Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How a question U have a question' sorry I* Ny. I filed an…

Customer Question
How a question U...

How a question U have a question' sorry I*

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ny

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I filed an order protect with my landlord whose my sister because she came in my apartment and start trouble ... now she has her lawyers trying to evict me

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No go ahead

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I can assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
can her lawyer allow to contact me after the temporary order protection is being served
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
are you there
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Her lawyer can contact you unless the court order specially states they cannot. The reasoning behind this is that there may be additional hearing scheduled or other matters which require the attorney notify you which is contact.

In addition, it is almost impossible to draft an Order of Protection which allows for a case to be defended without allowing contact by the lawyers. Plus, presumably, the lawyers didn't do anything inappropriate in the matter which is one of the requirements in granting an order against someone.

Of course, there are unique circumstances in which a lawyer could be the subject of a protective order but the request would have to be specific and the order drafted specifically with them in mind.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

There is an extra charge for us to review any documents and unless these documents are required to understand the case it is usually not worth the extra charge to review them for information.

We are not allowed to offer you our opinions on the documents nor are we allowed to interpret them for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
can she have some post an eviction notice on the door
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, in general an order of protection doesn't prevent the person under the order from proceeding with legal actions. As I said to know what is or is not allowed, you would have to have a local attorney review documents but courts are generally prohibited from taking any action which interferes with a persons right to sue which would include the right to evict.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
can I stop the eviction process
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 8 months ago

You can defend against the eviction but simply having an order of protection does not prevent you from being evicted. Certainly it can play a part but it is not enough alone to the eviction.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
No lease agreement / over 30 days (actually year & half)
No lease agreement / over 30 days (actually year & half) adult daughter staying private house basement quarters / now changed lock without giving her combo / said she has to leave & meantime knock on … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,404 satisfied customers
Didn't know if I should start a new conversation or continue
Didn't know if I should start a new conversation or continue the other. Here is new but related question. She has left a few small items. She came into town on a plane. She only had what she could tra… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
My landlord rented me her illegal basementand after I got
My landlord rented me her illegal basementand after I got injured on her property she decided to me notice. I went to court and she never showed up so the case was thrown out. she had her lawyer sent me an ejectment letter that she wants me out 13 after my court date. the day she did not show up in court. I am in no shape to move and find a new place because I was badly injured. Please tell me what might happen in this situation? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,261 satisfied customers
I live in Brooklyn & have a roommate of nearly 2 months (Im
I live in Brooklyn & have a roommate of nearly 2 months (Im primary tenant) who was meant to vacate at the end of Dec (no lease). She has been escalating in harassment & yesterday I had to also file a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was legally evected by my x girlfrind landlord knoes
I was legally evected by my x girlfrind landlord knoes property. Mangers. Know its been since 2014 i was homeless living in my car. I dont have no receipts but i worked 13 yrs and can proove where i w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i have a friend who's daughter has physically abused her a
i have a friend who's daughter has physically abused her a few times in the last year, katie, the daughter, has been living there for bout 4 months, tampa police department tells brenda, the mother, t… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
34,389 satisfied customers
I have an apartment under my name for housing in NY. My sister
I have an apartment under my name for housing in NY. My sister has been living there since I moved to NC to be with my husband whose in the military. Her name is XXXXX XXXXX the lease, is there any wa… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I live in Buffalo,NY. I have a tenant (step-daughter) whom
I live in Buffalo,NY. I have a tenant (step-daughter) whom I told on July 21,2013 that she must be out of the apartment by Sept. 1,2013. I even gave her my reason. That my own daughter is in need of a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Are you available to work as my lawyer to settle this ongoing
Are you available to work as my lawyer to settle this ongoing NYC aprtment fiasco that I write in about?Can you refer me to someone who can? I am in Florida and my belongings are still in NYC in the a… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a twelve month lease at an apartment. The landlord
Hi, I have a twelve month lease at an apartment. The landlord walked into to my apartment today without asking for permission while I was on the phone with a client, and asked me to vacate the premise… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have rental property in MO and the renter is bascially on
I have rental property in MO and the renter is bascially on a month to month. She is consistently late with her rent and currently is 20 days past due. I can not get her to answer my phone calls or ev… read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
I have been living at a residential hotel for about 8 months
I have been living at a residential hotel for about 8 months and up until a few months ago I was paying every month and then I had to pay as every week. My friend saw i was in a hard spot when i could… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,543 satisfied customers
I got a verbal 30 day eviction notice June 29 2010. Today June
I got a verbal 30 day eviction notice June 29 2010. Today June 30 2010 there was a written notice saying I had to be out tonight by midnight tonight. This was my 3rd write up which was in turn was abl… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My sister has informed her landlord that they will be leaving
My sister has informed her landlord that they will be leaving their apartment in 30 day. They had paid an extra $400 to stay 11 more days. The landlord was okay with this. She accepted the money and c… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
My ex spouse lives in NY and I live in PA. We have one year
My ex spouse lives in NY and I live in PA. We have one year old son. She filed protected order against me that i've abused her. Thss was false accusation and police reports do not show any abuse. The … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
If I kick my sister out of the apartment I pay rent for, ...
If I kick my sister out of the apartment I pay rent for, how long does she have to give me the spare key and get her stuff out?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a friend in ny..who moved in with her sister to help ...
I have a friend in ny..who moved in with her sister to help with bills..The domacile is rental..my freind is not on the written lease and her sister moved out...my freind is worried about being evicte… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers
I have rental property and it is a duplex .I have sisters ...
I have rental property and it is a duplex .I have sisters in it and all has paid rent every month on time for the last 3yrs. Now my question is they are always arguing and trying get us involved but t… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x