Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I post videos about the suffering in Syria on YouTube. Until…

Customer Question
I post videos about...

I post videos about the suffering in Syria on YouTube. Until recently they never said anything. Now they are removing them and there is nothing in them that violate their guidelines. I've appealed 2 times already and I don't think they ever look at the videos anyway.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

This is the first time I have asked any legal council

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My 1st amendment rights are being deliberately refused by YouTube. They aren't doing this on my other YouTube channels either, yet.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,872
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
YouTube is violating my 1st amendment rights of free speech. They constantly are removing videos I post about the little children in Syria who have suffered so much. There is NOTHING graphic or vulgar in them. I appeal their decisions and they just go back and remove it again.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
they claim my videos violate their community guidelines, but there's nothing in my videos that match their claim I am. How can I sue YouTube for this deliberate obstruction of my civil rights ?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Youtube is a company and not the government. When you use Youtube you agree to their terms if service. https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms/api-services-terms-of-service

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if I'm not violating their rules, then terms of service wouldn't apply
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
by the way, you mention YouTube isn't the government. Why can homosexuals sue private businesses for refusing to serve them ?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can create your own site that has no rules. In the meantime the terms of service leave the content you can post on their site in their discretion. Are your videos being discriminated against and you are in a protected class of people, such as homosexuals?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
what should that matter ? Everyone should be considered, not just some.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
what if I were a homosexual, should that make a difference ?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you feel they are discriminating against you then you have a lawsuit.

"Determining Your Protected Class

The Civil Rights Act of 1964 has heavily influenced the way that courts determine the protected groups under discrimination laws. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 prevents discrimination in educational facilities and public workplaces. Under the Civil Rights Act of 1964, a person may not be discriminated against due to the following:

  • Age
  • Pregnancy
  • National Origin
  • Race
  • Ethnic Background
  • Religious Beliefs
  • Sexual Orientation" http://www.attorneys.com/discrimination/what-are-protected-classes
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My constitutional rights are being violated by YouTube. I obey their guidelines, yet they still remove my videos. There's nothing graphic in them. The same picture they show on television almost every day.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
this is the kind of image I use, there's nothing in it they can say violates their policies. Just their willful defying of my rights to express my feelings.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,785
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

YouTube is not a government entity, therefore they do not owe you a "constitutional right." YouTube policies state clearly they reserve the right to determine what content displays on their site and what does not. Even if your video does not violate site terms, they are a private business and as long as they are not discriminating against you based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, legally they can control what goes on their site. Homosexuals cannot sue ALL businesses that refuse them, that is only in a limited number of states and under state law, not under any federal or constitutional law claim.

Only a government entity has a constitutional duty to protect and allow your rights to free expression and speech. A private website does not have to allow content they do not want to allow.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if businesses can restrict a person's civil rights, what point is there to having a constitution ?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am disabled, but what I post is part of my therapy too. Does that count for anything ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Businesses are not the government. Civil rights apply to the government's infringement on the rights of its citizens. Even though you are disabled, YouTube is a private site, so they can restrict the content as they choose.

They cannot prevent you from setting up your own web domain name and putting your videos on the internet, but YouTube and Facebook etc. have the right to restrict the content on their sites.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
at least you told me what rights I have, none.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I wish I could change that for you, but I did not write the laws and did not write YouTube's terms of service, so all I can do is tell you what the laws are regarding the facts you presented us with.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,785
125,785 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,785 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was chatting on video with a girl. She was started showing
I was chatting on video with a girl. She was started showing me everything then she wanted me to do the same. Did I break any laws. This was my first time doing this … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I need a video removed from youtube. what do I need to get a
I need a video removed from youtube. what do I need to get a court order to have the video removed? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Is a website that condones or supports admitted pedophiles
is a website that condones or supports admitted pedophiles illegal? Reason : we have discovered a group that is openly creating campaigns for lessening restrictions on pedophilia we want to address th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,785 satisfied customers
I was threatened with eviction lawsuit from my apartment of
I was threatened with eviction lawsuit from my apartment of 15 years by the property management company because I posted a YouTube video on my personal channel. The Youtube video showed the property m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I film music videos in which bands hire me to film for them.
Hello,I film music videos in which bands hire me to film for them. If the band has a Gibson guitar with the Gibson Logo on it or say a Drum Kit with the logo Roland on it can I have that in my film? I… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I am currently being blackmailed by a person through Facebook.
I am currently being blackmailed by a person through Facebook. They have an inappropriate video of me and are threatening to post the video on YouTube. The video would completely ruin my life and repu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
If I am getting blackmailed by someone over seas, is there
If I am getting blackmailed by someone over seas, is there anything that can be done about it without it hurting me?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,785 satisfied customers
I have a question involving Youtube. There is a man who has
I have a question involving Youtube. There is a man who has put up two videos of my name (one video with my full legal name) and another video with just my first name, and in both videos he talks abou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I made a you tube video recently and asked someone to make
I made a you tube video recently and asked someone to make a reaction video to it. Only thing is I didn't ask them to show my face in the video. When they made the reaction video they showed my face i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,785 satisfied customers
A student posted a video on You tube and rate my professor.com
A student posted a video on You tube and rate my professor.com that I found it derogatory and is endangaring my reputation as a College professor. This complained was based on a lies that happened 6 m… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Local Govt. denies opportunity to make request or proposal.
Local Govt. denies opportunity to make request or proposal. My issue has many layers to it but my main question is if a town (board) can deny a group or individual getting on the agenda to make reques… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,785 satisfied customers
How can I prevent a video from being posted It is a nude video of me conversing with her
How can I prevent a video from being posted? It is a nude video of me conversing with her. She has threatened to post it unless I pay her $6000. It hasn't posted yet but will shortly...her name isXXXX… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
hey.i have youtube channel for almost 2 years now..i make
hey. i have youtube channel for almost 2 years now..i make 3D tutorials and Motion Graphic. 2days ago i got e-mail from youtube that i have 2 copyright strike against your account..cuz i site claiming… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
i recently made a youtube account. the first and only thing
i recently made a youtube account. the first and only thing i did was make a comment on someones video. the video was about how a black man encounters racist people in an average day. i was annoyed at… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I recently received a Cease & Desist from a lawyer claiming
I recently received a Cease & Desist from a lawyer claiming to respresent Shia Labouef. The site is a DUI news aggregation site and as such most of the content is automatically grabbed from other site… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
A student covertly filmed a teacher during class in Louisiana,
A student covertly filmed a teacher during class in Louisiana, depicting students mimicking physical assaults on the teacher. A different student, the owner of the camera, then uploaded the video onto… read more
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
1,396 satisfied customers
Please Help -YouTube has violated my account and my Rights
Please Help -YouTube has violated my account and my Rights ! & nbsp; According to there "Community Guidelines," I did not violate any, and I mean ANY, of there specified guideline rules. &nbs p; I nev… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If I make a video of clips that Ive taken over the year and
If I make a video of clips that I've taken over the year and post it on youtube. Can I be sued by another person who is in the video if they don't want the video posted on youtube?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x