Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother-in-law is a distance truck driver. He’s telling…

Customer Question
My brother-in-law is a long...
My brother-in-law is a long distance truck driver. He’s telling me he Thanks he can legally deduct $50 a day for food expenses he said that’s a per DM is that true
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,104
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

He is correct. The IRS allows a meal expense of $51.00 per day for tax payers who must travel for their work.

See:

https://www.irs.gov/publications/p463#en_US_2016_publink100033793

Scroll to:

"Amount of standard meal allowance.

The standard meal allowance is the federal M&IE rate. For travel in 2016, the rate for most small localities in the United States is $51 a day.

Most major cities and many other localities in the United States are designated as high-cost areas, qualifying for higher standard meal allowances."

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,104
5,104 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I put our 40 yr old son and wife onto the title
My wife and I put our 40 yr old son and wife onto the title of our home. It was understood that this was a gift. They paid nothing. The four of us then financed the addition of a second floor addition… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have a question...I pwn a house with my wife and brother.
Hi....I have a question...I pwn a house with my wife and brother. My Brtoher has the left for 6 to 8 weeks on a job. He gave his key to his baby mama, who generally does not live here. She stays on an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I will be trying to sell a piece of property that was
I will be trying to sell a piece of property that was granted a Certificate of Non-Conformance dated 1/8/93. Will the property still be able to be considered Non-Conformance in zoning once it is sold … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,619 satisfied customers
I received a citation in which I have to appear in court
I received a citation in which I have to appear in court for. I received the citation on April 14th, but it says I have to appear in court on April 2nd. I am curious if there is any way I can use this… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
What California County do you work out of? Would you be
What California County do you work out of? Would you be interested in doing an Appeal for me to the California Supreme Court on Medical Battery? What would you charge? Have limited funds. My other cas… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
We are approx $26,000 in debt wirh hardly no assets however
We are approx $26,000 in debt wirh hardly no assets however we are more than 90 days past due on our cards as I've had severe health issues. And have been overwhelmed about who to pay Bankruptcy is no… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I got a final bill for a hospital stay last year. It was
I got a final bill for a hospital stay last year. It was 1800. I paid it. The hospital is now sending me an additional bill for $1000. They are saying it was for additional expenses that they didn't i… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can IRS call you tell you are in trouble if you do not call
Can IRS call you tell you are in trouble if you do not call them back? I thought They never call you. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I see hospital for throwing away very sentimental teddy
Can I see hospital for throwing away very sentimental teddy bear? We were not discharged. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,356 satisfied customers
I have a 2013 Lexus GS350. I live in California. A few days
I have a 2013 Lexus GS350. I live in California. A few days ago someone stole my car. I called police and made police report on the car stolen. I found out that my sister stole the car. She had my dau… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
What is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a
what is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a tenant awarded by the court im in pa … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
A Writ of Garnishment was entered against me in Miami Dade
Hello, a Writ of Garnishment was entered against me in Miami Dade County re Credit Card Debt. My employer forwarded documents to me today. I hired a credit resolution company years ago to resolve the … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
I need an immigration lawyers advice. None as of yet. Briefs
I need an immigration lawyers advice JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: None as of yet JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? Customer… read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
31 satisfied customers
I just rough drafted a Motion certification, just wanted see
Hey Eric,I just rough drafted a Motion certification, just wanted see what you thought.Thanks again,RayI, Raymond Pro Se, hereby certify as follows:1. I am the plaintiff. 2. This is a battery case in … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
31 satisfied customers
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted and abducted after cps caseworker threatened my sons father lying and claiming the caseworkers would put my son in Foster care, to get him … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
Okay so it's a pretty story; I got involved with an older
Hi, okay so it's a pretty long story; I got involved with an older man, I'm 18. And now I don't want to be in the relationship anymore. But he's angry that I don't, and now he's threatening to tell th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
How much is this service? Florida. No steps. I need a lawer
I need a lawer with experience in independent contractors/sales tax purpose form rts-6061 but I don't know how you guys work… read more
Bryan Mullis
Bryan Mullis
Managing Partner
Masters of Accountancy
14 satisfied customers
I have my property and some items in a trust can I be sued
I have my property and some items in a trust can I be sued or loss my property to a law suit? I'm on SSI disability can my income be sued for ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x