Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Law educator family court advise How could,can,does a person…

Customer Question
Law educator family court advise How...
Law educator family court advise
How could,can,does a person show preferential treatment in a case?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,317
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Preferential treatment would require you to show that the judge is ruling contrary to the laws on continual basis for the party. So, you would need to show the judge's rulings are not merely within the judge's discretion, but contrary to the law on a regular basis in favor of the other party.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you law educator. How does one go about doing this?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

You need to research the laws to show his rulings are contrary to the law. That is the only way to do it.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you law educator so it merely can't be where can't be by motions as well appears mines are by motions and by time periods?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I am afraid not, you need more than ruling against you and you will need to show how his rulings are against the laws and what laws they violate. This is a complicated thing to do.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Perhaps I'm not using the right words when I say preferential on maybe there is another term legal word for it ?For example, the bankruptcy court sent dv judge an order stating that she was given her direction to make awards to whom property was to go some 11 months ago. However, she did nothing until opposing party was able to effectively get one of the houses out of the bankruptcy out of my bankruptcy and when that happen he went to his divorce Council and at that time unbeknownst media divorce cancelled did a motion or to the divorce judge telling a divorce judge that she had the power to divide the property and then I get in the mail a division of property as if I was in the court and I was never informed about it so what I'm saying is that she didn't do anything until the opposing parties attorney told her to for 11 months and this has been going on before and it always seemed to be in their favor like subpoenas everything that is put through she approved which wasn't much I was trying to get with spousal maintenance and she never approved it so I guess that's the law is it not the spousal maintenance she ordered it but then reneged on it and even while he was in his bankruptcy I didn't get it and I was supposed to so is that the law sorry for the rambling
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Trying to talk and text trying to do the talk text and forgive me for misspelled words
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

The judge has more than your case to deal with and 11 months is not unreasonable if the judge has other cases on their docket. That would not show preferential treatment though.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,317
123,317 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,317 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to
My husband served me with a subpoena requesting for me to submit my paystubs to his attorney's office on a given day. He had someone give it to me in person at my house. There is no court clerk signat… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,700 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic
I get a subpoena In the mail to be a witness for a traffic ticket someone is fighter who tester ended me. The case is the state of Texas vs the driver who hit me. Do I have to go? It was not a certifi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,208 satisfied customers
I have just been subpoenaed as a character witness for a
I have just been subpoenaed as a character witness for a defendant being charged with 2nd degree murder. I have known the defendant for years but we haven't had contact in the years leading up to the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
How do I obtain a letter for my employer showing my subpoena
How do I obtain a letter for my employer showing my subpoena was withdrawn … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I received a Subpoena to appear in court tomorrow morning
Hello, I received a Subpoena to appear in court tomorrow morning for vandalism on my car (in Los Angeles, California). I never filed a report but neighbors did because they were also vandalized. They … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
Have a Civil Subpoena for financial examination this Friday
have a Civil Subpoena for financial examination this Friday have the FLU cannot go to court, what are my options? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
My minor child received a subpoena to testify as a witness
My minor child received a subpoena to testify as a witness at her father's trial today. Previously we had received summonses and I spoke with the district attorney's office. Her presence will be harmf… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a business that I was named an owner, employee, and principal of, only associated with an unofficial business adviser never contracted? I am being co… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
When can an employer subpoena your phone records on a
When can an employer subpoena your phone records on a personal phone … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor
Hi!I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor but I didn't get the subpoena until todayWhat happens… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
I have,bee subpoenaed to testify on Monday for a child
Hi I have,bee subpoenaed to testify on Monday for a child custody dispute. I am a social worker and this case is two years old and haven't been at the agency for a year. Is this privileged information… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I am subpoenaed by the county to testify on their behalf
If I am subpoenaed by the county to testify on their behalf against my partner do I have to ? I No testify against him … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary information. This letter came from the attorney of the person requesting these documents. The letter is signed by the Attorney but does not have a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x