Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting…

Customer Question
Everquote insurance using my...

Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting on several site on Yahoo with my name and birthday without my permission. Can his co do this?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Ohio, 2008 and 2007

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet 1 Try to find legal help to stop it.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,239
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Posting personal information online of a person that could lead to identity theft is a breach of a duty of confidentiality. Typically the name and address of a person is not confidential, but when combined with a birth date it is getting closer to being confidential information. However it is borderline still, because under the law the only truly confidential information is your Social Security Number and if they are not publishing that, then they really have not violated the law. Even if they have not violated the law, they should have a confidentiality agreement as part of their service AND you are entitled to that policy and if they have violated that policy, then you have grounds to sue them for breach of contract and seek not only damages, but a court order to remove the information.

You need to start by contacting the company and demanding they remove your information from the internet and also send your demand to the actual sites where it is being displayed as well, since each site has to be notified to remove the information. If they refuse, then you need to get the initial company's privacy policy and seek to sue for breach of that policy to seek a court order to all of the sites to remove the information, plus damages you may have suffered.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,239
123,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,239 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,217 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Right to appeal My husband was sued for breach of contract
My husband was sued for breach of contract in Newton County, Missouri. What are the steps necessary to file an appeal, if we can? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,010 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Second opinion] Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Confidentiality agreement: NY state. Re: Interior Design.I
re: Interior Design.I am a PA, worked here 20 years Is it reasonable to ask for 10 years of confidentiality … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,837 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,056 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What does this mean on a "buyer confidentiality agreement""
hello. what does this mean on a "buyer confidentiality agreement"" Seller shall be entitled to seek a temporary restraining order and a temporary and permanent injunction to prevent a breach of this A… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,239 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
I SIGNED A COMPETITIVE CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT NOT TO GO
I SIGNED A COMPETITIVE CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT NOT TO GO TO A COMPETITOR FOR 2 YEARS NUT I NEED TO LEAVE ITS ALL I BEEN DOING ALL MY LIFE … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x