Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Texas, No, No, I will summarize it for the attorney.

Customer Question
Texas Lawyer's Assistant: Has...

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, I will summarize it for the attorney.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
12/3/2017
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,415
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

What is your issue about?

What is your question?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Did you receive my post?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

What is your issue about?

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is a post employment retaliation question. Twenty years ago, I worked for the Houston Police Department. During this period of time, I discovered and reported a 4 million dollar budget misappropriate of overtime spending. My captain said I was crazy and I was relieved of duty. I filed an EEOC complaint. I found out via open records that the city attorney concealed the physician statement from the EEOC investigator. In 2016, I applied for the chief of police job with Houston Police Dept. I didn't receive an interview. I applied for director of police planning job in June 2017. The city awarded this job to a w/f/with a history of cancer after the city physician contacted me to take a physical to determine if I had prostate cancer. I did not have cancer. The w/f was allowed to retired from her old city job after discovering that I didn't have cancer and was the job was awarded to the w/f./with cancer. s In the chief of police job, the vetting process did not reveal the known fact that the chief had a sexual abuse case. In the most recent job, I again was not selected even though I was qualified.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the information. However, I still do not see a specific question.

What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My question is are these two incidents a form of post employment retaliation due to the 20 year EEOC complaint which I informed the new Mayor of since I was applying for these jobs in his new administration. I applied for both jobs and was well qualified. I also informed city counsel members of the previous misconduct.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The police vetting process failed to disclose that the appointed Chief had a sexual abuse case is this a form of "negligent hiring" since this information was concealed from the public and city council?Can the police department use a city physician to determine if I have cancer as a pretext so that they can give the job to another applicant that they knew to have cancer. Is this not discriminatory or retaliation in hiring? Charge my card for additional questions.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

Kindly let me know when you have finished posting so that I can review your posts in their entirety and prepare my response.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Sorry, I will wait now.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

Thank you. I will now prepare my response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

Your questions:

My question is are these two incidents a form of post employment retaliation due to the 20 year EEOC complaint which I informed the new Mayor of since I was applying for these jobs in his new administration. I applied for both jobs and was well qualified. I also informed city counsel members of the previous misconduct.

Response 1: The actions taken could be considered retaliation against you because there is no other explanation for the way that you were treated.

The police vetting process failed to disclose that the appointed Chief had a sexual abuse case is this a form of "negligent hiring" since this information was concealed from the public and city council?

Response 2: Yes, it is.

Can the police department use a city physician to determine if I have cancer as a pretext so that they can give the job to another applicant that they knew to have cancer.

Response 3: No. Also, your medical evaluation by the City Physician actually exposed the City since the job was given to someone who has cancer. Your examination to determine if you have cancer was just for a show--not meaningful at all.

Is this not discriminatory or retaliation in hiring?

Response 4: Yes, it is discriminatory/retaliation. It does not make sense to screen you for cancer, then give the job to someone who actually has cancer. This does not pass the smell test. You can sue the City for passing you over.

You may retain the services of a local employment and labor Attorney to assist you with your case.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Best wishes,

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Going to bed, now.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

Did you not get my answer that was posted at 3:12 AM before your post at 3:40 AM?

Here is the post once more:

Me

Your questions:

My question is are these two incidents a form of post employment retaliation due to the 20 year EEOC complaint which I informed the new Mayor of since I was applying for these jobs in his new administration. I applied for both jobs and was well qualified. I also informed city counsel members of the previous misconduct.

Response 1: The actions taken could be considered retaliation against you because there is no other explanation for the way that you were treated.

The police vetting process failed to disclose that the appointed Chief had a sexual abuse case is this a form of "negligent hiring" since this information was concealed from the public and city council?

Response 2: Yes, it is.

Can the police department use a city physician to determine if I have cancer as a pretext so that they can give the job to another applicant that they knew to have cancer.

Response 3: No. Also, your medical evaluation by the City Physician actually exposed the City since the job was given to someone who has cancer. Your examination to determine if you have cancer was just for a show--not meaningful at all.

Is this not discriminatory or retaliation in hiring?

Response 4: Yes, it is discriminatory/retaliation. It does not make sense to screen you for cancer, then give the job to someone who actually has cancer. This does not pass the smell test. You can sue the City for passing you over.

