Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and I are in a difficult situation due to an

Customer Question
Hi, my wife and...

Hi, my wife and I are in a difficult situation due to an oversight with our escrow account. Can you help us understand if we have any legal recourse?

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Johnson County, KS

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

What kind of paperwork?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing besides the details...

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,927
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

What occurred after you reported the oversight?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My wife and I built a new house and closed on September, 2015. We were just notified that no taxes were being collected in escrow and have received a tax bill for $10,600 (2 years later). They have adjusted our monthly payment increasing it by 60%. We won't be able to afford this payment. Do we have any options legally?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did they increase your monthly payment to include a tax escrow? You can pay your own taxes. I would be curious to see your closing documents to see if a tax escrow should have been set up.

You can certainly file complaints with the appropriate consumer protection agencies. I can provide the links. Give me one moment to provide the law on tax escrows.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
they increased my monthly payment by 60% to make up for the difference in the missed taxes. I'm unable to work directly with the county to pay my taxes since it was set up in escrow. The bank has already paid the county. Is the bank supposed to update/adjust my monthly payment annually due to any changes in insurance and/or taxes?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The lender has a some leeway in these matters within reason. 2 years is a ridiculous amount of time for the lender to figure this out. There was a chance your taxes could have been sold and the penalties and interest is on the lender. This is an overview and link for the laws. I will also set out the complaints that you will file. for their error.

"1. If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage of less than one month's escrow account payment, then the servicer has three possible courses of action:

  1. The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it;

  2. The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount within 30 days; or

  3. The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.

    1. If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage that is greater than or equal to one month's escrow account payment, then the servicer has two possible courses of action:

      1. The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it; or

      2. The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.

    2. DEFICIENCY.If the escrow account analysis confirms a deficiency, then the servicer may require the borrower to pay additional monthly deposits to the account to eliminate the deficiency.

      1. If the deficiency is less than one month's escrow account payment, then the servicer:

        1. May allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing to change it;

        2. May require the borrower to repay the deficiency within 30 days; or

        3. May require the borrower to repay the deficiency in 2 or more equal monthly payments.

      2. If the deficiency is greater than or equal to 1 month's escrow payment, the servicer may allow the deficiency to exist and do nothing to change it or may require the borrower to repay the deficiency in two or more equal monthly payments.

      3. These provisions regarding deficiencies apply if the borrower is current at the time of the escrow account analysis. A borrower is current if the servicer receives the borrower's payments within 30 days of the payment due date. If the servicer does not receive the borrower's payment within 30 days of the payment due date, then the servicer may recover the deficiency pursuant to the terms of the federally related mortgage loan documents.

    3. NOTICE OF SHORTAGE OR DEFICIENCY IN ESCROW ACCOUNT.The servicer shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow account. The notice may be part of the annual escrow account statement or it may be a separate document." https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1024-17/2015-18239#1024-17-f-4-iii

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

"Initial escrow account statement —

  1. SUBMISSION AT SETTLEMENT, OR WITHIN 45 CALENDAR DAYS OF SETTLEMENT.As noted in § 1024.17(c)(2), the servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis before establishing an escrow account to determine the amount the borrower shall deposit into the escrow account, subject to the limitations of § 1024.17(c)(1)(i). After conducting the escrow account analysis for each escrow account, the servicer shall submit an initial escrow account statement to the borrower at settlement or within 45 calendar days of settlement for escrow accounts that are established as a condition of the loan.

    1. The initial escrow account statement shall include the amount of the borrower's monthly mortgage payment and the portion of the monthly payment going into the escrow account and shall itemize the estimated taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges that the servicer reasonably anticipates to be paid from the escrow account during the escrow account computation year and the anticipated disbursement dates of those charges. The initial escrow account statement shall indicate the amount that the servicer selects as a cushion. The statement shall include a trial running balance for the account.

    2. Pursuant to § 1024.17(h)(2), the servicer may incorporate the initial escrow account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement. If the servicer does not incorporate the initial escrow account statement into the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, then the servicer shall submit the initial escrow account statement to the borrower as a separate document.

