Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We purchased a new Ford Edge in Aug. discovered it was

Customer Question
We purchased a new...

We purchased a new Ford Edge in Aug. discovered it was leaking water due to

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes i have been in contact with ford's costumer service people

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There still is mold in our car after new carpets . ford wants to end it at that. who is responsible for our mold problem?

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/2/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,143
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Can you tell me more here, did they replace carpets, has it been tested for mold afterwards??

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

In order for your car to be considered a lemon, the following must have occurred within 24 months following the date of delivery (the Lemon Law Rights Period):

  • The vehicle defect or condition must "substantially impair the use, value, or safety" of the vehicle.
  • The vehicle must have undergone at least 3 attempts to repair the same issue.
  • The vehicle must have out of service for repair of the defect for 15 days or more.

If the preceding conditions apply, mail a Motor Vehicle Defect Notification (MVDN) form to the manufacturer (not dealer) of your vehicle. The form must be sent by registered or express mail, with return receipt requested. This gives the manufacturer one final opportunity to attempt a repair or at least inspect the vehicle.

If, after 10 days, this final repair attempt or inspection has still not taken place, you are now free to seek arbitration under Florida's lemon law.

Be sure to collect detailed records of your vehicle's service history and any correspondence you may have had with your vehicle's manufacturer and authorized dealers.

If the preceding conditions apply, mail a Motor Vehicle Defect Notification (MVDN) form to the manufacturer (not dealer) of your vehicle. The form must be sent by registered or express mail, with return receipt requested. This gives the manufacturer one final opportunity to attempt a repair or at least inspect the vehicle.

If, after 10 days, this final repair attempt or inspection has still not taken place, you are now free to seek arbitration under Florida's lemon law.

Be sure to collect detailed records of your vehicle's service history and any correspondence you may have had with your vehicle's manufacturer and authorized dealers.

These are the conditions of the Florida lemon law if you think it qualifies you can file here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Claim for to file

http://myfloridalegal.com/webfiles.nsf/WF/MRAY-8JBLAK/$file/MotorVehicleDefectNotificationform.pdf

I would file here if there were multiple attempts to repair and remove the mold.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

I wish you the best here.Sorry this happened to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,143
48,143 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A family member recently rented a house. It was previously
A family member recently rented a house. It was previously a section 8 house for low income families but the owner put it back on the market through a rental agency. There were a few problems which we… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
We have friends in Mission Valley in San Diego, Ca. that rent
We have friends in Mission Valley in San Diego, Ca. that rent a Condo. They have lived there for several years and are getting up in age. The place is full of Mold due to a past water leak from above … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
My husband and I moved into a rental house where the floors
My husband and I moved into a rental house where the floors were in bad shape and there were clearly water stains on the walls and ceilings left from various previous water leaks. They assured us that… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Is there a legal term in a real estate lease for a mutual shared
Is there a legal term in a real estate lease for a mutual shared responsibiltyl? i.e. ifd the lease specifies that the Tenant shall cause no action which will render the building unsafe and unsanitary… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My husband and I own a business that is in a leased building.
My husband and I own a business that is in a leased building. We still have almost a year left on the lease. Almost a year ago the roof developed one or more leaks and as a result our ceiling started … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Mold prob discovered at new condo thats making me ill
I just purchased a condo (as is) in Florida and am now dealing with an urgent mold problem that is physically making me sick. It is due to a leaking pipe that had been leaking for some time, perhaps s… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive lived in my studio apartment for the last 15 years.
Hi, I've lived in my studio apartment for the last 15 years. About 1 yr ago, we got new on-site managers. They are forgetful and leave the water running in the jacuzzi or pool. On father's day of 2010… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
We always had a dry basement. We even put in a room for our
We always had a dry basement. We even put in a room for our sons. It is paneled and carpeted. Six or so years ago we started having water problems. My husband discovered where it was arising from, our… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I was notified while out of town that my apartment has water
I was notified while out of town that my apartment has water damage due to pipe leaking over head. Upon my return a week later, the walls and ceiling are damaged, there is mold, my new tv will not tur… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I purchased a 2006 Jeep wrangler at the end of june 2009, from
I purchased a 2006 Jeep wrangler at the end of june 2009, from a ford dealer "as is." Ford also gives me an invoice that shows Ford had replaced the crank seal,timing belt and serpantine belt. So,I pu… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
We have discovered mold growing in our ceiling from water leaking
We have discovered mold growing in our ceiling from water leaking and the previous owners covered it up by placing ceiling tiles over a hole in the ceiling and they have placed at least 3 aluminum bak… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
renting a home in Carlsbad, ca. Notified landlord repairs needed
renting a home in Carlsbad, ca. Notified landlord repairs needed ignored turned into major leaks Landlord hired Restoration Service who removed wet drywall although there was mold inside framing carpe… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
We rented a house for the past 6 years. Last spring the house
We rented a house for the past 6 years. Last spring the house leaked through the foundation and soaked the carpet in one room. I don't know how long the water was leaking in before we noticed it, but … read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
I recently Purchased a Chevy Trail Blazer 2005 at a rate of
I recently Purchased a Scion XB 2005 at the JIM TIDWELL FORD Kennesaw,GA and it on the 25 Aug 2009. within 24 hrs after purchase were noticed the following: 1.Noise on front right tire; a local mechan… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My husband and I (hes active duty military) bought a ...
My husband and I (he''s active duty military) bought a home in San Diego 4 years ago for $385,000 for our 9 children to live in. After we moved into the home we discovered that there was some serious … read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I had a carpet company install new carpet in my home ...
I had a carpet company install new carpet in my home on Thursday. The home is unoccupied and on the market to sell. On Monday I discovered that a faucet upstairs had been left on, a small amount, and … read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
I purchased my first home just a year ago in July. In ...
I purchased my first home just a year ago in July. In November I discovered my closet had a leak coming from the roof causing water damage and mold inside the walls. After hiring a renovation expert t… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I have recently purchased a new home which we were suppose ...
I have recently purchased a new home which we were suppose to have closed on about a month ago but it has been delayed becuase of some dicrepincy with the city of phoenix and the builder, on monday of… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x