Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about a tenant that is not paid. I put a…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about a tenant that is not paid. I put a eviction notice on her door. When I did I noticed there’s no electricity in the home. I found out they haven’t been any electricity since October 28. She still has some furniture in the home as well. I also noticed there is a little doll staying in the home with no electricity is well. That’s not supposed to be any pets in the home at all in the lease agreement.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Jacksonville Arkansas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I only put a Vic should notice on the door which was two weeks ago. And I have reported to the local animal shelter that there was a dog in the home. They came out and remove the dog the next day.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We came back the next day and the puppy was back in the home again after changing the locks on the home. So she Musta got in through the window

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,912
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

You can serve the tenant with a three day notice to remove the dog or vacate the premises. If the lease requires her to maintain electricity on the home (especially if you're in an area that uses electric heat), you can also give her a notice to have the electricity restored in order to avoid the pipes freezing at night or vacate the premises. You can let her know that if the pipes do freeze because she shut off the electricity, she will legally be responsible for all repairs.

Then, if she doesn't leave, you can go to court and have her evicted.

You should be aware that it was illegal for you to change the locks on her. If you go to court, she could file a counterclaim seeking damages for an illegal lockout. But you should still be able to get her evicted, because she's in violation of the lease.

Please rate my answer positively so I get paid for the time spent answering your questions. If you're on a mobile device, you may have to scroll to the left. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was told that if electricity has been cut off for long period of time it is considered abandonment. And I can legally change the locks.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Abandonment requires considering all the circumstances to determine whether she'd moved out. The presence of a pet suggests that she was coming back. You might have a stronger claim if there was furniture visible through the windows, though.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

And if she doesn't pay the amount you're owed, you may not need the additional notices. You can go to court once the three days passes, anyway.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can I file this myself ? And what are the procedures?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, you can file yourself. The first step is the notice to quit, which you've done.

Next, you'll file the Complaint for Eviction. Your local courthouse should have forms for this. Call and ask before you go in. If not, a law library will have books that show you what the complaint should look like. You could also check a local stationary store for legal forms.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can I get a criminal trespassing warning against her. Because the eviction days have passed and she is still there.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Unfortunately not. She has a right to be there until legally evicted and removed by the sheriff.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,912
31,912 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is filing an amended answer and defense and counterclaim an
is filing an amended answer and defense and counterclaim an appropriate response to a motion to strike the defense and counterclaim? Or is some other formal response to the motion requires? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,149 satisfied customers
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends,
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends, are the payments still made if the dealer advises that no more payments should be made and takes the car back and sells it? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,370 satisfied customers
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3 years ago. I initially puchased a car from the same dealer and paid $10,000 but 3 months later i decided to lease a new car. I didnt get a ref… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased
I am Marcia. I live in North Carolina.I need to break my lease. I leased my apartment on July 11, 2017, and ends in October, 2018. Due to health issues, I need to move to a diifferent state. The termi… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a lease. Florida commercial lease
I need someone to review a lease JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: Florida commercial lease lee county JA: Has anything been filed or … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I lease a retail space in Waxahachie Texas and lost my lease
I lease a retail space in Waxahachie Texas and lost my lease due to another tenant wanting to expand. I am trying to move and signed a new lease and needed space to be renovated. Contractor and so sig… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on
Hello, I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on April 30 but back in January I reported a mold issue with the landlord. He simply painted over it. I have emailed several times sinc… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we
We have signed a lease for our business. The lease states we accept the property "as is". The property is gas heated and the heaters in place appear to be satisfactory. When we tried to get the heatin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,165 satisfied customers
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's
My leasing person messed up the date on my lease. It's suppose to be March 2017-March 2018. I asked if 14 months was possible, but decided on 12. When she showed me the lease in my office it said Marc… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,636 satisfied customers
A counterclaim needs a response before trial? Bc we do not
a counterclaim needs a response before trial? Bc we do not even have a date yet. And that response goes to the court, right? What is it called? ie their answer says "defendants' original answer and co… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiffs claim. Also judgment in favor of defendant on counterclaim. Plaintiff has appealed requesting tri… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Researching procedure to counterclaim false allegation
researching procedure to counterclaim false allegation restraining order … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer to an amended complaint, is a motion to dismiss the counterclaim allowed or just an answer? If a motion to dismiss is allowed, and filed with… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
547 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x