Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My stepson lost his counseling (msw) license about four

Customer Question
My stepson lost his...

My stepson lost his counseling (msw) license about four years ago due to a felony conviction and admittance to a mental hospital. He is doing well, now, and is taking medicine and is taking medicin3 for his bipolar condition.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

He he has the opportunity to get his license back by going through some administrative process for which he believes he needs a lawyer. He’s on disability and can’t pay the $9000 flat legal fee ($375/hour) that he has been quoted.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

The question is, what is a reasonable per hour rate and what is a reasonable retainer. Also, since he’s on disability, does he qualify for free legal aid?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No.

License back. He has been quoted a $9000 legal fee or $375/hour. He is on disability. Is he eligible for free Legal Aid?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,303
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Legal aid is quite busy, as you can imagine, because so many people need legal services and cannot afford attorneys and as such their services are limited. They typically do not handle professional license cases, but he can ask them first. If they cannot assist, he would need to contact the state bar association, which has a pro bono attorney program for those who cannot afford attorneys and they can refer him to an attorney who can assist.

The other issue is that professional licensing cases are generally specialized, so they do not have many attorneys who volunteer for the pro bono program with that specialty and usually he could end up with a civil litigation attorney without specialized experience in professional licensing.

Also, based on his mental health condition, he may want to consider filing a petition for pardon with the Board of Pardon and Parole to seek a pardon on his felony conviction, which would remove the conviction and would make his application for reinstatement a bit easier for him.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
He lives in Spokane, Washington. He has spoken to one lawyer - the one who wants the $9000 whether or not his appeal is successful. The charges were evading police and a second incident was for felony possession.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your reply. Please use the REPLY button in this question and refrain from opening new questions for follow up about this matter. Thank you.

Your son needs to consider a petition for pardon first. As far as an attorneys, as I said, he can call the WA Bar Association and ask for the pro bono attorneys they may have in the area if he cannot afford a local attorney at http://www.wsba.org/Legal-Community/Volunteer-Opportunities/Public-Service-Opportunities/Moderate-Means-Program/Moderate-Means-Legal-Help/

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,303
125,303 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,303 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the protocol for a parole officer showing up at a
What is the protocol for a parole officer showing up at a jobsite to execute a warrant with police officers in attendance for a parole violation at the parolees place of employment? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
HOW CAN MY SON GET PAROLE IN FLORIDA PRISON. 1ST AND 2ND
HOW CAN MY SON GET PAROLE IN FLORIDA PRISON JA: What were you convicted of exactly? Have all your appeals been exhausted? Customer: 1ST AND 2ND DEGREE FELONIES AND 2 PPEALS DENIED JA: Have you talked … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,303 satisfied customers
Just had a question in regards to parole being granted in
Just had a question in regards ***** ***** being granted in the state of Georgia. And in what case would it be necessary to get a parole attorney for someone already incarcerated. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I cosigned on a bail bond for someone who was on parole. I
I cosigned on a bail bond for someone who was on parole. I assume that because parole was violated that there will be no court case to appear for. What happens if he disappears before they can pick hi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Can my parole officer demand I have to change my mental
Can my parole officer demand I have to change my mental health conselor and doctor because their policy is to exercise their right to protect my privacy … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole or is it the parole officer or someone else? Also. What does the parolee get when he leaves prison in terms of cash, clothes or anything els… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
776 satisfied customers
Who came up with the rules for parole. I am a college
I am a college student writing a paper on parole policies and just want a general response. The courts? The state? THe prisons? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
776 satisfied customers
My husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search
my husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search ,asked every body to get out of the house.10 min into the search, my husbands parole officer asked me What is this i found in your purse? It was … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in va for speeding and recieved two tickets, one for speeding and one for driving with suspended license. He has a court date in june, is it pos… read more
Jonathan Holson
Jonathan Holson
JD
101 satisfied customers
CA. I have a question about parole and parole officers. I
I have a question about parole and parole officers. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in for simple possession driving under suspension Bond jumping I have recently quite a house I was living with my mother informs my parole office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,303 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,451 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x