Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am trying to get closure after my life was ruined. I was…

Customer Question
I am trying to...

I am trying to get closure after my life was ruined. I was living in the same house as my brother ( I thought it was in a trust in both our names) I had the master bedroom for two years. I found out about 6 months in the $64000 I had paid toward the 12 acres and home did not get put in trust but in brothers name. So one day when my dad was there I was discussing the issue with my brother when he jumpde up threw me to floor, started hitting and kicking me and repeatedly screaming "I'm going to F...ing kill you". I managed to break free get to my room with him in pursuit. I grabbed my Gun and said "don't come in it's chambered, you know it's chambered". He stopped short but kept saying he was going to kill me so I dialed 911. After thirteen minutes sheriffs arrived and dad said could he and Bruce wait outside. I said yes. Well instead of coming in to talk to the victim the sheriff's stopped to talk with them. During this time I hung up with 911 and put my gun on my bed and went to the kitchen. Finally the deputies came in and told me I was under arrest for assault with a deadly weapon, two counts. I have photos of bruises as large as seven inches in diameter and my brother and dad had zero bruises. The prosecutor tried for a year and 10 days to make me take a plea for 10 year probation. My court appointed attorney spent less than one hour with me the whole year and I ended up dropping out of my MBA program, spiraling into a deep depression, and my credit score dropped from 740 to 460. Finally the charges were dropped. Is there anything that can be done. I feel so helpless.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Texas Arrest was October 1, 2015 - charges dropped Oct. 10, 2016

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

I've called a few but they all seem disinterested. Seems like everyone just wants an easy case.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/2/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,557
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You could sue father and brother for "malicious prosecution" if the charges were eventually dropped for lack of evidence to proceed. If they intentionally lied to law enforcement to get you charged and then when the truth came out, everything was dropped, you can seek damages from father and brother.

.

However, this isn't the type of case that an attorney is going to take on a contingency fee basis because the outcome is too uncertain and would likely require several thousand dollars up front as a retainer to get started..

.

These are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need local counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
To anyone with eyes to see and an IQ over 80 it should have been obvious that I was the victim. I don't want to drag this to court with family. I want to know why trained law enforcement and jail nurse and prosecutor would not be liable. They are the ones in a position of public trust and they didn't behave in a professional manner. Are there no ways to hold them accountable to the duties of their offices?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I had my life savings stolen. I don't want to pay extra for a call. I would just like a follow up question or two. Thanks
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I want to know why trained law enforcement and jail nurse and prosecutor would not be liable.

.

If they were acting on the information provided to them by what they determined to be two credible witnesses, then they were simply performing their jobs. If your father and brother lied and claimed you pulled a gun on them and they jumped you and beat you up to protect themselves, that would easily explain the bruises and support their side of things..

.

The people who show up after an altercation have to make a judgment call about whose side they find more credible based on what they encounter. Often they are right, sometimes they get it wrong. But that is what the civil courts are for... so that someone who has been wronged like you can hold the parties responsible financially..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I don't believe if you or twelve people on a jury thought that through that any of you would believe it. If so why were they outside? Why was I inside with my gun on my bed while waiting in the kitchen for help?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
In addition why was I calling 911?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I have seen a lot of strange things in 17 years practicing law and during my time as a Public Defender for the state. I have seen both sides completely fabricate a story that the police, sheriff, jury and judge bought..

.

Not having been there, I can't opine on why you did what you did or they did what they did.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I will have to rate you later because right now I am not sure I would be rating you fairly. Your answers don't appear to be well thought out, but maybe it's not you but rather our screwed up legal system. Maybe one last hope. If I sued dad and brother and won would I be able to collect any damages from the million dollar umbrella policy my brother has because otherwise it couldn't be worth my time and sanity.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

No worries, I will opt out and open the question to other experts who may be able to assist better with your closure..

.

.

Have a great evening!

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: David C. Garner, Attorney replied 7 months ago
David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
Verified

Hello,

I will try and help. You probably will not like what I have to say, but I want to help you feel better.

First of all, your life has not been ruined. You escaped without a conviction which is more valuable than any amount of money you lost. It may not feel like it, but it is. Money can be replaced.

As far as the police and prosecutors, they are doing their jobs. The police do their best to evaluate what they find, write a report, make an arrest if they feel it is warranted, and send the whole thing to the prosecutors. The prosecutors read the reports, examine the evidence and try to find more if they can, and try to resolve the case in a way that comports with fairness, justice and the law. In the end, some cases simply cannot be proved beyond a reasonable doubt after everything is evaluated, and they are dropped. It does not mean that they don't have suspicions, its just the evidence is not there.

