Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am getting evicted from my home on Dec 8th. I have a 13 yr…

Customer Question
I am getting evicted...

I am getting evicted from my home on Dec 8th. I have a 13 yr old son. Is there a way I can get more time. Just to spend Christmas here. I also have a 88 yr old sick father. I don't have a place to stay unti Jan 1. I'm in Bergen county nj

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I got a eviction notice in Oct. but still wasn't enough time

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The house was sold in May. My ex husband walked out in 2011 and I didn't even know he stopped paying for the house. I'm 55 and a single mom and caretaker of my father

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,511
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Can you tell me where you are in the process?.

.

Has the new owner filed a formal eviction action in court and gotten a judgment against you?

.

Have you been served with a writ of possession from the sheriff?.

Where are you getting the Dec 8th date for an eviction?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I got the eviction notice posted on my door. In Mahwah nj. Bergen county
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
from the sheriff. I just need more time because I don't have a place to stay till Jan 1. I have a 13 yr old son and sick father.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, I still need more info.. Have you been to court yet or is this just a notice to vacate the owner/landlord had the sheriff post on the door?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Does the notice state it is a "Warrant for Possession"?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The date was on the eviction notice. Dec 8th 10 am. I would of been out a long time ago but w a 13 yr old son. Sick dad and 2 dogs is hasn't been easy.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I live at 20 Forest Hill Rd Mahwah nj 07430. The house was bought in May from a sheriffs sale
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No court date. Writ of possession
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Just a notice posted on the door
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It's almost Christmas I don't want my son to go thru it till after. Plus we don't have a place to stay till Jan
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Any help would be a God Send. Are you still there sir?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, then if this is an actual Writ, then you have already had a court date and a judgment has been entered against you for eviction. If you didn't go to court and try to get more time when your court date occurred, then it is entirely up to the landlord/owner whether they give you more time or not.

.

I hate to say it, but if the property sold in May, you had to have known that you couldn't stay there for free indefinitely. And the fact that they gave you an eviction notice in Oct should have let you know they were serious about you leaving. If you have waited until the last minute to try and stretch your stay out until after Christmas, then you are going to have to appeal to the owner's compassion to try and get them to agree to postpone the eviction.

.

I am sorry that the news isn't better..

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do u think. I can possibly get an emergency stay of eviction
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Possible, but it isn't like it is the day before Christmas so the courts may not be very understanding since you would be asking for another month to live there without paying anything at all to the new owner. While I sympathize with your situation, it has been 6 months since the house was sold to a new owner and he has the right to take possession of his house..

.

However, it absolutely can't hurt to file the request with the court..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I understand. Again if it was just me I would of been out a long time ago. But much more difficult w a 89 yr old sick father and a young kid. I'm main caregiver to my dad. He's been in and out of the hospital and rehab.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you for your advice. Have a good day
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time, even though the news was kind of lousy..

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,511
42,511 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My father passed 1 month ago and I believe my father was
My father passed 1 month ago and I believe my father was being abused by the caretaker. He told me about how he felt and situations that made him feel like he wasn't safe. It started right after the c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old son who I claimed as a dependent last year in
My 20 yr old son who I claimed as a dependent last year in 2014, was injured in an assualt with a deadly weapon case in Feb. of this year in Mitchell County (SW GA). After a month long stay in the hos… read more
rsa.esq
rsa.esq
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
73 satisfied customers
I have 4 grandsons in special ed and autism, ages 17, 16, 14,
I have 4 grandsons in special ed and autism, ages 17, 16, 14, and 13. They get SSI OFF THEIR MOM. In April the 17 yr turns 18 and is fed up his mom spends his gift $$ and SSi and makes him beg for eve… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I was issued an Affidavit Judgment and I have until Jan 6 to
I was issued an Affidavit Judgment and I have until Jan 6 to file a motion to vacate judgment. In a nutshell, I had a court date scheduled for Dec 7th and failed to appear. Through my own fault and bu… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I want to know if this is legal, what can be done for this
I want to know if this is legal, what can be done for this ..... There is a 9 yr old boy . He wasn't being accepted back in school. So the mentor of the school told the single mom if he comes with me … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi, my mom is in a nursing skilled facility here in CA since
Hi, my mom is in a nursing skilled facility here in CA since Oct of 2011, shes 83 yrs old. She use to have a blue cross and change it to medicare late Dec. 2011. She has now accumulated $25K board and… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I hired a contractor for roof & windows in Sep 2011. I gave
I hired a contractor for roof & windows in Sep 2011. I gave $10, 000 down. The job hasn't been started. He now refuses. What can I do? The contract was $5200 windows & $13,800 roof. I gave the deposit… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I answered Plaintiff forcloser motion in my 28 day period,
I answered Plaintiff forcloser motion in my 28 day period, I counter sued, Paintiff took 50 some days to answer, do I have any recourse… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
my former landlord evicted me even though I e-mailed her a
my former landlord evicted me even though I e-mailed her a proposition stating that since my furnace was broke the week between christmas and new year 2011. I had guest from Michigan with a 1 old and … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had declared chpt. 13. He asked me to loan
A friend of mine had declared chpt. 13. He asked me to loan him money for school. I loaned him the money but had him sign a On Demand Promissary note and put me as a lein holder on his car as collater… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
This has to do with family law and custody. There is an order
This has to do with family law and custody. There is an order in place now, the father wants to change the order. He wants Christmas every year from Dec. 24 to Jan. 1 which will not give the mom any t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
does a caretaker child need to live in the parents home to
does a caretaker child need to live in the parent's home to be considered a caretaker child?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I am thinking of declaring BK for my business.I am a dentist
I am thinking of declaring BK for my business.I am a dentist in NJ. I have the business listed for sale but no one is getting financing from and many are afraid to purchase. I owe BofA $169K on my biz… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im going for Guardianship for my Mom whose hit hard with Alzheimers
I'm going for Guardianship for my Mom whose hit hard with Alzheimers and after over 5 years of being her caretaker, I just couldn't take it anymore. I'm almost 60 yrs old and I'm disabled, she reallly… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have a problem. I was taught that my birthday was Dec 22,
I have a problem. I was taught that my birthday was Dec 22, 1979, and my birth certificate says Jan 22, 1980. I'm 29 yrs old and all my life I've celebrated my BD in Dec. I would like to get it change… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Recently, a Judge gave my sons dad permission to go out of
Recently, a Judge gave my son's dad permission to go out of the state for 17 days to visit a sick family member. My argument was to wait until next week when school is out ,so our son whom already has… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
i have a 13 yr old boy who has lived with me for 12 yrs. i
i have a 13 yr old boy who has lived with me for 12 yrs. i have a poa for him. 3 moths ago the sheriff's dept said that they had recieved a incident report that he touched a 4 yr old girl. they said t… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I have had whole life insurance for over 13 yrs. I pay the ...
I have had whole life insurance for over 13 yrs. I pay the premium quarterly. As of Oct 1, 2007, the premium was paid up til Jan. i, 2008. Then on Oct. 25, I received a letter stating that the premium… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x