Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a mental therapist and have been working as such for…

Customer Question
I am a mental therapist...
I am a mental therapist and have been working as such for over ten years. Last May I got two clients, they were married to each other. They came to me for help because their lives felt worthless. After I interviewed each person individually, and then let a couple of months pass in order to observe them I was able to diagnose each person as being seriously ill. One to the point of needing to go on FMLA or within days she would have had a nervous breakdown and going into the mental hospital for quite a will. I diagnosed her and her husband with a very severe personality disorder, Borderline. Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD) is associated with high emotional sensitivity and intense, prolonged emotional experiences and abuse. Thoughts can easily escalate to an overwhelmingly painful degree and often they want to escape from them at any cost. The most alarming research shows BPD patients are at a high risk for completed suicide. This means people with BPD are approximately 50 times more likely than the general population to die by suicide. BPD has a suicide rate that is 400 times the national average. Some studies show that as many as 80 percent of people with BPD exhibit suicidal intentions and around 70 percent of BPD patients will attempt suicide at least once. The couple also filed for chapter 13 due to the lack of money to pay their bills. They lost their car, their credit, their self worth, and their ability to be self sufficient. They lived off of a small income that was insufficient for their needs. Both were at high risk for suicide. They went to their Mormon Bishop for financial help as that is what the church is known for. Three months ago he was eager to help. He gave them food and help with paying for therapy. "Not a problem" he says. Well just last Monday the 27th of November 2017, with their permission, I wrote to their bishop giving him a few clinical details that were needed in order to let him know the severity of their illness. I also stated how they were strong believers in their religion and extremely grateful for the help that he and the church has given them. Well, this is were the bishop morphed into the most abusive, insensitive, uneducated, demon. He not only said "shame on you for asking" he said that he did not believe in doctors (of any fashion) or in medicine. He said it's all just a ploy to get your money. And he said if they were strong enough believers in the gospel that that is enough to heal them. And this includes getting medical attention for their diabetes. Need I say more about how this has affected the progress that both of them has made. When it comes to their mental status, they are both at square one. He is in a position of power and control and he used it to harm and abuse my clients. He stated that the reason he was "chosen" is because he believes. Now my concern is in the safety and security of my clients. My question is: Is there and legal recourse with what he has done to place my clients in harms way and slander me and my work in my clients eyes. Any insight would help.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,568
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am very sorry to hear this;

case law is very quiet on this issue; the only case I could locate was a case from CA back in the late 80s that addressed "clergyman malpractice" for negligently failing to prevent a suicide of a minor that sought counseling through the church. The court determined that the church was not liable as there was no legal duty nor was there a duty to refer a suicidal person to a licensed mental health professional. This case is Nally v. Grace Community Church of the Valley.

With the emphasis on mental health and particularly suicide prevention the past few years, presumably this case law will be overturned but for now I could not find any information to rebut that.

As for slander, slander does not include one's opinions; but if derogatory facts were stated, that could constitute slander particularly slander per se-when it goes to one's professional capacity.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,568
12,568 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My friend just died. his son is the legal person overhis
my friend just died. his son is the legal person overhis affairs. i think i may be name'd in his papers to receive some money from his estate. the son won't talk to me how do i find out if my friend l… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old diagnosed with autism (aspergers)) mild mental
Hello my 20 yr old diagnosed with autism (aspergers)) mild mental retardation, mild cognitive and speech delay and a behavioral disorder was charged with trespassing today at a location he was current… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
My husband died and our house was in his name. i must sell
my husband died and our house was in his name. i must sell it now as I cannot afford it. I have a offer but title company says its in a trust. What can I do? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,571 satisfied customers
I bought a used car from Lithia Ford in Missoula and paid
I bought a used car from Lithia Ford in Missoula and paid cash, how long do they have to get a title to me … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
Have an application in place to rent an apartment, with a
Have an application in place to rent an apartment, with a deposit to hold the deposit. Condition of having application approved is verification of employment. My employer is VERY slow getting that ver… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
My neighbor damaged my property and refuses to accept
My neighbor damaged my property and refuses to accept responsibility for the damages. He is blaming unlicensed people, that he had working on the property. Because they were "independent contractors" … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,571 satisfied customers
I am moving to California soon and, as a teenage girl, am
Hello, I am moving to California soon and, as a teenage girl, am wondering about the knife laws there. So far I have found that folding knives are legal and switchblades are not legal. I am a bit conf… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
On March 28th, my wife and I electronically signed a
On March 28th, my wife and I electronically signed a purchase contract to buy a house in North Port, FL. Subsequently we wired an earnest money deposit of $10,000 as requested in the contract. The pro… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,307 satisfied customers
Altercation occurred between boyfriend and girlfriend.
altercation occurred between boyfriend and girlfriend. mother of boy wants girlfriend to take all possesions and not come back. mother is home and land owner … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
541 satisfied customers
I am a 68-year old retired physician with a significant
I am a 68-year old retired physician with a significant number of assets. A young woman friend of mine needed a car, and she did not have the requisite … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Not sure this is a lawyer segment. I just went into a mess
Not sure this is a lawyer segment. I just went into a mess trying to get Government grant online..first I was told to pay 5grant, then 12, today UPS agent text me to pay 8,500..I called up UPS and they said they will never charge a client that much money--any legal advise? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
A Major Hospital sent out my email address, full name and
A Major Hospital sent out my email address, full name and (indirectly) my diagnosis and medical issues to 6 people ? Please helpI am being treated for a very serious medical condition for many months … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding owning a service animal in a
I have a question regarding owning a service animal in a condominium. The only language regarding animals in our Rules and Regulations is that a dog must weigh 35 pounds or less to live in the condo u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own a gun. This is the only offense i have made … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
At our last condo association meeting I voted against a
At our last condo association meeting I voted against a termite program that would cost me $500. initially and $300. every year. The condo president said the condo board voted to buy into the program … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
I have lost a revenue stream because Paypal froze my account
Hello, I have lost a revenue stream because Paypal froze my account for 180 days and the company I made revenue through will only deal with people who have a paypal account. Can Paypal get away with t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him
my boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him fro kidnapping case from me but i was really scared and couldn't speak right what can i do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,001 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x