How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3490
Experience:  Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
93473422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Nisha Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an individual secretly collect a sample from me and test

Customer Question

Second opinion] can an individual secretly collect a sample from me and test D&A
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: oklahoma
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: a spouce is checking for infidelity
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nisha Jones replied 11 months ago.

Good evening, I am an attorney expert with the JustAnswer website, and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I have a near 100% customer satisfaction rate, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Expert:  Nisha Jones replied 11 months ago.

There's nothing in the law that would prohibit your spouse from collecting the sample.

Unfortunately that means you do not have much legal recourse here.

I hope that information is at least helpful, to know the facts.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Expert:  Nisha Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!