  2. TIME OF SUBMISSION OF INITIAL ESCROW ACCOUNT STATEMENT FOR AN ESCROW ACCOUNT ESTABLISHED AFTER SETTLEMENT.For escrow accounts established after settlement (and which are not a condition of the loan), a servicershall submit an initial escrow account statement to a borrower within 45 calendar days of the date of establishment of the escrow account.

  3. Format for initial escrow account statement.

    1. The format and a completed example for an initial escrow account statement are set out in Public Guidance Documents entitled “Initial Escrow Account Disclosure Statement—Format” and “Initial Escrow Account Disclosure Statement—Example”, available in accordance with § 1024.3.

    2. INCORPORATION OF INITIAL ESCROW ACCOUNT STATEMENT INTO HUD-1 OR HUD-1A SETTLEMENT STATEMENT.Pursuant to § 1024.9(a)(11), a servicer may add the initial escrow account statement to the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement. The servicer may include the initial escrow account statement in the basic text or may attach the initial escrow account statement as an additional page to the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement.

    3. IDENTIFICATION OF PAYEES.The initial escrow account statement need not identify a specific payee by name if it provides sufficient information to identify the use of the funds. For example, appropriate entries include: county taxes, hazard insurance, condominium dues, etc. If a particular payee, such as a taxing body, receives more than one payment during the escrow account computation year, the statement shall indicate each payment and disbursement date. If there are several taxing authorities or insurers, the statement shall identify each taxing body or insurer (e.g., “City Taxes”, “School Taxes”, “Hazard Insurance”, or “Flood Insurance,” etc.).

  4. Annual escrow account statements.For each escrow account, a servicer shall submit an annual escrow account statement to the borrower within 30 days of the completion of the escrow account computation year. The servicer shall also submit to the borrower the previous year's projection or initial escrow account statement. The servicer shall conduct an escrow account analysis before submitting an annual escrow account statement to the borrower.

    1. CONTENTS OF ANNUAL ESCROW ACCOUNT STATEMENT.The annual escrow account statement shall provide an account history, reflecting the activity in the escrow account during the escrow account computation year, and a projection of the activity in the account for the next year. In preparing the statement, the servicer may assume scheduled payments and disbursements will be made for the final 2 months of the escrow account computation year. The annual escrow account statement must include, at a minimum, the following (the items in paragraphs (i)(1)(i)through (i)(1)(iv) must be clearly itemized):

      1. The amount of the borrower's current monthly mortgage payment and the portion of the monthly payment going into the escrow account;

      2. The amount of the past year's monthly mortgage payment and the portion of the monthly payment that went into the escrow account;

      3. The total amount paid into the escrow account during the past computation year;

      4. The total amount paid out of the escrow account during the same period for taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges (as separately identified);

      5. The balance in the escrow account at the end of the period;

      6. An explanation of how any surplus is being handled by the servicer;

      7. An explanation of how any shortage or deficiency is to be paid by the borrower; and

      8. If applicable, the reason(s) why the estimated low monthly balance was not reached, as indicated by noting differences between the most recent account history and last year's projection. Public Guidance Documents entitled “Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement—Format” and “Annual Escrow Account Disclosure Statement—Example” set forth an acceptable format and methodology for conveying this information.

    2. NO ANNUAL STATEMENTS IN THE CASE OF DEFAULT, FORECLOSURE, OR BANKRUPTCY.This paragraph (i)(2) contains an exemption from the provisions of § 1024.17(i)(1). If at the time the servicer conducts the escrow account analysis the borrower is more than 30 days overdue, then the servicer is exempt from the requirements of submitting an annual escrow account statement to the borrower under § 1024.17(i). This exemption also applies in situations where the servicer has brought an action for foreclosure under the underlying federally related mortgage loan, or where the borrower is in bankruptcy proceedings. If the servicer does not issue an annual statement pursuant to this exemption and the loan subsequently is reinstated or otherwise becomes current, the servicer shall provide a history of the account since the last annual statement (which may be longer than 1 year) within 90 days of the date the account became current.

