Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was in a common law relationship 40 years ago and I

Customer Question
I was in a...

I was in a common law relationship 40 years ago and I started using the man’s last name. That last name is ***** ***** but my drivers license. I would like to change my drivers license to match but not sure what to do in the state of VA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, I don’t think so

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
12/2/2017
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,238
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Verified

Hello JACUSTOMER,

You must first go through the process of filing an Application for a Name Change with the Circuit Court of Virginia in the County in which you live. You can find a sample of the Petition you must file here:

APPLICATION FOR CHANGE OF NAME (ADULT)

To find the Circuit Court for the County in which you live, please see this list: Individual Circuit Court Homepages

The best way to do this is to actually go to the Circuit Court for your County and go to the Clerk's Office, and ask for the name change application and any other instructions they may have for that particular County. Some counties I believe also require you to provide a proposed Order which the court will sign to effectuate a legal name change. There will be a small filing fee for submitting the application, and the Court will schedule a brief hearing before a judge to hear your application. And then so long as you are not filing the application for any fraudulent purposes (such as avoiding creditors) a judge will grant your name change and sign an Order legally changing your name.

Then once you have your Court signed Order, you can take this to your local Department of Motor Vehicle Office to change the name on your driver's license. The DMV's information about changing your name on your driver's license can be found here: Change of Address or Name. You will note that in there information, it states you need a court Order granting a name change. And that is the process I described above to get an Order from your local Circuit Court.

So, in summary there is a two step process. First, you must apply for a name change from the Circuit Court in which you live and get a Court Order. And then taking this Court Order to a DMV office to change the name on your driver's license.

I hope this information helps.

Thomas

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,238
3,238 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Thomas Swartz is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the form,when asked if I ever had a my New York state license,I said no,since I never had one under my real name,but I did get a permit in 1998 under… read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983 for causing a (deliberate) (indifferent) to someone vehicle parked in a handicap accessible parking space on DMV property? Respectfully Req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How much is it for a name change. I just want to change my
how much is it for a name change JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: i just want to change my middle name JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,595 satisfied customers
I received a summons from circuit court indicating I had 21
I received a summons from circuit court indicating I had 21 days to respond by filing in the clerk's office a pleading in writing, in proper legal form, the allegations and charges may be taken as adm… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
133 satisfied customers
If my attorney was found by the Circuit court and affirmed
If my attorney was found by the Circuit court and affirmed by the appellate court to be held in direct criminal contempt,in my civil lawsuit for violating orders in limine repeatedly. I want to know i… read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
7,961 satisfied customers
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I understand that in Kentucky a Circuit Court judge has the
I understand that in Kentucky a Circuit Court judge has the power to appoint a replacement for County Judge Executive should that office unexpectedly become vacant. How can names of replacement candid… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I am doing a case pro se in Illinois circuit court. Do I
I am doing a case pro se in Illinois circuit court. Do I need to file my interrogatories with the Cook County Circuit Court? Or do I just mail them to the opposing counsel? … read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
7,961 satisfied customers
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,595 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,327 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x