Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just submitted a question played and I don't have my

Customer Question
I just submitted a...

I just submitted a question played and I don't have my answer

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just sent a question and payed

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,168
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You do not need a lawyer to file a petition for adult name change.It is something simple that you can file and go to short hearing yourself here in Texas.

Here are forms and self help to file.Once you file here this is set for a short hearing, you explain to judge why you need name change and he will grant it.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Good luck with name change.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The first step in obtaining a name change is to file an Original Petition for Change

of Name. A sample form for the Petition is attached to the end of this pamphlet. The

Petition must be filed with the district clerk of the county where the person requesting

the name change, known as the Petitioner, resides. The clerk will then assign the case to

a specific court.

According to Texas law, the Petition must be verified, meaning that the Petitioner

must sign the Petition in the presence of a notary and swear that all of the information

it contains is true. The Petition to change the name of an adult must also contain the

following information:

(1) the current name and place of residence of the petitioner;

(2) the petitioner’s sex, race, date of birth and social security number;

(3) the full new name requested for the petitioner;

(4) the reason the change in name is requested;

(5) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction; and

(6) whether the petitioner is subject to register as a sex offender under the

requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure;

(7) driver’s license number for any driver’s license issued in the 10 years preced-

ing the date of the petition;

2

(8) assigned FBI number, state identification number, if known, or any other

reference number in a criminal history record system that identifies the petitioner or a reasonable explanation of why this information is not included;

(9) any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which the petitioner

has been charged or, if none exists, a statement that the petitioner has

never been charged;

(10) the case number ***** the court if a warrant was issued or a charging instrument was filed or presented for an offense listed in (9) above;

(11) a legible and complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints on a fingerprint

card format acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal

Bureau of Investigation.

If you are requesting the name change of a child, Texas law requires that the

Petition requesting the name change be served by a constable or process server on each

parent of the child that has not had their parental rights terminated or any managing

conservator or guardian of the child. Additionally, a Petition for the Change of Name

of a Child requires different information than a Petition for an adult’s name change.

The petition requesting the child’s name change requires the following information:

(1) the present name and place of residence of the child;

(2) the reason a change of name is requested;

(3) the full name requested for the child;

(4) whether there has been a previous court order regarding the child and

which court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155 of

the Texas Family Code;

(5) whether the child is required to register as a sex offender under the requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure; and

(6) If the child is 10 years of age or older, the child’s written consent to the

change of name must be attached to the petition.

B. Preparing and Entering an Order for Change of Name

After the Petition has been filed and properly served, if service is necessary, the

Petitioner will have to schedule a time with the court’s coordinator to appear before

the judge and have an Order signed by the judge. Individual courts have differing

policies on scheduling, so it is important to contact the coordinator of the court

where the case is assigned to determine when to appear in front of the judge.

3

Like the Petition, the Order for Change of Name that the judge will sign must

contain certain information. The Order must not only contain the same information

that is included in the Petition, but must also state that the name change is in the

interest or to the benefit of the Petitioner and is in the interest of the public. A sample

Order for Change of Name is ***** ***** the end of this pamphlet. When the

Petitioner presents the order to the court, he or she must also testify in open court as

to each of the things listed in the order.

The court must grant the name change if the Petitioner can show the court that he

or she has not had a final felony conviction, is not required to register as a sex offender

and that the change is in the interest or to the benefit of the Petitioner and in the

interest of the public. Usually only sworn testimony of the Petitioner in open court

is required for the court to make these findings. The Petitioner must also testify that the

name change is not being requested for the purpose of evading creditors or liability.

