Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was born in 1936 I was told always understood my last name…

Customer Question
I was born in...

I was born in 1936 I was told always understood my last name was Larsen, I went through 12 grades of school as Larsen, I was listed as Larsen for the draft and sereved with honors in the USAF as Larsen. Besides that I have several other official documents using Larsen as my last name. I requested and filed away my birth certficate in case and have never needed that until now, which to my surprise list my last name as Larson. Do I have to have that corrected for the filing with the TSA or can bring several other official documents

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I now reside in Colorado, but was born in South Dakota

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I am not sure what you mean by filed or reported. I did fill out an application with TSA for universal enroll, but have not had response while my wife received a response two days ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have traveled abroad to several countries as a tourist and worked as volunteer in as least six countries.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46,363
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I would wait and see if this passes through here with TSA.If your wife's went through yours might too.

You are going to have other problems here with social security and military retirement.

You may consider petition for name change and go to Larsen.This can be done pretty easy and would prevent a lot of problems.

You can file for name change here yourself, here is step by step.

https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=25

I would consider this as a long term fix otherwise you are bound to have problems here at some point.This would allow you to become Larsen like all your documents.

I would give TSA a few weeks to see if you get rejected.You can always send them documentation.And please consider a legal name change here.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,133
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
To apply for the TSA PreCheck you need to submit 1) a Valid Passport OR other form of government ID (ie, Driver’s License, I.D. card, or Permanent Resident Card); and2) A birth certificate.This will create a problem when applying even if you submit all the other documents in Support. For their purposes the names must match on all the required documents.Your only option is to have the passport and driver’s license, and social security documents changed to Larson to reflect the legal name which is your birth certificate name.A more costly option would be to do an official name change to Larsen, but that would require filing a name change petition in court and having the court issue an order with Larson.I hope this clarifies. Please don’t forget to rate the question with stars so that I will receive credit and payment for assisting you with your question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
If you have any other questions please just ask
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
If you have any other questions please just ask
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,133
2,133 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a travel visa. The chinese govt won't accept my naturalization certificate as proof. I need to travel urgently. Where can I go to get the court… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
2,133 satisfied customers
Our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own
Hi - our permanent residence is Illinois but we jointly own property in Florida. In order to do a quit claim deed do we have to have in done in Florida or can it be done by someone in Illinois? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
How much is it for a name change. I just want to change my
how much is it for a name change JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: i just want to change my middle name JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What
Friend has been a permanent resident for over 10 years. What forms must he fill out and documents must he produce to become a U.S. citizen? How long does the process take? What is the going rate lawye… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was
Hi , I am a legal permanant resident since July 2010 and was physically not present in US for about 20 months in the past 5 years out of which I was in US only for 2 weeks since November 2017 .And I a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I need to get a legal name change in california because the
I need to get a legal name change in california because the name on my social security card and drivers license was obtained when I was enrolled in the 7th grade in school under an "AKA" name which do… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
46,363 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my state … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a question about removal of permanent residency.
I have a question about removal of permanent residency … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel
I am a permanent resident, recently planning to travel abroad to china and cuba, will it affect me re-entrying to the states? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the district attorney to sign? I have already filed the petition. This is for Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change,
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
2,133 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
2,133 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
2,133 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
46,363 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x