you posting the online review. Most of the online reviews mandate the poster provide an email address to prevent people from creating false anonymous reviews. Just because they know your email address does not mean they have all of your information, all they have is your email. Your SSN is not tied to your email and your email does not disclose your date of birth or other identity. All your email discloses is your email address, which is why people concerned about personal security do not use their name as their email, they make up some other email address.

Just because someone wrote you an email 3 years after you wrote a review would not be sufficient for a court to issue a restraining order to protect you from bodily harm I am afraid. You would need to show the email to the court and it would need to contain some type of reasonable threat of harm. If the email did contain such a threat, you need to notify the police immediately. Since you deleted the email, if it is not in your trash folder still, unfortunately there is no legal action you could take at this point in time I am afraid.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
they got my email address because I wrote a review. please explain again it just said Sharon n chgo, il and what did they do to get my last name. don't understand
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

But the websites log the email address of the people who post on those sites, as I said, it prevents people from leaving fake reviews either positive or negative. The fact they waited 3 years to contact you likely means there is no threat in the email they sent you and it is likely just a random advertisement.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,349
123,349 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,349 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on
Hello, do employees in SC have to be paid when scheduled as "on call"? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
Second opinion] can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get unemployment compensation, one, and two, whether GA law requires some kind of written notice about that be given to the employee and under what… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other staff after work hours, how can I stop that from happening. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from having a water bottle and drinking water during the course of the work day? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that has been seen on multiple occasions putting his hand down his pants, which has made female employees feel uncomfortable. From what I understa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second time since he's been here. He has not shown up for work without a call and not able to reach him. Am I able to set up an escrow with him. Say… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
342 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x