Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I think I've been involved with a scam package clerk job…

Customer Question
I think I've been...

I think I've been involved with a scam package clerk job from home.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Birmingham, AL 35242.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, thought I'd ask here first.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Started the job about a month ago under the impression I was working for a company called Logistics Point out of Florida. Receiving packages and sending them back out. I realize now that they could have just sent it themselves. Did some research and realized it is a scam. I am set to receive payment of $2,000 on December 7th. So, they are still sending me packages. I have contacted my "manager" Sarah Tobias about why I receive these shipments but "she" has been vague.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/29/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,317
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient while I type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You should be leery of any company that offers you a work at home position reshipping their packages. Reshipping jobs are all scams, and they can get you in serious difficulty with the law.

Here's how the scam works:

You get an unsolicited out of the blue offer of employment from what is usually a foreign company claiming it will be setting up a business here in the States. It's a work at home position. The salary is very high for the kind of work you are doing, and there's no real interview to speak of. You get the job easily on the strength of your resumé. If you're an adult, you know how to get a real job, and this just isn't the process.

There are two variations. In one, You're told that this job is to make purchases and you will be given credit card numbers to make them with. Then when the packages come to you, you'll repack them and ship them elsewhere. In the second version, you're told you'll be processing checks which you will put in your bank account or in an account you will open in the business's name. Sometimes, the "job" contains both scenarios.

Either way, there's no real reason on earth that an overseas company couldn't ship packages from their own office, which is a big red flag.

You need to stop reshipping these parcels now, because you will ultimately learn the hard way that you/your employers have been making purchases with stolen credit card numbers, and all of the purchases will trace to you because they will be shipped to and from your home. When you get arrested for trafficking internationally in contraband and stolen goods, and you look for your employer, they won't be anywhere to be found. Worse yet, because you're using the mail and putting the packages in the stream of commerce, this would be a Federal and not a state criminal offense.

You can read the history of both these types of job scams on Snopes.com, and you want to walk away from this job and take every precaution against identity theft if you've given them any sensitive personal details.

www.snopes.com/crime/fraud/reshipper.asp

Reship no packages. Cease all contact with your so-called employer. Report this to your police, to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Centr at IC3.gov and the Federal Trade Commmission at FTC.gov.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,317
31,317 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Husband passed away, May 10th 2018. I found a INSURANCE
My Husband passed away, May 10th 2018. I found a BROWNS INSURANCE POLICY bought in 1943 and the Liberty National Insurance paid in full receipt, about 6 or 7 days later that his Mother had purchased i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,500 satisfied customers
I ACCEPTED A JOB FROM A COMPANY CALLED FOTE LLC. THEY ARE TO
HI MY NAME IS***** A JOB FROM A COMPANY CALLED FOTE LLC. THEY ARE TO SEND ME PACKAGES AND I AM TO INSPECT THEM AND SEND THEM TO FOTE. I RECEIVED A PACKAGE ON THE 29TH OF JANUARY. IT CONTAINED A JACKET… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,317 satisfied customers
I believe I was scammed by a shipping job. Basically I
I believe I was scammed by a shipping job. Basically I signed a contract in which I was responsible to receive packages and mail them back. They provided me with the label to ship the packages. They w… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,317 satisfied customers
I am being approached and have been presented with a
I am being approached and have been presented with a contract for work with a foreign company. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I think I am being scammed via craigslist, but I need to know
I think I am being scammed via craigslist, but I need to know if I did anything illegal? In a moment of loneliness and desperation, I placed an online ad in the Casual Encounters section of Craigslist… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I recently started up with a company as a logistics coordinator.
I recently started up with a company as a logistics coordinator. I checked them out with the BBB, and saw no complaints. There was a two page contract I checked out and I signed which stated the terms… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hi.I have an Account Overseas in a Bank.That bank sent me a
Hi.I have an Account Overseas in a Bank.That bank sent me a Debit Card to access my funds.The bank used a Courier Service.For 3 days,it is held at U.S.Customs.Is there law against having a foreign Ban… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Do you know of any sites available to the public where I can
Do you know of any sites available to the public where I can look up fraudulent financial affidavits/CS-41 in family court in Jefferson County, Birmingham, Al? This will conclude my questions. Thank y… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a very valuable package suck in a check point in London
I have a very valuable package suck in a check point in London they are saying i need a trade union licence to release it i need help… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I recently started a part time job with an Internet company,QtyLine
I recently started a part time job with an Internet company,QtyLine Control Solutions. I researched them on the Internet but could not find anything about them. The job was to write reviews of kitchen… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I HAVE A PACKAGE OF 46 KILOS OF GOLD. GONE THROUGH CUSTOMS
I HAVE A PACKAGE OF 46 KILOS OF GOLD. GONE THROUGH CUSTOMS AT HEATHROW NOW AWAITING SHIPMENT INTO THE USA. BEING DETAINED AT HEATHROW AIRPORT FOR A ADDITIONAL $19,800.00 OF INSURANCE BEING REQUESTED B… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
For Ben Jones onlyHi Ben,Thanks for getting back to
For Ben Jones only Hi Ben, Thanks for getting back to me. Please see the details of this 2nd issue I was inquiring about. Let me know if you have further questions. ===================================… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to know how to set the motion for hearing, must I set
I need to know how to set the motion for hearing, must I set the date and time of the hearing or let the judge decide about it. Thanks… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have acquired a position with a logistics company to work
I have acquired a position with a logistics company to work in a self employment position to ship packages out of the country. These packages are to come from different business such as auctions and s… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
We shipped out merchandise using a cargo logistics company.
We shipped out merchandise using a cargo logistics company. While it was on it's way, their truck got into an accident and all the merchandise was destroyed. The cargo logistics company refunded us ba… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
I think, I have been involved in a online scam. I have been
I think, I have been involved in a online scam. I have been sending money to the Uk for some products for a business that, I'm trying to start. I signed a invoice for $2,750, which I have paid. They s… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have made several tv commercials in Tennessee for a client
I have made several tv commercials in Tennessee for a client in Birmingham, AL. The client has not paid the balance owed for the production, and has been unavailable for dozens of contacts I've tried … read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
I have a potential breach of agreement in Birmingham, AL.
I have a potential breach of agreement in Birmingham, AL. Courses were planned and published, and a verbal agreement was reached on July 27th. On august 7th I was notified that I would be receiving a … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x