In the end, sometimes people lie. Some people jam the system to the detriment of others and some situations simply cannot be made perfect again. While a civil lawsuit (assuming you win) might provide monetary relief, the truth is that you will probably be angry about what happened for the rest of your life. It sounds like a profound betrayal of you by your family.

I wish I had a magical answer that would help. I don't. I do hope however that time heals your wounds.

Best of luck to you.

DCG

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,097
1,097 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California

David C. Garner is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son had a flat tire at ~7pm while out driving with s dog.
My son had a flat tire at ~7pm while out driving with his dog. He had told his wife he would be back soon. It was dark and he was passing thru an area that was not well lit and not too safe. He was al… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,524 satisfied customers
HI..i live in Nv..my case is this..i was at my apartment and
HI..i live in Nv..my case is this..i was at my apartment and a homeless man was trespassing and started to threaten me by saying he had a gun and was going to shot me.I own a gun and pulled mine out a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
For Dwayne B I represented myself in an order of protection.
For Dwayne B I represented myself in an order of protection. It was like I wasn't even heard. Every evidence I recorded was turned back on me by my sons attorney. The judge never even mentioned in his… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a question that I am unsure of; my brother in law was
I have a question that I am unsure of; my brother in law was in a fight with his mother in Logansport, Louisana was arrested for simple battery after she straggled him and punched him he punched her i… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was in an abusive marriage for 10 ye verbally, physically,
I was in an abusive marriage for 10 ye verbally, physically, etc.12-MAY Husband began antagonizing me, fighting and then going in another room with his phone everynight. I had enough and I asked him t… read more
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
10 years ago I was arrested for assualt. Charges were dropped.
10 years ago I was arrested for assualt. Charges were dropped. no fine or jail time. About 5 years ago I was arrested for marijuana class b misdemeanor. In Texas can I purchase a handgun for home and … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My son was murdered by the police Aug 6 2010 in Williamson
My son was murdered by the police Aug 6 2010 in Williamson Co., Tx. He was an alcoholic who had just gotten out of rehab 3 weeks prior. His wife's 10 year old son called 911 when they got into an argu… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Not even a week ago my brother was shot and killed by my other
Not even a week ago my brother was shot and killed by my other brother in self defense. Around 11AM a physical altercation took place between my two older brothers at my mom's house. It started off wi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
My brother was divorced in the State of Wisconsin. Between
My brother was divorced in the State of Wisconsin. Between the divorce and his removing property the ex got a domestic abuse restraining order against him saying she was scared of him. The restraining… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
can we sue a county for violation of civil rights We have
can we sue a county for violation of civil rights? We have a clear case of corruption. Call me at XXX-XXX-XXXX. thanks., Jane… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
do i have a law suit my grand daughter is 16 now will be 17
do i have a law suit? my grand daughter is 16 now will be 17 in may her step dad is a deputy sheriff and for 9 years she has been mentally and physically abused by him. i have snt letters to his boss … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
we live in texas outside the city limits on 10 acres.my son
we live in texas outside the city limits on 10 acres.my son and daughter in law seperated she came to see the kids with 2 car loads of people started an argument left called the sheriffs and told them… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
In August, I traveled from my home (Lakeland, FL) to Madison,
In August, I traveled from my home (Lakeland, FL) to Madison, IN, to be with my dad through the funeral of my step-mom. While there, my step-mom's son & family forcefully entered my dad's home and att… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
My husband , 70 yr. old CPA, has ben drinking + taking prescription
My husband , 70 yr. old CPA, has ben drinking + taking prescription anti-anxiety meds. Depressed, he got agressive last week, (which he has done before + there is a hospital report. (I don't call 911)… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i had a problem with boyfriend and dialed 911 but didnt hit
i had a problem with boyfriend and dialed 911 but didnt hit talk to call button then when we were yelling at each other the dispatcher heard n sent police they pressed charges I did not as it did not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have been charged with Improper Exhibition of a Weapon
I have been charged with "Improper Exhibition of a Weapon" in Gilchrist county,FL however I have not been notified by the sheriffs dept or states atty. I found out through an "online search court reco… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
A freind of my wifes was in the house last evening. I went ...
A freind of my wifes was in the house last evening. I went over to look at the book they were reading and grabbed it out of my wifes hands asking to see who wrote the book . The male friend stood up s… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
My mom died at home after falling and hitting her head. My ...
My mom died at home after falling and hitting her head. My brother never called 911 and the county coriner was not present to sign the death certificate when the funeral home came to pick up her body.… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x