Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a civil lawsuit against a company that did not

Customer Question
I have a civil...

I have a civil lawsuit against a company that did not provide cash flow, deposit & withdrawal monies to prove how my principal & supposed profits were utilized He only provided expenses with horrible scratched out information, cars bought and sold. What I need are exact cases if Florida that required a defendant small business to provide cash flow, deposits & withdrawals of plaintiff's monies so I can prove my case via past recent florida civil cases

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

I have no idea how many cars ~ I have no idea if he is comingling my money ~ at fist he said 10 cars ~ Now thats out the window and he cant prove that either

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we have our 2nd hearing for him to produce

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Readd my 1st message read

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/2/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,787
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am sorry, we are not a case law research service, the cost of access to those databases alone is over $160 per hour and as such outside of the scope of this service.

Also, pro se parties seem to think cases are searched on specific fact patterns, they are not searched on facts at all. Cases are searched by legal issues in each case. So you finding case law exactly like your case facts is going to be by chance or luck, not by an actual search in the legal case database as you need to search based on your legal issue or legal theory in your case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I've been checking the dark web, google etc Nothing yetI have a Florida civil lawsuit hearing Dec 5th against a company that did not provide cash flow, deposit & withdrawal monies to prove how my principal & supposed profits were utilized He only provided expenses with horrible scratched out information, cars bought and sold. What I need are exact past cases (past case numbers ~ and exact information) in Florida that required a defendant small business to provide cash flow, deposits & withdrawals of plaintiff's monies so I can prove my case via past recent Florida civil case ruling
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i have limited funds
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You can ignore the phone requests, we experts do not send them.

We need way more information, case law cannot be searched just on the information you provided. Why would they have to provide you this information would depend on the relationship you had with them and what your dealings are with them. So you need to tell us much more about the situation you are in and what the nature of your case is so we can try to determine the LEGAL issue you are facing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Via Florida Laws would below be applicable for Plaintiff to produce cash flow journals (deposits & withdrawals?)679.210 Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account.—http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0600-0699/0679/Sections/0679.210.html
and
https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2011/Chapter679/All
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You STILL HAVE NEVER GIVEN US ANY FACTS ABOUT WHAT THE RELATIONSHIP IS AND WHAT THE SITUATION IS LEADING TO YOUR REQUEST.

We know nothing about your situation, yet you expect us to be able to provide accurate information based on knowing nothing about your facts. Even if you walk into a local attorney's office it would not work based on what you have told us above. You are simply not giving us any information whatsoever.

I mean I can make the assumption you have a mortgage or some type of secured debt with some other company, but that is about it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
https://www.browardclerk.org//Web2/Last name Karlin
First Name RonSee case CACE17005216Request From my Attorney as attachment showsDoes apply for defendant to produce bank deposits and withdrawals
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0600-0699/0679/Sections/0679.210.html
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Again I'm the Plaintiff
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
We made a specific request for bank deposits an withdrawals
See 06/27/2017 Request for Production
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply and more clarification.

Realize that I could only read limited portions of the files, so I only see a limited amount of the facts in your case.

The Florida Court held that if the defendant had acquired your account after the fact:
Section 679.9-204, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which provides in subsection (3) for a lien on after acquired property, recognizes the lack of need to specifically identify accounts receivable in which a creditor has a security interest, viz:

"... Notice that the vexed question of assignment of future accounts is treated like any other case of after acquired property: no periodic list of accounts is required by this Act. Where less than all accounts are assigned such a list may of coarse be necessary to permit identification of the particular accounts assigned."

It seems clear that the legislature eliminated whatever need may have earlier existed for specifically listing accounts receivable in security instruments when it enacted the Uniform Commercial Code as the law of this jurisdiction. See: Barnett Bank of Pensacola v. Fletcher, 290 So. 2d 533 (FL 1st DCA 1974).

If the creditor is the original creditor:

