Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Judge didn't disqualify themself and granted protective

Customer Question
Judge didn't disqualify themself...

Judge didn't disqualify themself and granted protective order how do I dissolve this or re try

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Bakersfield ca

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

As to what

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,119
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Here is step by step to file to terminate a protective order here in California Superior Court.

https://professional-secure.justanswer.com/chat/index/8c578bad899c48549969015ff1283287

Fill out:

  • Request for Order (Form FL-300). Follow the instructions on Page 2 of Form DV-400-INFO.

To ask to change the child custody or visitation (parenting time) orders, fill out the Declaration Under Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Form FL-105). Also fill out any of the following forms that apply to your case:

  • Child Custody and Visitation (Parenting Time) Application and Attachment (Form FL-311);
  • Request for Child Abduction Prevention Orders (Form FL-312)
  • Children’s Holiday Schedule Attachment (Form FL-341(C))
  • Additional Provisions—Physical Custody Attachment (Form FL-341(D))
  • Joint Legal Custody Attachment (Form FL-341(E))

To ask to change the child support orders, fill out:

  • Current Income and Expense Declaration (Form FL-150). You can fill out a Financial Statement (Simplified) (Form FL-155) instead if you meet the requirements on page 2 of form FL-155.

To ask to change the spousal or partner support orders (or orders about your finances), fill out:

  • Current Income and Expense Declaration (Form FL-150).

To ask for orders for attorney’s fees and costs, fill out:

  • Current Income and Expense Declaration (Form FL-150);
  • Request for Attorney’s Fees and Costs Attachment (Form FL-319) (or provide the same information in a declaration); and
  • Supporting Declaration for Attorney’s Fees and Costs (Form FL-158) (or provide the same information in a declaration).

If you plan on having a witness testify at the hearing, you will also need:

  • Witness List (Form FL-321).

If you want to ask for Temporary Emergency (Ex Parte Orders) to deal with an emergency, read page 3 of Form DV-400-INFO.

3. Have your forms reviewed.
If your court’s family law facilitator or self-help center helps people with restraining order issues, ask them to review your paperwork. They can make sure you filled it out properly before you move ahead with your case.

4. Make at least 3 copies of all your forms.
Two copies will be for you, one copy will be for the other person. The original is for the court.

5. Take your forms to the court clerk.
Take your original plus copies of all your forms to the court clerk. The clerk will keep the original and return the copies to you, with a court date and time stamped on the first page of the Request for Order (Form FL-300).

  • Generally, there is no filing fee to file a request to change or end a Restraining Order After Hearing. But, if the restraining order has ended and you are trying to change the child custody, visitation, or support orders, you may have to pay a filing fee. If you cannot afford to pay the fee, ask for a fee waiver.

6. Serve the other party.
Have someone (NOT you) serve the other party with a copy of your filed papers and a blank Responsive Declaration to Request for Order (Form FL-320) (and a blank Income and Expense Declaration (Form FL-150) if you filed Form FL-150 or FL-155).

Read page 3 of Form DV-400-INFO to find out if your papers must be served in person or by mail and to get more information on service, including service on a protected person with a confidential address with the Safe at Home program.

7. File your proof of service.
Have your server fill out a proof of service (you can use Proof of Personal Service (Form FL-330) and give it to you so you can file it with the court. It is very important that your server fills out the Proof of Service correctly. Give your server Information Sheet for Proof of Personal Service (Form FL-330-INFO) for instructions.

If you were allowed to, and did, have the papers served by mail, have your server fill out the Proof of Service by Mail (Form FL-335). Give your server Information Sheet for Proof of Service by Mail (Form FL-335-INFO) for instructions.

If possible, have your court’s family law facilitator or self-help center review it to make sure it was filled out properly.

I appreciate the chance to help you .I wish you the best here.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

You can file this yourself and schedule it for hearing again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,119
48,119 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If the Defendant filed a Cross-Complaint against me and I am
If the Defendant filed a Cross-Complaint against me and I am filling a form asking for Set Aside Default what am I in that paperwork? A plaintiff or a Defendant?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,093 satisfied customers
At&t place a 20ft post in my property without my permission.
at&t place a 20ft post in my property without my permission. I called the city, and the county of Bakersfield and they said they have no work order or permits from at&t or work order. I also called P&… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
96 satisfied customers
How can I get a protection dropped., it was with my husband
Virginia, it was with my husband and we have a child together … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
I STARTED DATING SOMEONE SHE WAS IN HER MIDDLE AGES AS i AM.
I STARTED DATING SOMEONE SHE WAS IN HER MIDDLE AGES AS i AM. aNY TO MAKE LONG STORY SHORT SHE HAD A VERY PROTECTIVE SON,WHO WAS TRYING TO TELL HER HOW TO ACT. i FINALLY HAD MY FILL AS SHE DID AND HAD … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My son (JP) joined a medical clinic in San Francisco as
My son (JP) joined a medical clinic in San Francisco as their one and only licensed doctor. Unbeknownst to JP -- at the time he was hired and brought into the clinic, the owner of the clinic (LK) form… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Child support debt was discharged in 1991. Renewed in 1993
Child support debt was discharged in 1991. Renewed in 1993 for a enforceable period of 10 years which expired in 2004. Case was reopened in August 2015. My question is if the debt was discharged and e… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Juallst wonder ring what the indiana law is on phone recording
Juallst wonder ring what the indiana law is on phone recording on a person that used tolive in the same house and has threatned to kill themself a day or so earlier, then phone recording started, to p… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
186. If a Motion to Disqualify is filed and then an appeal
186. If a Motion to Disqualify is filed and then an appeal is filed, what happens to the Motion to Disqualify?… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I own a 2010 BMW X6 ActiveHybrid, which I was having trouble
I own a 2010 BMW X6 ActiveHybrid, which I was having trouble with the cameras. I purchased this vehicle for my business and under my business, in Boulder, Colorado in 2010. I am working in Bakersfield… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
my son is only 3 months old, hardly ever sees his father because
my son is only 3 months old, hardly ever sees his father because he is not responsible when it comes to taking care of his son and i want move out of town..do have rigths to do that_… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I was served with a writ of possession for my home. I filed
I was served with a writ of possession for my home. I filed a motion to dissolve the wit in county court. Does this motion stay the wirt until it's heard, and is the judgment on the motion appealable?… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I live in Wilkes Barre PA and last March I got a protection
I live in Wilkes Barre PA and last March I got a protection of Abuse order put on my ex boyfriend. The reason why I did was not because he hit me or anything like that. But when we broke up there was … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
What can I do legally to stop my ex sister-in-law from stalking,
What can I do legally to stop my ex sister-in-law from stalking, harrassing, threating and slandering me and my family? I live in Tn, she is in Fla. She has written letters and phone calls to me and m… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
CA, Bakersfield. My attorney is attempting to get a DUI over
CA, Bakersfield. My attorney is attempting to get a DUI over turned becasue I did not sign the second colum of rights. He quoated several cases and judge wanted to read case law firest. My attorney wa… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I requested a change of venue for a speeding ticket I received
I requested a change of venue for a speeding ticket I received in Bakersfield CA. I live in West Hills, CA, 105 miles away. My first due date for posting bail or paying was March 20th. I requested a p… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
If I get my kids every first and 3rd weekend of the ...
If I get my kids every first and 3rd weekend of the month and the mother is required by court to be them to me because she moved to Santa Maria, CA and I live in Bakersfield, CA and she never brings t… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
What is the telephone number for the kern county ...
What is the telephone number for the county registry of protection orders in the bakersfield police department in Bakersfield, CA?… read more
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Self Employed
Master Degree
636 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x