You may retain the services of a local employment and labor Attorney to assist you with your case.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Best wishes,

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

3 Dec 2017, 3:12 AM

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,415
22,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We were selling Hemp oil (CBD) at Canton's First Monday
We were selling Hemp oil (CBD) at Canton's First Monday Trade Days and we have a lady now threatening us on Facebook. It has us concerned since we were under the belief it is legal to sell … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,514 satisfied customers
I filed a response to a lawsuit but didn't realize I had to
I filed a response to a lawsuit but didn't realize I had to give service to the Plaintiff. Now, I received an interlocutory default judgment - what are my options in Texas?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I got an accident at the end of before last yr in 2011. My
I got an accident at the end of before last yr in 2011. My insurance didnt pay the cost of damGe to the other car involved. I waited for some months they didnt pay to repair other car. So i have to pa… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madaam I am seeking to look for a lawyer who can help
Dear Sir/Madaam I am seeking to look for a lawyer who can help me go after a Contractor(RPM DAILY SERVICES) , did not complete their project,or work I requested after months of back and forth and I ha… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/ Madam I had an afair and got caugth i was told
Dear Sir/ Madam I had an afair and got caugth i was told to lefp the usa bye a date and we did. Bye this woman. Which we did But now we are back in the usa in texas. and i want to take her to court. s… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
DEAR SIRS MY NAME IS JAMES L POTTER IN BURKBURNETT, TEXAS I
DEAR SIRS MY NAME ISXXXXX IN BURKBURNETT, TEXAS I NEED TO KNOW HOW TO CONTACT SOME ONE THAT CAN HELP ME MY GIRLFRIEND HAD BEEN ARRESTED AT THE AIRPORT IN AMSTERDAM FOR CARRYING GOLD I NEED TO KNOW IF … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, I had a DUI in July, 2009 near Monroe, MI. They
Dear Sir, I had a DUI in July, 2009 near Monroe, MI. They required a huge fine, outpatient therapy, AA, and probation. I moved to TX in Jan. I fulfilled all my obligations. My P.O. is requiring me to … read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam. My company is transportation company, i
Dear Sir/Madam. My company is transportation company, i was pick up some load and delivery for some company, they promise on the contract, will pay me in 30 days after, they receive pay ment from them… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
I have a possibility of turning a property back to the bank
I have a possibility of turning a property back to the bank one day soon, perhaps a year to a year and a half hopefully not. I am wondering what I can do to protect them from coming after my paycheck … read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Where do I find a sample letter to negotiate a settlement from
Where do I find a sample letter to negotiate a settlement from the risk management department of a store where I had a personal injury. They offered me a settlement but I want to negotiate it?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, I have a client in the states who is refusing
Dear Sirs, I have a client in the states who is refusing to pay us for services that we provided. The sum is for approximately $15,000. However because we had no contract, only verbal and e-mail confi… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
DEAR SIR OR MADAM CAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS IN THE STATE OF
DEAR SIR OR MADAM: CAN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS IN THE STATE OF TEXAS WHO ARE ALSO PARTIES ON A CIVIL LAW SUIT AGAINST A COUNTY PAY THEIR PERSONAL LEGAL FEES FROM THE COUNTY COFFERS AFTER THE SUIT IS SETT… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, I have been divorced from my first wife since 1982.
Dear Sir, I have been divorced from my first wife since 1982. I have paid my child support to Prince George's county Maryland as the court order said. Now after 26 years I have received a bill for $10… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
67 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs This is the second time I am asking this ...
Dear Sirs: This is the second time I am asking this question, answered by FlaandNY Lawyer earlier this morning. Please make your answer TEXAS SPECIFIC! If my wife, who is not a signatory on my account… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
at what age can you move out of your parents house without ...
at what age can you move out of your parents house without being considered a runaway Texas… read more
David Coleman
David Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
97 satisfied customers
I have a 20+ year old debt which is not mine. Texas civil ...
I have a 20+ year old debt which is not mine. Texas civil practice and remedies code 16.004 states there is a sol of 4 years. But 16.061 states "municipalities...are barred" from 16.004. Because the a… read more
David Coleman
David Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
97 satisfied customers
Tulsa County, Oklahoma...My friend has 9 year old girl ...
Tulsa County, Oklahoma...My friend has 9 year old girl (Paternity case, never married mother). She and her husband have always refused to let him talk or meet her since birth. In trying to enforce vis… read more
Muhammad
Muhammad
Master's Degree
154 satisfied customers
are you supposed to be mirandized at the time of arrest in ...
are you supposed to be mirandized at the time of arrest in hays county, texas and cite statute… read more
Muhammad
Muhammad
Master's Degree
154 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x