Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to find out for a school project, what laws do the…

Customer Question
I need to find...

I need to find out for a school project, what laws do the the courts of common pleas in Pennsylvania, must comply with. A few examples

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

This is Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. I just need a few examples of what laws the Courts of Common Pleas in Pennsylvania must comply with

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/2/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,134
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

he Courts of Common Pleas are the general trial courts of Pennsylvania. They are organized into 60 judicial districts. Most districts follow the geographic boundaries of counties, but seven of the districts are comprised of two counties. Each district has from one to 93 judges and has a president judge and a court administrator.

responsible for

  • Appeals from the minor courts
  • Appeals not exclusively assigned to another court
  • Matters involving children and families
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The Courts of Common Pleas are Pennsylvania's courts of general trial jurisdiction. They have existed since the colonial charter of Pennsylvania, and are incorporated in the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776. The Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County presently consists of ninety (90) judges who are currently assigned as follows: Trial Division, 67; Family Division, 20; and Orphans' Court Division (Estates Law, etc.), 3.

The Court of Common Pleas is supervised by a President Judge who is elected for a five year term by the Judges of the Court of Common Pleas.

Honorable Sheila Woods-Skipper is the President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia.

The President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas sits on the First Judicial District's Administrative Governing Board, which functions much like a Board of Directors for the District. The Board includes the two president judges, three administrative judges, and the State Court Administrator.

On January 27, 2016 President Judge Sheila Woods-Skipper was appointed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to serve as Chair of the Administrative Governing Board of the First Judicial District of Pennsylvania.

The President Judge has varied authority and responsibilities.

The President Judge:

  • initially assigns all newly appointed or elected Judges to one of the divisions of the court, and may request from the Supreme Court the assignment of Senior Judges to help dispose of Philadelphia County's case-inventory, and the appointment of out-of-county Judges to assist the Court in conflict cases
  • Directs space allocation within the Court of Common Pleas and assigns judicial chambers
  • Is responsible for the implementation of local rules as adopted by the Board of Judges, and for the initiation of administrative orders, directives, or general court regulations as may be mandated or authorized by various court rules and directives, as well as legislative enactments
  • Is responsible for preparing an Emergency Judge Schedule assigning a Court of Common Pleas Judge to act during off-Court hours on emergency matters, as well as ensuring that Election Court, with numerous satellite locations, is judicially staffed during the primary and general elections in order to enable all citizens to exercise their right to vote
  • Supervises the library of the Court (all locations), and the Court Messenger Service
  • Supervises the Mental Health Review Officer(s) who act on behalf of the Court in hearings pursuant to the Mental Health Procedures Act of 1976, as amended
  • Entertains all petitions which seeks to modify monetary judgments issued against defendants accused of criminal offences, and their sureties, when defendants violate the terms of their bail and fail to appear for court hearings
  • Maintains a Disbarment Docket of local attorneys who are suspended or disbarred by the Supreme Court

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The information was very informative
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You are so welcome stars at to p of page thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,134
48,134 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Need a temp guardian in Pennsylvania for my son, have a
Need a temp guardian in Pennsylvania for my son, have a friend...what is easiest legal way he is 17 and I need it to work for high school , I am out of state … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
How do I file an appeal to a ruling from the court of common
How do I file an appeal to a ruling from the court of common pleas in pennsylvania … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,965 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in a breach of contract in PA. However,
I am the plaintiff in a breach of contract in PA. However, the amount due to me is over the small claims amount. Would I have to file a criminal complaint at common pleas in this situation. … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
I need to sue a US company that used to operate a branch in
I need to sue a US company that used to operate a branch in the UK. Their UK operations are now subsidiaries. The US company still exists in Pennsylvania USA. How do I start this process?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I will pay your 28 dollars but it would be nice to get an answer
I will pay your 28 dollars but it would be nice to get an answer specific to my case and not just general I have abandoned on my farm 7 registered horses (not worth what Im owed) I hired a lawyer but … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
How do you file a petition with the Court of Common Pleas in
how do you file a petition with the Court of Common Pleas in your state for a name change? How much does it cost?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Which court in Pennsylvania would a case fall under if damages
Which court in Pennsylvania would a case fall under if damages to property were over $12,000? The property damage happened in Adams County.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I just got a ticket for "failing to comply with a traffic officer"
I just got a ticket for "failing to comply with a traffic officer" with a code of 4-12a1. I don't know what the penalty is since the ticket itself doesnt explaing and furthermore I don't feel that I f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
Hello, I sent my "notice of intent" to file a Non Pros Judgment
Hello, I sent my "notice of intent" to file a Non Pros Judgment upon your advice. It has been well past the 10 day period so now I'm asking how I go about filing the judgment of non pros & does this h… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I filed an appeal to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania a few
I filed an appeal to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania a few months ago. I already submitted the appropriate paperwork to the Office of the Prothonothary. After I did that, the Judge from the Lower C… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My husband has filed for divorce in Pennsylvania using an online
My husband has filed for divorce in Pennsylvania using an online service. It will not be contested, and there are no property settlement issues. I would like to have a name change to my maiden name. C… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
do you have a sample form for a written appearance porsonally
do you have a sample form for a written appearance personally and filing a in writing with the court my defense/objections? Creditor is seeking judgment for breach of contract. State of PA, Wayne Coun… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello Burt, I have a couple related questions, so I will
Hello Burt, I have a couple related questions, so I will ask them one at a time. Can you find any Pennsylvania Superior or PA Supreme Court cases where the Divorce Master or Trial Judge has sanctioned… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In Phila. Pa. Under Megens Law if a offender has to register
In Phila. Pa. Under Megens Law if a offender has to register once a year for 10 years when do they re-register what date? what month? Provided they dont move out of state or change address how do they… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
after a marrige settlement is signed by both parties how long
after a marrige settlement is signed by both parties how long does it take to get the final divorce papers help me… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
48,134 satisfied customers
How do you get a Felony conviction expundged if this is the
How do you get a Felony conviction expundged if this is the only negative record you have?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
Just recently returned from a 12 month deployment from Iraq.
Just recently returned from a 12 month deployment from Iraq. Was responsible for 6 Gunboats 30 men with Crew served weapons and the authority to release weapons at my discretion. I was convicted of Un… read more
Christy
Christy
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
294 satisfied customers
I need to file a Complaint in reply to a Notice of Appeal, ...
I need to file a Complaint in reply to a Notice of Appeal, in a case where I was made an award by a lower court. How do I do this?… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x