For an open account, which"is an unsettled debt arising from items of work and labor, with the expectation of further transactions subject to future settlements and adjustment." See: S. Motor Co. of Dade County, 707 So.2d at 912 (citing Robert W. Gottfried, Inc. v. Cole, 454 So.2d 695, 696 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984)). "In order to state a valid claim on an open account, the claimant must attach an `itemized' copy of the account." See: H & H Design Builders, Inc. v. Travelers' Indem. Co., 639 So.2d 697, 700 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). So, if this is an open account, what you are seeking is proof of the sales of the cars to prove what you are due and that would require proof of sales records and accounting for the same, which could potentially mean that if the sales records are inadequate the bank records showing deposits and withdrawals surrounding the vehicle transactions would be needed to reconstruct the transactions and account for them.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Is there anything herein or anywhere where the defendant is required to produce withdrawals and deposits of my principal and supposed profits and cases or laws you saw. Sorry a little confused by your answer
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Not specifically, no. The laws and case laws say they have to provide an itemized accounting for the transaction, but they do not specify how that must be done. Naturally following what the law says requiring an accounting, bank records can be subpoenaed or demanded (or both) to reconcile the accounting provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,787
125,787 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,787 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Second opinion] Landlord (Twin Peak Properties, LTD) sent
Second opinion] Landlord (Twin Peak Properties, LTD) sent check for $284 ($600 deposit) with handwritten note listing $25.50 Utility chg (less than 30 day notice), $165.50 for carpet cleaning, and $12… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I wrote a check 5 years ago for some one to hold later paid
i wrote a check 5 years ago for some one to hold later paid it in cash it never entered my account now he is calling me to get pay again or is taking to police … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Quick question. I recently went to look a boat in Florida
Quick question. I recently went to look a boat in Florida and agreed to purchase his boat pending I'm able to close on my loan. I left him a $500 dollar check as a deposit to hold the boat until I hav… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
Is it against the law to blackmail someone and submit false
Is it against the law to blackmail someone and submit false statements that prompt an investigation and or reopens a previous closed case because of this false Information supplied by a person… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have been receiving Social Security since 2006 and have the
I have been receiving Social Security since 2006 and have the amount sent to a bank in New England where I lived for many years. I am now in FL and want to move the monies to a bank here in FL even th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am appealing pro se, a final order that was rendered March
I am appealing pro se, a final order that was rendered March 18,2013, in a civil Florida circuit court. In the process of preparing my appellate brief, I discovered that the lawyer I had earlier retai… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,787 satisfied customers
I have been served a subpoena duces tecum to appear for the
I have been served a subpoena duces tecum to appear for the purpose of taking depositions. This involves an unpaid credit card debt. A summary judgment was previously granted to the plaintiff. My wife… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I loaned my boyfriend that I was living with $11,000 to buy
I loaned my boyfriend that I was living with $11,000 to buy a truck '01 Tacoma) to help him not have a car payment anymore on his vehicle (Xterra). He sold that vehicle (Xterra) to pay off his loan. H… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
we bought a into a partnership 49% paid 245,000 for it and
we bought a into a partnership 49% paid 245,000 for it and was told we would split the profits 50/50 to our suprise the other partner 60 days into this partnerhip told us there was a huge insurance pa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am going thur a divorce my soon to be ex wants me to sign
I am going thur a divorce my soon to be ex wants me to sign the title of 1967 chevy camaro over to him. he has told his attnorney that i bought the camaro for him as a gift.Under the ohio law how is t… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I am a car dealer from TN. Bought vehicle on OVE.com in Florida.
I am a car dealer from TN. Bought vehicle on OVE.com in Florida. Post Sale inspection shown that car has major engine problem , car is not drivable. Seller didn't descloused that engine knocks at 3000… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Pulled over for running a right turn on red, red light- stating
Pulled over for running a right turn on red, red light- stating I failed to stop. One officer called to another. The 2nd officer stood in the road and pulled the car in front of me over (she definitel… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,587 satisfied customers
I am currently the treasurer of a non-profit organization,
I am currently the treasurer of a non-profit organization, and have had issues with the president making over the counter withdrawals with out my knowledge, and not informing me. Until he was confront… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,787 satisfied customers
An individual/principal signed a P/A appointing an attorney-in-fact.
An individual/principal signed a P/A appointing an attorney-in-fact. The principal instructed the P/A to withdraw certain amounts of money from principal's bank account for payment of bills and other … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Bought a used car less than 24 hours ago from a used car dealer.
Bought a used car less than 24 hours ago from a used car dealer. Engine seized, within 16 hours of purchase. Paid cash. What recourse do I have? I live in and bought the car in Florida.… read more
Experienced Attorney
Experienced Attorney
JD
268 satisfied customers
I have monies owed to my father because he gave me permission
I have monies owed to my father because he gave me permission to help someone out when they were in a financial bind. I have durable power of attorney by the way. There were four loans made and the pe… read more
RBinJax
RBinJax
Juris Doctor
728 satisfied customers
I recieved a judgment for monies that i purchased a 1998 chevy
I recieved a judgment for monies that i purchased a 1998 chevy venture vehicle in july 25 2007, which I did, but after having the vehicle for the 2nd time die on me I had it towed back to the place I … read more
mdmlaw
mdmlaw
Law Degree
100 satisfied customers
my wife was served with papers from mid continet ...
my wife was served with papers from mid continet casualty company witch dates back to a bond for a used car bussiness that she had before me and her got married about 6-7 years ago the papers says if … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x