Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a family law question for the State of Texas. I have…

Customer Question
Hi I have a...

Hi I have a family law question for the State of Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have spoken

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,844
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What question can I help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have a filed SACPR in Texas court and I would like to close the account.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You want to dismiss the suit here is that correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hello
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

vie me a minute to get your forms.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Forms?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Here is an Agreed Motion and Order if you want to dismiss the suit??

https://texaslawhelp.org/sites/default/files/pr_dis1_104_agreedmotion_to_dismiss_without_prejudice.pdf

Let me know if this is not what you need, thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I'm the one that filed the suit. The father didn't. Can I get it dropped w/o his signature?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

If he didn't file an answer then yes you can file yourself if he filed answer it has to be both of you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

If the other party has not filed a claim against you (meaning the other party has not filed a counterpetition, counterclaim, or asked for attorney’s fees or for anything else from you in the case), fill out the following two forms.

Note: On both forms fill out the box at the top (called the caption) so that it looks exactly like the Petition filed in your case. Be sure to include the cause number and court number.

  • Notice of Nonsuit without Prejudice

This form tells the judge you want to nonsuit your case. Fill it out completely and sign it.

If the other party filed an answer or was served, fill out and sign the Certificate of Service section at the bottom to show that you sent a copy of the Notice of Nonsuit to the other party.

  • Order Granting Nonsuit without Prejudice (called Order for short)

You will ask the judge to sign this form to order your case dismissed. Fill it out completely except for the judge’s signature.

Take the completed Notice of Nonsuit form and at least 2 copies to the clerk’s office where you filed your case. The clerk will keep the original, stamp your copies, and give the copies back to you.

Ask the clerk when you can give your proposed Order to the judge. You may be able to see the judge that day. Or, you may have to come back another day. Read the article TIPS for the Courtroom for information about going to court.

After the judge has signed your Order, turn in the signed Order at the clerk’s office. Get a file-stamped copy of the Order for your records.

Its a nonsuit if he didn't file answer here are forms to do that.

Thanks for letting me clarify here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He's never filed an answer however they filed to get a new hearing bc he defaulted. Is that considered an answer
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Then you need to do an agreed dismissal.He will sign this he is getting off the hook here, no reason he wouldn't do so.It favors him here.

Thanks for the followup.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks for rating stars at top of page.

Happy Holidays.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,844
48,844 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to pay a bank off for 2,500. I don't have the money.
I need to pay a bank off for 2,500. I don't have the money. What can I do … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I am helping my niece who has a situation. Her husband was
Hi i am helping my niece who has a situation. Her husband was arrested 1 week ago for child pornography *25 counts, under age of 13, and has admitted to this. he is in jail awaiting his hearing. My ni… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My husband paid off child support in MD, than Texas
my husband paid off child support in MD, than Texas presented him with $50,000 interest arrears. What can he do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my apartment lease agreement.
I have a question regarding my apartment lease agreement. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Foolishly allowed myself to be sucked in to a time share
Hi, foolishly allowed myself to be sucked in to a time share contract. (last night at7:30 pm). I have written a letter to cancel said contract and would like an attorney to review it with me to ensure… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I had a neighbor that I took care of, because his family
I had a neighbor that I took care of, because his family didn't want to be involved. He had no kids and wife died before he did. Can I close off his bank account with his death certificate (I have it)… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,733 satisfied customers
My new husband signed away legal rights to a child 17 years
My new husband signed away legal rights to a child 17 years ago in california. The mother who now lives in texas is trying to get child support. Does she legally have a case to do this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
Is there a Lawyer that can help me collect my back payments
Is there a Lawyer that can help me collect my back payments child support? Arrears is over 63,000 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
Since Texas is a no-fault-divorce state, does that mean that
Since Texas is a no-fault-divorce state, does that mean that it doesn't matter if our client's husband had an affair with a prostitute and spend $50,000 on her?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Interested in Texas law with respect to roofing contractor
Interested in Texas law with respect to roofing contractor not nailing all shingles down properly. What % have to incorrect before it is considered a reason to withhold payment. problem … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
My doctor wants a restraining order against me due to a
My doctor wants a restraining order against me due to a report to the Texas Medical Board. isn't this retaliation and intimidation? I have not spoken to the man since 2012. The problem is I think he i… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Hi - I married a US citizen in New Mexico in Sept 2010. We
Hi - I married a US citizen in New Mexico in Sept 2010. We got married on the 6th Sept, and we picked up the marriage licence on 9th Sept (as I was told that we could get the licence after the event).… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I live on and own 7 acres and a mobile home in El Paso County
I live on and own 7 acres and a mobile home in El Paso County TX. I am single with no family or dependants. If a judgment is entered against me for student loans can my land or mobile home be taken aw… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
I need to hold my still born grandbaby who was born at rest
I need to hold my still born grandbaby who was born at rest yesterday in Dallas Texas her funeral is this Sat. and my daughter has not spoken to me for over 2 and a half years. she is a family lawer i… read more
LegalEase
LegalEase
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
892 satisfied customers
my husband has been incarcerated in wisconsin without a new
my husband has been incarcerated in wisconsin without a new case. he was superivised by wisconsin, howver, he failed to report and the case was closed september, 2005. his case was then returned to te… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
My divorce was final in 2006. I filed the divorce in ...
My divorce was final in 2006. I filed the divorce in Michigan where my wife vacated the marriage and moved after telling me she wanted to see her mother and did not return. It''s a financial hardship … read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
Long story made short I know nothing about the law
Long story made short: I know nothing about the law other than being a "law bidding" U.S. born and raised citizen. A close family member has been sentenced to prison for computerized pornography. He (… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
In the state of TExas, can a child choose who she wants to live with
My daughter wants to live with her father - can she make that decision by herself? I say no but if we were to go to court -would the judge favor on his side?… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x