DELIVERY WITH OTHER MATERIAL.The servicer may deliver the annual escrow account statement to the borrower with other statements or materials, including the Substitute 1098, which is provided for Federal income tax purposes..." https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1024-17/2015-18239#1024-17-i-2

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I would contact the CFPB (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) today at https://www.consumerfinance.gov/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Kansas Attorney General at http://ag.ks.gov/in-your-corner-kansas/

I have more for you and they need to work with you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Real Estate Attorneys in Johnson County that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/johnson-county/kansas

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Do you have additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I am sorry I am not seeing a response from you? Are there any additional questions that I can answer for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,927
8,927 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a relationship where we were living as though we
I was in a relationship where we were living as though we were married we couple their money together unfortunately every account we had was in his name I directly deposited my money into his bank acc… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I would like to ask about escrow funds. What happens when
I would like to ask about escrow funds. What happens when you have an escrow account still holding an a business that has been closed. It has been sittinginanescrow account for about 7 years. All docu… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
138 satisfied customers
I need to know what laws in Kansas to reference in my motion
I need to know what laws in Kansas to reference in my motion to request a continuance. My attorney just dropped us because of a deal he made with the defendants, I actually have an email from him admi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
I am in the process of selling my house. I found out through
I am in the process of selling my house. I found out through the title company that the Willis isd and their attorneys had included,wrongfully, my property in a foreclosure filing 18 yrs ago. Have pai… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
WE have our mortgage with United Savings bank and were trying
WE have our mortgage with United Savings bank and were trying to refinance with Cheviot Savings bank here in Cincinnati,Ohio. We started the refinance process back in Aug 2012 and have had nothing but… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
hi paul my wife and i hired a NY special education attorney
hi paul my wife and i hired a NY special education attorney to assist us in services for our son at middle school. she required a $5,000 retainer and we used her services for $1,500. we asked for our … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
With the death of a mother, one husband and one daughter surviving,
With the death of a mother, one husband and one daughter surviving, would they each be entitled to 50% of effects? Would this include all property, cars, etc.? Or is this a negotiation by representati… read more
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,722 satisfied customers
Our firm defaulted on a settlement agreement by oversight.
Our firm defaulted on a settlement agreement by oversight. The payment was due to start from 1st july 2010. Once i recd the notice last week, we made 25% of the pending payment due as on date and rema… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am living in Texas in a house that is owner financed to me.
I am living in Texas in a house that is owner financed to me. As of this August my family will have lived here 2 years. I have always paid our seller directly from my paycheck to his bank act. Last we… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,421 satisfied customers
12 years ago bought the house we live in now. Put money in
12 years ago bought the house we live in now. Put money in escrow to repair roof on house at a later date. Real estate agent put husband's company on escrow document to do the roof work. I objected at… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I need a quick restraining order processed to stop my ex-wife
I need a quick restraining order processed to stop my ex-wife from closing [email protected] e-mail account. It has my business accounts attached to this account. She has told Time Warner to terminate … read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
Can a federal bankruptcy judge rescind an order of sale on
Can a federal bankruptcy judge rescind an order of sale on property that was taken from us at our hearing? The whole ordeal is quite lengthy. Just wondering if he has the authority to rescind an order… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Would a Civil rights lawyer be willing to represent a U.S.
Would a Civil rights lawyer be willing to represent a U.S. Born Citizen who is disabled/drawing SSDI and been kicked out ou his home by his wife and thus made homeless, experienced loss of income, des… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
ED JOHNSON... my wife came to the US 5 years ago on a
ED JOHNSON... my wife came to the US 5 years ago on a fiancee visa. We were married, and she started all the process. Every year, she would get her new 1 yr travel papers. It appears that in 2005, the… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My husbands parents purchased a doublewide and land from a ...
My husbands parents purchased a doublewide and land from a dealer in Sanford, NC-waited for payment book-didn't come, called several times-dealer left no way to contact-(in 1992) 6 months later after … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My child was sexually assaulted by his nine year old
My children were put in placement through the Erie County Office of Children and Youth. Due to hearsay allegations my children were not returned for 74 days. During the cours of this time, my son who … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Where can I look up court cases against an escrow company ...
Where can I look up court cases against an escrow company that is being held responsible by a spouse that was court ordered in a divorce settlement to exchange quitclaim deeds. And one of the spouses … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I went to get my granchild, which I have Durable Power of ...
I went to get my granchild, which I have Durable Power of Attorney, after letting him visit other grandparents in another town and they would not let me have him back. I went to police and they said I… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x