If a Petitioner does have a final felony conviction, the court, at the judge’s discretion, may order the name change if the Petitioner has been pardoned, received a

certificate of discharge by the pardons and paroles division of the Texas Department

of Criminal Justice or has completed a period of probation ordered by a court and not

less than two years have passed from the date of the receipt of discharge or completion

of probation

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,168
48,168 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Gamache i was involved in a dui accident last year that i
hi my names jarrod gamache i was involved in a dui accident last year that i was at fault for and was unisured. The accdent took place in california and i live in texas. i was recently served summons … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,964 satisfied customers
A Final Judgement in my divorce was awarded in my favor on
A Final Judgement in my divorce was awarded in my favor on June 2, 2014, because my husband never showed up in court or answered any prior correspondence from my attorney. The case was filed in New Ne… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I was leasing a car, and at the end of the 3 years, i bought
hi i was leasing a car, and at the end of the 3 years, i bought the car. do i owe sales tax to get the title changed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Is it legal to play online poker in Missouri? Not at
Is it legal to play online poker in Missouri? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not at all--have never played JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Custo… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My auto insurance overpaid me big time for the lost of my
My auto insurance overpaid me big time for the lost of my car, I am going to keep it but I am not going to use, I am going to save it for a while to see what happens and only if they find out and ask … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My family found out we had unclaimed money in the State of
My family found out we had unclaimed money in the State of Texas. From Our Great Grandfather. Oil and Gas monies. My brother filled paper work. We were told we had to get a Texas order of Heirship. Wh… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
I have been at my job 2yrs now. This isn't the first time
Hi,my name is***** have been at my job for over 2yrs now. This isn't the first time this has happened to me. I am not getting paid again. Although its just starting again I feel worse could come,so I … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Curious about Texas Hold em laws in GA , Sure, I want
Sure, I want to open a fun local commercial spot, just to play the game of poker You pay to enter the location, that's it, chips are free In georgia … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a primary care physician in Virginia who I have had
I have a primary care physician in Virginia who I have had for many years. On may 1, 2014, I was claimed disabled and received Medicare and Medicaid due to my disabilities. I tried to make an follow u… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I signed my son up to play basketball for his school. They
I signed my son up to play basketball for his school. They sent me an invoice for $300, which is the fee for playing. He attended practice for 2 weeks, the day of the game they informed me that he cou… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN A RETIREMENT CENTER IN SOUTHERN TEXAS AND WE WOULD
I LIVE IN A RETIREMENT CENTER IN SOUTHERN TEXAS AND WE WOULD LIKE TO PLAY TEXAS HOLDEM IN THE CLUB HOUSE, AND THEY HAVE A LIQUOR LICENSE AND CLAIM WE CANNOT PLAY OR THEY WOULD LOOSE THERE LICENSE. IS … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Im in the process of applying for Texas Licensure for the
I'm in the process of applying for Texas Licensure for the profession of counseling. I submitted all necessary paperwork and took the necessary exam but was not awarded a license because I was missing… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
i did 2 jobs for a manufactor totaling 20,000.00 they wont
i did 2 jobs for a manufactor totaling 20,000.00 they wont pay me...its been 4 months since the first job, how do i collect my money… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your answer [email protected] which
I would appreciate your answer [email protected] which is this ... My cousin purchased a home for me in San Antonio ... he is a resident of Texas and has other property. I am paying him monthly, the mo… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
We contacted a HUD approved real estate broker to submit bids
We contacted a HUD approved real estate broker to submit bids for our some investment property. For each bid that we wished to submit, we put up $1000.00 in earnest money. We have receipts for the tra… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My daughter charged her brother with assault family violence
My daughter charged her brother with assault family violence and before my son was arrested, she was told the case had gone to the state to decide and that she could not recant her story. My son is in… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Context My wife has been recently sued by her ex-husband,
Context: My wife has been recently sued by her ex-husband, Michael L Tsybulnik, in the Small Claims Court of TULSA COUNTY, OKLAHOMA (No. SC-2008-13798). Her ex-husband, who has criminal records in Tex… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was divorced in 1985 and was given Alimony in my ...
I was divorced in 1985 and was given Alimony in my divorce agreement by my Husband. He was supposed to pay $600 a month for 10 years starting in 1986 thru 1996. He became unemployed and only paid for … read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x